Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Bishopstoke Parish Council

Contact Directory

You can download the whole contact directory as a pdf.

Local Churches and Groups

Contact Details

Bishopstoke Evangelical Church,

Stoke Park Road

Pastor: Paul Hatchard 80613775

Secretary: Patricia Noyce 80601346 

info@bishopstoke-evangelical-church.org.uk

Morning Worship on Sundays at 10.30am

TOP – Time for Older People – every Monday at 2.30pm

Good News Group (for adults with learning difficulties)alternate Tuesdays, 7.30pm

4Kidz – every Wednesday, term time, 7pm (for junior age children)

Toddler Group, every Friday 10am

Diggers – Men’s Breakfast, 1st Saturday in the month 8.30am

Bishopstoke Methodist Church,

Sedgwick Road

Minister: The Revd. Greg Black 01962882539 revgreg@btinternet.com

Senior Steward: Annie Mole 80615688

Bookings: 

Morning Worship on Sundays at 10.30am

‘Trailblazers’ (for children- with St. Mary’s) on Sundays at 10.30am (except 1st Sunday in the month and during School Holidays)

Monday Club (for ladies) – meets Mondays at 7.30pm – Secretary Chris Atkinson 80610667

Man Friday Club – ecumenical men’s fellowship – meets 1st Friday in the month) – Secretary Eddie Tiller 80643126

Bishopstoke St. Mary’s (C of E) Church, Church Road, SO50 6DL

www.bishopstoke.org

Rector: the Revd. Richard Wise 80612192

Church Warden:  Steve Hammond 80616120

Services: Morning Worship 10.45am (with Holy Communion on 2nd and 4th  Sundays (see website or The Link for details of other services)

Bishopstoke St. Paul’s (C of E) Church, Fair Oak Road

www.bishopstoke.org

Rector: the Revd. Richard Wise 80612192

Church Warden: Gary Hartley 80693724

Services: Morning Worship at 9.15am (with Holy Communion on 1st and 3rd  Sundays) 2nd Sunday in the month - 6.00pm Evening Worship (see website or The Link for details of other services);

‘Messy Church’ (for children)   1st Sunday in the month from 4.00-6.00pm

Fair Oak – St. Swithun Wells RC Church Allington Lane, Fair Oak,

Parish Priest: Fr. David O’Sullivan 80612430

Parish Coordinator: 80273882 stswparish@portsmouthdioces.org.uk

Mass times: Saturdays at 5.00pm

Children and Young People

Contact Details

12th Eastleigh

1st Bishopstoke Scout Group

David McGregor 80692190

(based at West Drive)

www.12theastleighscouts.org 

13th Eastleigh Sea Scout Group

Stephen Bedford 80601779

(based at St. Paul’s)

www.13theastleighscouts.org

1216 (Eastleigh) Squadron

Air Training Corps

(meet at Joint Cadet Centre

3 Kingfisher Road Eastleigh) www.1216Eastleighsqn.org.uk

Bishopstoke Guides

Donna Drinkwater

07881208964

Centre Stage Youth Theatre

Mike Mullen 80251037

mikemullen@hotmail.co.uk 

Happy Days Preschool

(based at BCA Centre Sydney Road)

Sue 80601276

sue.happydays@btinternet.com

Little Coppice Children’s Centre

Botley Road, Fair Oak

80602799

email

 Mondays - Maraca Jacks at the Evangelical Church ; 9.45am-10.15am for 0-18 months ; 10.25am-11.10am for 18 mths -to 4 years. Wrigglers & Crawlers (Under 1's) 1-2.30pm

Tuesday Coffee & Chat 9-10.30am @ Stoke Park Infant School

Wednesdays - Wiggle Waggle Music at Little Coppice – Wed - 9.30 for Babies 10.30 for Toddlers

Thursday Stay & Play 9.30-11.15 @ Bishopstoke Evangelical Church

Breastfeeding Babes 9.15-11.00am

Friday Tiddlers & Toddlers 1.30-3pm (All the aboveTtrm-time only)

Music Bugs

classes for babies

Leanne Verduyn

08448221157

southampton@musicbugs.co.uk

Precious Steps Preschool

(based at the Methodist Church,

Sedgwick Road)

Helen 07941367531

preciousstepspreschool@outlook.com

Spirit Twirlers

baton twirling for 3+ years. 

Sun pm at the Memorial Hall.

Becky Yeats 07919410193

spirit-twirlers@info.co.uk 

Stoke Park Infants School

Abbotsbury Road

80601773

www.stokeparkinfantschool.co.uk

Stoke Park Junior School 

Underwood Road

80612789

www.stokeparkjunior.co.uk   

YZone Youth Centre

Blackberry Drive,

Fair Oak

Stella Furmedge

80693487

School years 6,7,8 Drop In Wed & Fri 3.30-6pm, School years 9,10,11+Drop In Mon, Wed & Fri 7.9.30pm.   Last Fri in every month Recycle a Cycle 3.30 and 6.00pm.

