Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Broomfield Bowls Club

Fixtures/Results

APRIL

Day Date Event Venue Rinks Time Result

Sun

29

Official Opening

H

2.30pm

        -

        -

MAY

Day Date Event Venue Rinks Time Result

Sat

5

Australian Pairs

H

2.30p.m.

Sun

6

Whit Hern Fr

A

5T Mixed

2.00pm

Won  114-47

Mon

7

Open Day

H

1 to 5pm

        -

Sat

12

Hatfield Fr

H

5R Mixed

2.30pm

Lost 74-90

Sun

13

Tennis & Football

H

10.30am

Wed

16

Bishopswood Vet

H

3T

2.30pm

Won 96-30

Fri

18

Oakhill BL

A

2T

2.30pm

Postponed

Sat

19

Australian Pairs

H

2.30p.m.

Sun

20

Lovelace Tpls

H

2.30pm

        -

Thur

24

N'thaw & Cuffley  BL

A

2T

2.30pm

Won 35-26

Thur

24

Finchley Vets

H

3T

2.30pm

Won 57-42

Sat

26

Bounds Green Fr

A

4T Mixed

2.30pm

Lost 61-63

Sun

27

Grovelands S Lge

A

4T Mixed

2.30p.m.

Re-arranged

Thur

31

W'more Hill Vets

A

3T

2.30p.m.

Won 53-45

JUNE

Day Date Event Venue Rinks Time Result

Sat

2

Australian Pairs

H

2.30pm

Sun

3

Connaught Fr

H

5T Mixed

2.30pm

Won 92-78

Tues

5

MCBA v ESSEX

H

6R

2.00pm

Thurs

7

Grovelands Vets

A

3T

2.30pm

Won 58-44

Sat

9

Edmonton Fr

A

4TM 1T

2.30pm

Won 58-42

Sun

10

Cockfosters S Lge

H

4T Mixed

2.30pm

Won 72-51

Wed

13

Holtwhites Vets

H

3T

2.30pm

Won 60-31

Thurs

14

Bury Lodge BL

H

2T

2.30pm

Lost24-33

Sat

16

N Ldn Midd Lge

A

3R

2.30pm

Won 66-61

Sun

17

Holtwhites S Lge

A

2T

2.30pm

Re-arranged

Sat

23

Whit Hern Fr

H

5T

2.30pm

Won 104-72

Sun

24

Cairns Trophy

H

2.30pm

           -

Mon

25

Cockfosters Vets

H

3T

2.30pm

Won 66-38

Sun

30

Harry Davis Cup

H

            

JULY

Day Date Event Venue Rinks Time Result

Sun

1

Bounds Green

A

4T

2.30pm

Won 60-56

Sun

8

Durants Park S Lge

A

4T

2.30 p.m.

Re-arranged

Mon

9

Bury Lodge Vets

A

3T

2.30pm

Won 53-44

Wed

11

Potters Bar BL

A

2T

2.30pm

Lost 12-21

Sat

14

N'thaw&Cuffley Fr

A

4R Mixed

2.30pm

Sun

15

Hendon Mdx  Lge

H

3R

2.30pm

Wed

18

Potters Bar Vets

H

3R

2.30pm

        -

Thurs

19

Selborne BL

A

2T

2.30pm

Wed

25

Bush Hill Vets

A

3T

2.30pm

Thurs

26

Grovelands S Lge

A

4T

2.30pm

Sat

28

Mens 2 Wood            Singles

H

2.00pm

       -

Sat

28

Holtwhites BL

A

2T

2.30pm

Sat

29

Bury Lodge S Lge

H

4T

2.30pm

AUGUST

Day Date Event Venue Rinks Time Result

Wed

1

Grovelands BL

H

2T

2.30pm

Thur

2

Oakhill Vets

A

3T

2.30pm

Sun

5

Bush Hill Fr

H

3R/2T

2.30pm

Wed

8

Enfield Town Vet

A

3T

2.30pm

Thurs

9

Bush Hill BL

H

2T

2.30pm

Fri

10

Selborne Vets

H

3T

2.30pm

Sun

12

Winchmore Hill S Lg

H

4TMxd

2.30pm

Thurs

16

Holtwhites S Lge

A

4T

2.30pm

Sat

18

Winchmore Hill BL

H

2T

2.30pm

Sat

18

Holtwhites Middx   League

A

3R

2.30pm

Sun

19

H'ford Castle Fr

H

5T Mixed

2.30pm

Tue

21

Arnos Vets

H

3T

2.30pm

Sun

26

Hatfield Fr

A

5R Mxed

2.30pm

SEPTEMBER

Day Date Event Venue Rinks Time Result

Sat

1

Finals Day

10.00am

     -

Sun

2

Finals Day

10.00am

     -

Sat

15

Holtwhites Fr

H

5TMxd

2.30pm

Fri

21

Candlelight           Bowls

7.30pm

     -

Sat

23

End of Season      Drive&meal        

2.30pm

     -