Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Chesterton Outdoor Bowls Club

Events/Fixtures - Results

2017 Diary

Date Event Home or Away Result

Thursday 27 April

Pre-Season (New Members) Meeting

Home

Sunday 30 April7

Presidents Day  start at 2.30pm

Home

Tuesday 2 May

County League v Alexander/Beehive

Away

Wednesday 3 May

Chesterton C&D 4 v Coton

Home

Thursday 4 May

County League v Steeple Morden

Away

Friday 5 May

Meldreth League v Comberton

Home

Saturday 6 May

Bingo in the Clubhouse

Home

Monday 8 May

Chesterton C&D 4 v Barrington

Home

Tuesday 9 May

County League v Romsey

Home

Wednesday 10 May

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Balsham

Home 

Friday 12 May

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Sawston

Home 

Sunday 14 May

Hosting 'White Rose' Double Rink -11am

Home

Tuesday 16 May

County League v Abbey

Home

Tuesday 16 May

Meldreth League v Sawston 'A'

Away

Wednesday 17 May

Hosting Men's County v Kent - 2pm

Home

Thursday 18 May

County League v Alexander/Beehive

Home

Friday 19 May

Meldreth League v Coleridge

Away

Friday 19 May

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Histon 'A'

Home 5-2

Sunday 21 May

County Presidents Day at Haddenham Bowls Club

Away

Monday 22 May  

Meldreth League v Foxton

Away

Tuesday 23 May

County League v Milton

Away

Wednesday 24 May

Chesterton C&D 4 v Romsey

Home

Thursday 25 May

County League v Little Shelford

Home

Friday 26 May

Chesterton C&D 4 v Longstanton

Away

Sunday 28 May

Friendly v Southend and District BA  2pm

Home

Tuesday 30 May

Chesterton C&D 4 v Duxford 

Home

Wednesday 31 May

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Beach

Away

Thursday 1 June

County League v Cottenham

Home

Friday 2 June

Chesterton C&D 4 v Milton

Away

Saturday 3 June

Hosting Cambs VPs v Cambs Masons  2pm

Home

Saturday 3 June

Bingo in the Clubhouse

Home

Monday 5 June

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Abbey

Home

Tuesday 6 June

Chesterton C&D 4 v Fulbourn

Away

Wednesday 7 June

C&D Gilbert Cup   2 Rinks Home/ 2 Away

Home/Away

Thursday 8 June

County League v Trumpington

Away

Friday 9 June

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Histon

Away

Friday 9 June

Meldreth League v Newnham

Home

Friday 9 June

Chesterton C&D 4 v Comberton

Away

Sunday 11 June

Hosting County Juniors  All Day

Home

Tuesday 13 June

Hosting Ladies County (MEL) v Warks

Home

Tuesday 13 June

Meldreth League v Meldreth

Home

Wednesday 14 June

Chesterton C&D 4 v Eternet

Home

Thursday 15 June

County League v Coleridge

Away

Friday 16 June

Chesterton 'A' C&D v Haddenham

Home

Sunday 18 June

Don Leonard 2 Wood Pairs

Home

Monday 19 June

Meldreth League v Sawston 'B'

Home

Tuesday 20 June

Chesterton C&D 4 v Barton

Away

Wednesday 21 June

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Cottenham 'A'

Away

Thursday 22 June

County League v Great Shelford

Home

Sunday 25 June

Friendly v Essex Touring VPs  2pm

Home

Monday 26 June

Chesterton C&D 4 v Fulbourn

Home

Tuesday 27 June

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Cambs & County

Home

Wednesday 28 June

C&D Gilbert Cup  2 Rinks Home/ 2 Away

Home/Away

Thursday 29 June

County League v Steeple Morden

Home

Friday 30 June

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Sawston

Away

Friday 30 June

Meldreth League v Coleridge

Home

Saturday 1 July

Bingo in the Clubhouse

Home

Sunday 2 July

Mowlem Cup v Newmarket Avenue at 10.30am

Home

Monday 3 July

Meldreth League v Comberton

Away

Tuesday 4 July

Chesterton C&D 4 v Romsey

Away

Thursday 6 July

Meldreth League v Foxton

Home

Thursday 6 July

County League v Romsey

Away

Friday 7 July

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Cottenham

Home

Saturday 8 July

Social in the Clubhouse - "Tony Jacks"

Home

Wednesday 12 July

Chesterton C&D 4 v Barrington

Away

Thursday 13 July

County League v Abbey

Away

Friday 14 July

Chesterton C&D 4 v Barton

Home

Tuesday 18 July

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Cambs & County

Away

Tuesday 18 July

Chesterton C&D 4 v Duxford

Home

Wednesda 19 July

C&D Gilbert Cup - Quarter Finals

Thursday 20 July

County League v Milton

Home

Friday 21 July

Hosting Cambs VPs v Norfolk VPs  2pm

Home

Friday 21 July

Meldreth League v Little Shelford

Away

Sunday 23 July

Fixed Jack  -   All Day

Home

Monday 24 July

Hosting Ladies Benevolent Triples   from 9.30am

Home

Monday 24 July

Meldreth League v Sawston 'A'

Home

Tuesday 25 July

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Balsham

Away

Tuesday 25 July

Chesterton C&D 4 v Longstanton

Home

Thursday 27 July

County League v Cottenham

Away

Friday 28 July

County League v Little Shelford

Away

Saturday 29 and Sunday 30 July

County Finals at Haddenham Bowls Club

Tuesday 1 August

Meldreth League v Sawston 'B'

Away

Thursday 3 August

County League v Trumpington 

Home

Saturday 5 August

Bingo in the Clubhouse

Home

Sunday 6 August

Dennis Sparrow Open Triples   All Day

Home

Monday 7 August

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Abbey

Home

Tuesday 8 August

Chesterton C&D 4 v Milton

Home

Wednesday 9 August

C&D Gilbert Cup Semi Finals

Wednesday 9 August

Meldreth League v Little Shelford

Home

Thursday 10 August

County League v Coleridge 

Home

Friday 11 August

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Beach

Home

Friday 11 August

Chesterton C&D 4 v Coton

Away

Sunday 13 August

Winmore Drawn Pairs  from 10am

Home

Tuesday 15 August

Chesterton C&D 4 v Comberton

Home

Wednesday 16 August

Chesterton 'A' C&D 1 v Haddenham

Away

Friday 18 August

Meldreth League v Newnham

Away

Sunday 20 August

Club Competition Finals  -  All Day

Home

Tuesday 22 August

Friendly v Cambs Masons  -  2pm

Home

Tuesday 22 August

Chesterton C&D 4 v Eternit

Away

Thursday 24 August

County League v Great Shelford

Away

Friday 25 August

Meldreth League v Meldreth

Away

Monday 28 August to Friday 1 September

Club Tour to the Forest of Dean

Tuesday 5 September

Hosting Mixed County v Hunts County

Home

Saturday 9 September

C&D Finals at Abbey Bowls Club

Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 Sept

County Finals at Haddenham Bowls Club

Sunday 24 September

Club Annual Luncheon and Prize Presentation

Home

Monday 30 October

Club AGM in the Clubhouse at 8.15pm

Home

Date Club Name Won/Drew/Lost
Date Club Name Won/Drew/Lost
Date Club Name Won/Drew/Lost
Date Club Name Won/Drew/Lost