Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Aldiss Park Bowls Club

Fixtures 2016

FIXTURES FOR 2016         

APRIL

Sun 17       Opening Drive            1.45pm for 2pm

Mon 18      Whissonsett practice  6.30pm

Tues 19     Ladies Practice           6.30pm                       

Wed 20      Wed Roll up                2pm

                   EBA practice              6.30pm     

Thu 21       NEL practice               6.30pm

Fri 22         Club Night                   6.30pm

Sun 24       Roll up                        2pm

Mon 25      Junior coaching           4.30pm

                   Ladies coaching         6pm

                   Lyng                           Home         WHI

Tues 26     AT Practice                  6.30pm

Wed 27      Mundford                    Away          EBA

                   Ladies Practice          6.30pm

Thu 28       D & D practice            6.30pm

Fri 29         Club night                   6.30pm

                                      

MAY

Sun 1         Roll up                        2pm

Mon 2        Ladies Coaching         2pm

                  Junior coaching           4pm

                   Whissonsett               Away          WHI

Tue 3          AT practice                 6.30pm

Wed 4        Northwold                   Home         EBA

Thu 5          Fakenham                  Away         NEL 

Fri 6            Club night                  6.30pm

Sun 8          Holt            2pm         Away          F

Mon 9         Fakenham                  Home         WHI

                   Mundford                    Away         L                          

Wed 11       Ashill                          Away          EBA

Thu 12        Ashill Fermoy Cup     Away          EBA 

                   Reepham                   Away          NEL

Fri 13          Mattishall                   Away          DD

Sun 15        Roll up                       2pm    

Mon 16       Hempton                    Away          WHI

                   Thetford                     Home         L

Tues 17      D'ham St Nicholas 'A' Home        ATM

                   Bradenham                Away          ATD

                   D'ham St Nicholas 'B' Home        ATR

 

Wed 18      Harling Rec                 Home        EBA

Thu 19       S/Morley Angel           Home         NEL

Fri 20         Scarning                     Home         DD

Sat 21        Top Club Acle    10am Away        L

Sun 22       Roll up      

Mon 23      D'ham St Nicholas       Home        WHI

                  Swaffham                     Away        L

Tue 24       Harling Rec                  Home        ATD

                  Connaught                   Away         ATM

                  Swaffham                     Away        ATR

Wed 25      Hingham                      Away         EBA

                  Elmham Institute          Away         NEL

Thu 26       Nfk VP's    2pm            Home        LF

Fri 27         D'ham St Nicholas       Home        DD

                  Sculthorpe   CUP         Away         NEL

Sun 29      Roll up/Afternoon Tea   2pm

Mon 30      Gressenhall                  Away        WHI

Tue 31       Bradenham                  Home        ATM

                  Thetford 'B'                   Away        ATD

                  Connaught                   Home        ATR

JUNE

                                                                           

Wed 1        D'ham St. Nicholas      Home        EBA

Thu 2          Thetford  Webb Cup   Away         L

Thu 2          Gressenhall                Away         NEL           

Fri 3            Swaffham  Bales Cup Home        EBA

Sat 4           Match v DTFC            Home        F

Mon 6         Lakeside Pilgrims        Home        WHI

                   Wymondham               Home        L

Tue 7          ATD v ATM                  Home

Wed 8        Thetford A                    Home        EBA

Thu 9          NE Kings Head           Home        NEL

Fri 10          Bradenham                 Away         DD                      

Sat 11         Priory Gardens  2pm  Home        F

Mon 13       Mattishall                     Home        WHI

Tue 14        D'ham St Nicholas 'A' Home        ATD

                   Ashill 'B'                      Away         ATR

Wed 15       Mundford                    Home        EBA

                   Colkirk                         Away         DD

Fri 17          NCC Ladies        2pm Home        LF

Fri 17          Roll up                        7pm

Sun 19        Roll Up               

Mon 20       Sculthorpe                  Away         WHI

                   Connaught                  Home        L

Tue 21        Harling Rec                 Home        ATM

                   Connaught                  Away         ATD

                   Watton                        Away         ATR

Wed 22      Northwold                    Away         EBA

Wed           Tittleshall                     Home        DD

Thu 23       County Mens EBA Pairs

                   Quarter finals  6.00pm

Sun 26       Open Triples Tournament

Mon 27       Swanton Morley          Away         WHI

                   Mundford                    Home         L

Tue 28        Thetford 'B'                 Away         ATM

Tue 28        Connaught                  Home        ATR

Wed 29       Ashill                           Home        EBA

Thu 30        Coffee Morning at

                   John Davison's

JULY                  

 

