Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Competitions

The final games in this year’s Club Competitions took [place on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th September and the results are listed below. Congratulations to the winners who again this year feature several new names, which will be recorded on the Honours Board. While we can only offer commiserations to the losing players, they contributed to some very good bowling and entertained the many members who turned out to watch and support them.

 

ROLL OF HONOUR FOR CLUB COMPETITIONS 2020

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Ramon Riera

Dave Simmons

Ladies Championship

Yvonne Anderson-Foss

Angela Utteridge

Ladies Two Woods

Yvonne Anderson-Foss

Julia Honer

Men's Two Woods

Andy Todd

Don Bailey

Men's Handicap

Phil Nelson

Dave Simmons

Strickland Bowl

Phil Nelson

Peter Weir

Senior Citizens

Don Bailey

Joe Taylor

Club Pairs

Gerry Warburton & Andy Todd

Peter Weir & Carol Savage

Lockdown League

Andy Todd

Dave Hooper

ROLL OF HONOUR FOR CLUB COMPETITIONS, 2019

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Andy Todd

Geoff Hack

Ladies Championship

Jill Whistler

Brenda Miller

Ladies 2 Woods

Teresa Adams

Jill Whistler

Ladies Pairs

Yvonne Anderson-Foss & Sue Faulkner

Teresa Adams & Jill Whistler

Men's 2 Woods

Geof Hack

Ramon Riera

Men's Handicap

Geof Hack

Andy Todd

Men's Pairs

Colin Bassett & Steve Gilman

Jack Cratchley & Don Bailey

Mixed Pairs

 Angela Utteridge & Ray Hawkins

Brenda Miller & Don Bailey

Senior Citizens

Don Hughes

Steve Gilman

Strickland Bowl

David Hearle

Richard Mason

Mr & Mrs

Pat & Peter McGiffie

Debby & Dave Hooper

Waghorne's Trophy

Julia Honer, Steve Pattenden & Eddie Broughton

Phil Nelson, Angela Utteridge & Richard Mason

President's Cup

Mike Butcher, Carol Savage & Andy Todd

Colin Bassett, Steve Pattenden & Richard Mason

ROLL OF HONOUR 2018

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Don Bailey

Keith Hawkes

Ladies Championship

Jan Hawkins

Lyn Hopkins

Ladies 2 Woods

Jan Hawkins

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Pairs

Carol Savage & Jane Hawkes

Jill Martin & Jacqui Simmons

Mens 2 Woods

Andy Todd

Eddie Broughton

Mens Handicap

Matt Betty

Andy Todd

Mens Pairs

Alan Adams & Geof Hack

Richard Mason & Ray Hawkins

Mixed Pairs

Wendy Woods & Steve Hopkins

Jan Bowd & Steve Gilman

Mr & Mrs

Jacqui & Dave Simmons

Jan & Ray Hawkins

Senior Citizens

Don Bailey

Ramon Riera

Strickland Bowl

Matt Betty

Richard Mason

President's Cup

Malcolm Hodges, Nigel Kavanagh & Ray Hawkins

Ken Aldridge, Jane & Keith Hawkes

Waghorne's Triples

Maggie Newman, Mike Newman & Peter McGiffie

Carol Savage, Alan Adams & Ray Hawkins

Roll of Honour 2017

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Dave Hopkins

Andy Todd

Ladies Pairs

Carol Savage & Brenda Miller

Debby Hooper & Jill Whistler

Mixed Pairs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Teresa Adams & Geof Hack

Ladies Championship

Jackie Simmons

Jane Hawkes

Strickland Bowl

Derek Waite

Eldon Thomas

Senior Citizens

Ramon Riera

Geof Hack

Mens Handicap

Dave Simmons

John Petchey

Mens 2 Woods

Andy Todd

Jim Bowd

Waghorne's Triples

Dave Hooper, Ramon Riera & Dave Simmons

Peter Robbins, Alan Adams & Andy Todd

Ladies 2 Woods

Jane Hawkes

Jill Whistler

Mr & Mrs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Jackie & Dave Simmons

Mens Pairs

Steve Hopkins & Geof Hack

Colin Bassett & John Robinson

Roll of Honour 2016

Competitions Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Roger Merrick

Don Hughes

Ladies Championship

Joy Sheward

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Two Woods

Joy Sheward

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Pairs

Joy Sheward & Jackie Simmons

Brenda Miller & Jan Bowd

Mens Two Woods

Geoff Hack

Andy Todd

Mens Handicap

Paul Smallman

Peter McGiffie

Mens Pairs

Nigel Kavanagh & Frank Ladbrook

Andy Todd & Steve Pattenden

Mixed Pairs

Wendy Woods & Geoff Hack

Jackie Simmons & Ray Hawkins

Senior Citizens

Roger Merrick

Joe Taylor

Strickland Bowl

Malcolm Hodges

Malcolm Cooke

Mr & Mrs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Jan & Jim Bowd

President's Cup (Club Triples)

Jack Cratchley, Stephen Tompkins & Roger Merrick

Frank Ladbrook, Jill Whistler & Peter McGiffie

Waghorne's Cup (Friday Triples)

Maggie Newman, Jill Martin & Ray Hawkins

Peter Weir, Jack Cratchley and Eddie Broughton