Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Beckenham & Stanhope Bowling Club

Club Competition results

2017 Season

Ladies Champion  Brenda Wood.  runner up Denese Steele

Men's Champion  David Wood.  Runner up Simon Thackray

Two wood competition  Winner Victor Boorman.  Runner up Ian Cuthbert

Anniversary Cup  Winner Brenda Wood.  Runner up Peter Moffat

Men's Handicap  Winner Simon Thackray.  Runner up Aerron Eales.

Men's 100 up  Winner Aerron Eales.  Runner up Bill Simpson

Ladies Pairs Winners  Denese Steele & Marie carpenter. Runners up Joan Lucey and Margaret Bunn

Ladies100 up Winner  Brenda Wood.  Runner up Denese Steele

Men's Pairs  Winners  Victor Boorman & John Gibbins. Runners up Ray Rose & Peter Moffat

Mixed Singles  Winner  Bill Simpson.  Runner up Peter Moffat

Upward Cup   Winner Aerron Eales.  Runner up  Roland Cooper

 

2016 Season

Ladies Championship. Brenda Wood Winner  Margaret Bunn Runner up

Ladies 100 up   Not played 

Ladies Handicap  Not played

Ladies Pairs  Not played

Mixed Pairs  Di Huxley & Victor Boorman  Winners  Denese Steele & Simon Thackray  Runners up

Mixed Singles  David Wood  Winner  Peter Moffat  Runner up

Anniversary Cup  Peter Moffat  Winner  Jackie Saunders  Runner up

Mixed Two Wood  Not played

Mixed Upward Cup  Not played

Men's Championship  Phil Richards  Winner  Bill Simpson  Runner up

Men's Handicap  Phil Richards  Winner  Simon Thackray  Runner up

Men's 100 up  Bill Simpson  Winner  Simon Thackray  Runner up

Men's Pairs  Simon Thackray & David Hope  Winners  Jeff reynolds & Ray Rose Runners up 

 

2015 Season

Ladies Championship Brenda Wood winner   Jackie Saunders  runner up

Ladies 100 up Linda Golding winner  Laraine Carless  runner up

Ladies Handicap Not Played

Ladies Pairs  Jackie Saunders & Lynn Craig winners  Laraine Carless & Janet Collins runners up

Men's Championship Phil Richards winner  Peter Moffat runner up   

Men's Handicap  Ian Collins winner  Phil Richards  runner up

Men's 100 up  Bill Simpson winner  Dudley Farmer runner up

Men's Pairs  David Hope & Simon Thackray winners   Bill Mason & Colin Crisp runner up

Mixed Singles  David Wood winner  Brenda Wood  runner up

Mixed Pairs  David Wood & Linda Golding winners   Brenda Wood & Mervyn Duffey runners up

Mixed Two Wood  Denese Steele winner   Ted Jenner runner up

Mixed Anniversary Cup Jackie Saunders winner  Peter Moffat runner up

Mixed Upward Cup  Simon Thackray  winner   Colin Crisp runner up

 

2014 Season

Ladies Championship  Denese Steele  winner    Brenda Wood  runner up

Ladies 100 up             Lesley Duff  winner        Doris Brooks  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Kim Richards  winner      Laraine Carless  runner up

Ladies Two Wood       Lesley Duff  winner         Denese Steele   runner up

Anniversary Cup         Brenda Wood  winner      Joan Lucey  runner up

Ladies Pairs               Lesley Duff & Larraine Carless winners

                                Denese Steele & Janet Collins  runners up

Mixed Pairs               David Wood & Kim Richards  winners

                                Peter Hagart & Lesley Duff  runners up

Mixed Singles            David Wood  winner         Peter Hagart  runner up

Men's Championship   David Wood  winner         Peter Moffat  runner up

Men's 100 up              Peter Hagart  winner       Phil Richards  runner up

Men's Handicap         Phil Richards  winner       Bill Mason  runner up

Upward Cup              Ian Collins  winner           Ted Jenner  runner up

Men's Pairs               Charles Clarke & Bill Simpson  winners

                               Phil Richards & Colin Crisp  runners up

 