Fri 1            Shipdham                   Away         NEL

Sun 3          Roll up

Mon 4         Whissonsett                Home        WHI

                   Thetford                      Away         L

Tue 5          D'ham St Nicholas 'A' Away         ATM

                   Bradenham                 Home        ATD

                   D'ham St Nicholas 'B' Away         ATR 

Wed 6         Harling Rec                Away         EBA

Thu 7          Fakenham                  Home         NEL

Fri 8            Scarning                     Away         DD

Sat 9           Cromer Marrams        Away         F

                    plus trip to Cromer Pier Show

Mon 11        Fakenham                  Away         WHI

                    Swaffham                   Home        L

Tue 12         Connaught                 Home        ATM

                    Harling Rec                Away         ATD

                    Swaffham                   Home        ATR

Wed 13        Hingham Rec            Home         EBA

Fri 15           Priory Gardens Friendly

                    6.30pm      Away

Sun 17         Quiz Night

Mon 18         Hempton                   Home        WHI

                     Wymondham            Away         L

 

Tue 19          Bradenham               Away         ATM

                     Thetford 'B'               Home         ATD

                     Connaught               Away          ATR

Wed 20         EBACounty Ladies Benevolent

                     Triples Competiton 9.30am 

                     D'ham St Nicholas   Away          EBA

Thu 21          S. Morley Angel       Away          NEL

Fri 22            Bradenham              Home         DD

Sun 24          Car Treasure Hunt

Mon 25          D'ham St Nicholas  Away          WHI

Tue 26           ATD v ATM             Home

Wed 27         Thetford                   Away          EBA

Thu 28          Gressenhall             Home         NEL

Fri 29            D'ham St Nicholas   Away          DD

Sun 31          Hunstanton 2pm      Home         F

 

AUGUST   Please note games start  early

                   6pm for EBA, L and AT,

                   6.30pm for all other matches

Mon 1         Gressenhall               Home         WHI

                   Connaught                 Away          L

Tue 2          D'ham St Nicholas 'A' Away         ATD

                   Ashill 'B'                      Home        ATR

Wed 3        Holt Ladies         2pm  Home        LF

Thu 4          N.E. Kings Head        Away          NEL

Fri 5            Mattishall                    Home        DD

Sun 7         Bintree  2pm               Home         F 

Mon 8        Lakeside Pilgrims        Away         WHI

Tue 9          Harling Rec                Away          ATM

                   Connaught                  Home        ATD

                   Watton                        Home        ATR

Wed 10      Shipdham                    Home        NEL 

Fri 12         Tittleshall                     Away         DD

Sun 14       Scarning    2pm           Away         F

Mon 15      Mattishall                     Away         WHI

Tue 16       Thetford 'B'                  Home        ATM

                  Connaught                   Away         ATR           

Thu 18       Elmham Institute         Home         NEL

Fri 19         Colkirk                         Home        DD   

Mon 22      Sculthorpe                   Home        WHI

Wed 24      Lyng                            Away         WHI

Fri 26         Fish & Chip Bowls Drive      

Mon 29      Swanton Morley          Home         WHI

                  

SEPTEMBER    

Sun 4         Roll up

Sun 11       Closing Drive  2pm

Sat 17        Clean /closing green 9.30am

OCTOBER

Sat 1          End of Season Dinner

Wed 5        AGM

NOVEMBER

Sun 6         Quiz Night

 

 

 

CODE TO ABBREVIATIONS

EBA -   Mens EBA

WHI -   Whissonsett League

NEL  -  North Elmham League

ATM -  Ashill Triples Magpies

ATD -  Ashill Triples Doves

ATR –  Ashill Triples Robins

DD    - Dereham & District

F       - Friendly

L       - Ladies