Adults

Contact Details

Bishopstoke Age Concern

Riverside Club

Meet Fridays 2.00-4.00pm

at the Memorial Hall, Riverside

Sue Toher (chairperson)  

80651049

Bishopstoke Community Association

BCA Centre,

Sydney Road

Art Group – alternate Fridays 200-4.00pm – John Foster-Rice 80610134

Book Swap – alternate 1st Tuesday in the month (Feb, Apr Jun Aug Oct Nov) 2-4pm – Betty Rice 80610134

Community lunch – alternate 1st Tuesday in the month (Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov) 12 noon- 2.00pm – Betty Rice 80610134

Bishopstoke Fifty Plus Club

St. Paul’s Church afternoons

2nd Friday in the month

Fred House - 80692181

Bishopstoke History Society

Chris Humby – 80620655

Three presentations a year (each half termTuesday 2.00pm) -relating to the history of the local area – at BCA Centre (repeated at Bishopstoke Methodist Church at 7.30pm on a Friday evening in the following month)

Bishopstoke Players

Wendy Shehan 80693032 www.bishopstokeplayers.org

Thur 7.30-10pm at the Memorial Hall Riverside

Three productions a year – in January, May and September

 

Bishopstoke Women’s Institute

Sadie Wright (Secretary)

80610794

Meet 1st Monday of the month at 7.15pm at the BCA Centre

Canine Solutions

Sue Wild 07779 331589

sue-wild@tiscali.co.uk

Dog Training Classes Wed & Fri 6.15-8.30pm at the Memorial Hall

Eastleigh District U3A

http://u3sites.org.uk/eastleigh/

3rd Wednesday of the month 2.30pm at Fair Oak Village Hall, Shorts Road

Fair Oak Art & Craft Society

Eric Humphreys – 80695132

 1st, 2nd and 3rd Wednesday of the month 7.30pm at Fair Oak Village Hall

Fair Oak Gardening Club

Marilyn Andrews (Club Secretary)

80694142

 2nd  Monday of the month 7.30pm – Fair Oak Village Hall  

Fair Oak Welcome Club

Derek Davies 80692628

 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month 2.00pm, Fair Oak Village Hall

Lacemakers

Sue Jones - 80614154

Advice and Services

Contact Details

(HCC) Adult Social Care  

03005551386

Bishopstoke Good Neighbours

Wendy  - 80693032

(voluntary drivers’ scheme)

 (HCC) Children’s Services

84-98 Southampton Road

Eastleigh SO50 5PA

03005551384

Dial a Ride

80902450

dar@1community.org.uk

Organised by One Community

Eastleigh Borough Council

80688000

Text:07797877001

www.eastleigh.gov.uk

Eastleigh Citizens Advice Bureau

101 Leigh Road Eastleigh

80613949

www.eastleighcab.hampshire.org.uk

Family Lives

08088002222

www.familylives.org.uk

One Community Information Support,

16 Romsey Road

Eastleigh

80902405

ocis@1community.org.uk

Open Sight

25 Church Road

80641244

www.opensight.org.uk

Police

call 101 (except in an emergency)

www.hampshire.police.uk

St. Francis Animal Welfare

Mortimers Lane, Fair Oak

80693282

www.stfrancisanimalwelfare.co.uk

Victim Support

supportline

08081689111

www.victimsupport.org.uk 

Sport and Activity Groups

Contact Details

Bishopstoke Indoor Bowls Club

Brian Stillwell

80611021

Tues & Thur 2-4pm at the Memorial Hall

Bishopstoke Health Walks

Bernie Bennett

80611740

Bishopstoke St. Mary’s Bellringers

Roy LeMarechal (tower captain)

80615559

roylemarechal@gmail.com

Boot Camp

Jenny Phillips

07818 036625

jphillips220@hotmail.co.uk

Thur 6 to 7pm at the Memorial Hall

Line Dancing

Brian Woodford

no contact details.

Mon 7-10pm at the Memorial Hall.  

Pure Pilates

Carmela Ogilvy

07791695594

Wednesdays 10.15pm at BCA Centre

Stepping Out Academy of Performing Arts

(for adults and children)

Caroline Perrett

80643669 or 07723324996

various days and times at the YZone

Solent Running Sisters

Gin Tidridge (Organiser)

www.srs.org.uk

 Mondays 7 & 8pm at The Hub, Bishopstoke Road SO50 6JA

Tush Push (line dancing)

Mike Towgood

01489786387

Tues 7.30-9.00pm at West Drive Scout Hut

Yoga

Sharon Lovett 

80474410

Wednesdays 9.45-11.00am – at the Memorial Hall  

Yoga

Stella Tomlinson

www.livingyogawithstella.com

Wed 8-9pm, Thur 10.30-11.30am,

Sat workshop once a month

West Drive Scout Hut,

Yoga Reflection

Helen Baker

80695562

Thursdays 7.00-8.15pm – at the BCA Centre

Zumba Gold

Glenda Grocott

07929 016225

www.zumbasouthhants.co.uk

Thursdays 11.00am-Noon – at the Memorial Hall

Bishopstoke Parish Councillors

Councillor Contact

Anne Winstanley (Chair)

80641902

anne.winstanley@eastleigh.gov.uk

Trevor Mignot (Vice-Chair)

80601125

trevor.mignot@eastleigh.gov.uk

Peter Brown

81848463

peter@wills-eps.co.uk

Gary Chaffey

gary.chaffey@surrey.ac.uk

Andrew Daly

Anne Dean

07751505003

pygmyanne13@gmail.com

Johanna Francis

07734035233

johannaevafrancis@gmail.com

Chris Greenwood

07766 020217

c-l@bulldoghome.com

Andy Moore

andy.moore@hants.gov.uk

Louise Parker-Jones

02380 613013

louisepjbishy@gmail.com

Angela Roling

02380 650258

07906 995752

angela.roling@Eastleigh.gov.uk

Mike Thornton

80643596

mike.thornton6@gmail.com

Gin Tidridge

02380 619600

07747 007479

tidridge@gmail.com

Sue Toher

80651049

07732 635211

s.toher@sky.com

 

Please feel free to contact any of the council members listed above, or, for routine matters:

David Hillier-Wheal (Clerk)

02380 643428 bishopstoke.pc@btconnect.com

Or, for allotments and cemetery

Cheryl Taylor (Assistant  Clerk)

07521 735539 acbishopstoke.pc@btinternet.com

 

Please contact David Hillier-Wheal if you would like anything removed, added or changed.