2013 Season

Ladies Championship    Brenda Wood  winner     Jean Mason runner up

Ladies 100 up               Lesley Duff  winner        Brenda Wood  runner up

Ladies Handicap           Not played

Ladies Two Wood         Margaret Bunn  winner    Edna Shiells  runner up

Anniversary Cup           Brenda Wood  winner      Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Pairs                 Marie Carpenter & Linda Golding  winners

                                   Doris Brooks & Lesley Duff  runners up

Mixed Pairs                  Sue Voller & David Wood  winners

                                   Jean Mason & Bill Simpson  runners up

Mixed Singles               Peter Moffat  winner       Brenda Wood  runner up

Men's Championship     David Wood  winner        Charles Clarke  runner up

Men's 100 up                Peter Moffatt  winner     Mervyn Duffey  runner up

Men's Handicap            Bill Mason  winner          Dudley Farmer  runner up

Upward Cup                 Bill Simpson  winner       Victor Boorman  runner up

Men's Pairs                   Peter Moffatt & Ted Jenner  winners

                                  Victor Boorman & Mervyn Duffey  runners up

 

2012

Ladies Championship   Doris Brooks  winner        Brenda Wood  runner up

Ladies Handicap          Margaret Bunn  winner     Denese Steele  runner up

Ladies 100 up              Doris Brooks  winner        Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Two Wood        Margaret Bunn  winner     Denese Steel  runner up

Anniversary Cup          Edna Shiells  winner         Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Pairs                Jean Mason & Denese Steele  winners

                                  Margaret Bunn & Joan Lucey  runners up

Mixed Pairs                 Joan Lucey & Dudley Farmer  winners

                                  Jean Mason & Victor Boorman  runners up

Mixed Singles              David Wood  winner          Bill Mason  runner up

Men's Championship     Peter Moffat  winner        David Hope  runner up

Men's Handicap           Charles Clarke  winner      Bill Mason  runner up

Men's 100 up               Peter Hagart  winner        Peter Moffat  runner up

Upward Cup                Charles Clarke  winner     Eddie Ott  runner up

Men's Pairs                  Dennis Exford & David Hope  winners

                                 Charles Clarke & Dudley Farmer  runners up  

 

2011

Ladies Championship  Margaret Bunn  winner    Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Joan Lucey  winner         Margaret Wood  runner up 

Ladies 100 up            Jean Mason  winner         Anne-Marie Green  runner up

Ladies Two Wood      Edna Shiells  winner         Denese Steele  runner up

Anniversary Cup        Doris Brooks  winner        Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Pairs              Denese Steele & Brenda Wood  winners

                                Margaret Wood & Jean Mason  runners up

Mixed Pairs               Joan Lucey & Peter Moffat  winners

                                Sue Voller & David Wood  runners up

Mixed Singles            David Wood  winner         Guy freeman  runner up

Men's Championship   Peter Hagart  winner      David Wood  runner up

Men's Handicap          Peter Hagart  winner      Bill Mason  runner up

Men's 100 up             Peter Moffat  winner       Guy Freeman  runner up

Upward Cup             Peter Hagart  winner        Ted Jenner  runner up

Men's Pairs               Alf Shiells & David Wood  winners

                               Brian Peppler & Dudley Farmer  runner up

 

2010

Ladies Championship  Jackie Saunders  winner    Laraine Whitely  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Lily Lowes  winner            Margaret Wood  runner up

Ladies 100 up             Jean Mason  winner          Denese Steele  runner up

Ladies Two Wood       Margaret Bunn  winner      Edna Shiells  runner up

Anniversary Cup        Margaret Wood  winner      Edna Shiells

Ladies Pairs              Jackie Saunders & Valerie Bennett  winners

                                Jean Mason & Denese Steele  runners up

Mixed Pairs               Laraine Whitely & David Wood  winners 

                                Valerie Bennett & Alan Steele  runner up

Men's Championship  Algie Maugey  winner        Peter Moffat  runner up

Men's Handicap         Guy Freeman  winner        Peter Moffat  runner up

Men's 100 up            Peter Moffat  winner         Mervyn Duffey  runner up

Upward Cup             Colin Chalmers  winner     Peter Hagart  runner up

Men's Pairs               Bill Mason & Algie Maugey  winners

                              David Wood & Alan Steele  runners up

 

2009

Ladies Championship  Margaret Bunn  winner   Denese Steele  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Margaret Bunn  winner   Lily Lowes  runner up

Ladies 100 up            Valerie Bennett  winner  Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Two wood       Jackie Saunders  winner  Lily Lowes  runner up

Anniversary Cup        Edna Shiells  winner   Pat Robertson  runner up

Ladies Pairs               Laraine Whitely & Doris Brooks  winners

                                Margaret Wood & Jackie Saunders  runners up

Mixed Pairs               Margaret Wood & David Wood  winners

                                Doris Brooks  & Alf Shiells  runnres up

Men's Championship   Peter Moffat  winner       Dudley Farmer  runner up

Men's Handicap          Peter Moffat  winner       David hope  runner up

Men's 100 up              Peter Moffat  winner       David Wood  runner up

upward Cup               Mervyn Duffey  winner    Jack Lumsden  runner up

Men's Pairs                Algy Maugey & Peter Moffat  winners     

                                Dennis Exford & Dudley Farmer  runners up       

 

 

2015 Season

Ladies Championship Brenda Wood winner   Jackie Saunders  runner up

Ladies 100 up Linda Golding winner  Laraine Carless  runner up

Ladies Handicap Not Played

Ladies Pairs  Jackie Saunders & Lynn Craig winners  Laraine Carless & Janet Collins runners up

Men's Championship Phil Richards winner  Peter Moffat runner up   

Men's Handicap  Ian Collins winner  Phil Richards  runner up

Men's 100 up  Bill Simpson winner  Dudley Farmer runner up

Men's Pairs  David Hope & Simon Thackray winners   Bill Mason & Colin Crisp runner up

Mixed Singles  David Wood winner  Brenda Wood  runner up

Mixed Pairs  David Wood & Linda Golding winners   Brenda Wood & Mervyn Duffey runners up

Mixed Two Wood  Denese Steele winner   Ted Jenner runner up

Mixed Anniversary Cup Jackie Saunders winner  Peter Moffat runner up

Mixed Upward Cup  Simon Thackray  winner   Colin Crisp runner up

 

2014 Season

Ladies Championship  Denese Steele  winner    Brenda Wood  runner up

Ladies 100 up             Lesley Duff  winner        Doris Brooks  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Kim Richards  winner      Laraine Carless  runner up

Ladies Two Wood       Lesley Duff  winner         Denese Steele   runner up

Anniversary Cup         Brenda Wood  winner      Joan Lucey  runner up

Ladies Pairs               Lesley Duff & Larraine Carless winners

                                Denese Steele & Janet Collins  runners up

Mixed Pairs               David Wood & Kim Richards  winners

                                Peter Hagart & Lesley Duff  runners up

Mixed Singles            David Wood  winner         Peter Hagart  runner up

Men's Championship   David Wood  winner         Peter Moffat  runner up

Men's 100 up              Peter Hagart  winner       Phil Richards  runner up

Men's Handicap         Phil Richards  winner       Bill Mason  runner up

Upward Cup              Ian Collins  winner           Ted Jenner  runner up

Men's Pairs               Charles Clarke & Bill Simpson  winners

                               Phil Richards & Colin Crisp  runners up

 

2013 Season

Ladies Championship    Brenda Wood  winner     Jean Mason runner up

Ladies 100 up               Lesley Duff  winner        Brenda Wood  runner up

Ladies Handicap           Not played

Ladies Two Wood         Margaret Bunn  winner    Edna Shiells  runner up

Anniversary Cup           Brenda Wood  winner      Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Pairs                 Marie Carpenter & Linda Golding  winners

                                   Doris Brooks & Lesley Duff  runners up

Mixed Pairs                  Sue Voller & David Wood  winners

                                   Jean Mason & Bill Simpson  runners up

Mixed Singles               Peter Moffat  winner       Brenda Wood  runner up

Men's Championship     David Wood  winner        Charles Clarke  runner up

Men's 100 up                Peter Moffatt  winner     Mervyn Duffey  runner up

Men's Handicap            Bill Mason  winner          Dudley Farmer  runner up

Upward Cup                 Bill Simpson  winner       Victor Boorman  runner up

Men's Pairs                   Peter Moffatt & Ted Jenner  winners

                                  Victor Boorman & Mervyn Duffey  runners up

 

2012

Ladies Championship   Doris Brooks  winner        Brenda Wood  runner up

Ladies Handicap          Margaret Bunn  winner     Denese Steele  runner up

Ladies 100 up              Doris Brooks  winner        Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Two Wood        Margaret Bunn  winner     Denese Steel  runner up

Anniversary Cup          Edna Shiells  winner         Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Pairs                Jean Mason & Denese Steele  winners

                                  Margaret Bunn & Joan Lucey  runners up

Mixed Pairs                 Joan Lucey & Dudley Farmer  winners

                                  Jean Mason & Victor Boorman  runners up

Mixed Singles              David Wood  winner          Bill Mason  runner up

Men's Championship     Peter Moffat  winner        David Hope  runner up

Men's Handicap           Charles Clarke  winner      Bill Mason  runner up

Men's 100 up               Peter Hagart  winner        Peter Moffat  runner up

Upward Cup                Charles Clarke  winner     Eddie Ott  runner up

Men's Pairs                  Dennis Exford & David Hope  winners

                                 Charles Clarke & Dudley Farmer  runners up  

 

2011

Ladies Championship  Margaret Bunn  winner    Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Joan Lucey  winner         Margaret Wood  runner up 

Ladies 100 up            Jean Mason  winner         Anne-Marie Green  runner up

Ladies Two Wood      Edna Shiells  winner         Denese Steele  runner up

Anniversary Cup        Doris Brooks  winner        Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Pairs              Denese Steele & Brenda Wood  winners

                                Margaret Wood & Jean Mason  runners up

Mixed Pairs               Joan Lucey & Peter Moffat  winners

                                Sue Voller & David Wood  runners up

Mixed Singles            David Wood  winner         Guy freeman  runner up

Men's Championship   Peter Hagart  winner      David Wood  runner up

Men's Handicap          Peter Hagart  winner      Bill Mason  runner up

Men's 100 up             Peter Moffat  winner       Guy Freeman  runner up

Upward Cup             Peter Hagart  winner        Ted Jenner  runner up

Men's Pairs               Alf Shiells & David Wood  winners

                               Brian Peppler & Dudley Farmer  runner up

 

2010

Ladies Championship  Jackie Saunders  winner    Laraine Whitely  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Lily Lowes  winner            Margaret Wood  runner up

Ladies 100 up             Jean Mason  winner          Denese Steele  runner up

Ladies Two Wood       Margaret Bunn  winner      Edna Shiells  runner up

Anniversary Cup        Margaret Wood  winner      Edna Shiells

Ladies Pairs              Jackie Saunders & Valerie Bennett  winners

                                Jean Mason & Denese Steele  runners up

Mixed Pairs               Laraine Whitely & David Wood  winners 

                                Valerie Bennett & Alan Steele  runner up

Men's Championship  Algie Maugey  winner        Peter Moffat  runner up

Men's Handicap         Guy Freeman  winner        Peter Moffat  runner up

Men's 100 up            Peter Moffat  winner         Mervyn Duffey  runner up

Upward Cup             Colin Chalmers  winner     Peter Hagart  runner up

Men's Pairs               Bill Mason & Algie Maugey  winners

                              David Wood & Alan Steele  runners up

 

2009

Ladies Championship  Margaret Bunn  winner   Denese Steele  runner up

Ladies Handicap         Margaret Bunn  winner   Lily Lowes  runner up

Ladies 100 up            Valerie Bennett  winner  Jean Mason  runner up

Ladies Two wood       Jackie Saunders  winner  Lily Lowes  runner up

Anniversary Cup        Edna Shiells  winner   Pat Robertson  runner up

Ladies Pairs               Laraine Whitely & Doris Brooks  winners

                                Margaret Wood & Jackie Saunders  runners up

Mixed Pairs               Margaret Wood & David Wood  winners

                                Doris Brooks  & Alf Shiells  runnres up

Men's Championship   Peter Moffat  winner       Dudley Farmer  runner up

Men's Handicap          Peter Moffat  winner       David hope  runner up

Men's 100 up              Peter Moffat  winner       David Wood  runner up

upward Cup               Mervyn Duffey  winner    Jack Lumsden  runner up

Men's Pairs                Algy Maugey & Peter Moffat  winners     

                                Dennis Exford & Dudley Farmer  runners up