Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

2021 Fixture Diary-Subject to Covid regs

Date Fixture Time Rinks Home/away

Sat 17 April

Sun 18 April

Mon 19 April

Tues 20 April

Weds 21 April

Thurs 22 April

Fri 23 April

Sat 24 April

Sun 25 April

Mon 26 April

Green opens. Rink bookings are required

Tues 27 April

Weds 28 April

CBBA 4s League Practice Session 1

18.00

3 rinks 

Home

Thurs 29 April

Fri 30 April

Sat 1 May

Sun 2 May

Friendly v Wivenhoe BC

14.00

3 Mixed triples

Away

Mon 3 May

BANK HOLIDAY

Tues 4 May

Weds 5 May

CBBA 4s League Practice Session 2

18.15

3 rinks

Home

Thurs 6 May

Fri 7 May

Sat 8 May

Sun 9 May

Friendly v Brightlingsea BC CANCELLED

Home

Mon 10 May

Tues 11 May

Weds 12 May

CBBA 4s League Practice Session 3

18.15

3 rinks

Home

Thurs 13 May

SMTL v Arclight BC

18.00

3 rinks

Away

Fri 14 May

Sat 15 May

Friendly v Silver End BC

14.30

3 triples

Home

Sun 16 May

Ashford Cup practice.

10.00

3 rinks

Home

Mon 17 May

ECWBA Singles 2nd round

~~

~~

~~

Tues 18 May

West End A v West Mersea A NO GAME

West End B v Mersea Island A 

~~

14.00

~~

2 rinks

~~

Away

Weds 19 May

West End A v Severalls

West End B v Arclight B

18.30

18.30

3 rinks

3 rinks

Away

Home

Thurs 20 May

SMTL v Three Clubs BC

18.15

3 rinks

Away

Fri 21 May

ECBA Double 4s v Courtaulds

18.15

2 rinks

1 home, 1 away

Sat 22 May

SMTL Millennium Cup v Three Clubs

10.00

3 rinks

Home

Sun 23 May

Ashford Cup Gp 1 v Gp  6 @ West End BC

10.00

6 rinks tbc

Home

Mon 24 May

ECBA Singles 1st Round

West End A v Arclight A

West End B v Mistley & M'tree

~~

18.30

18.30

~~

3 rinks

3 rinks

~~

Away

Home

Tues 25 May

West End B v West End A

SMTL v East Bergholt BC

ECBA Pairs 1st round

14.00

18.30

~~

2 rinks

3 rinks

~~

Home

Home

~~

Weds 26 May

ECWBA Pairs Prelim

West End A v Mersea Island A

West End B v West Mersea NO GAME

~~

18.30

~~

~~

3 rinks

~~

~~

Home

~~

Thurs 27 May

Tony Allcock "Ravens" v Arclight

18.15

2 rinks

Home

Fri 28 May

ECWBA Pairs 1st Round

Bowls England Open weekend

~~

~~

~~

~~

~~

~~

Sat 29 May

Bowls England Open weekend

Sun 30 May

Ashford Cup Gp 5 v Gp1 @ Ford Sports BC

Orrock Cup

Bowls England Open weekend

10.00

14.00

6 rinks

6 rinks

Away

Home

Mon 31 May

BANK HOLIDAY

Bowls England Open weekend

ECBA Singles

~~

~~

18.00?

~~

~~

2 rinks

~~

~~

Home

Tues 1 June

West End A v Woods A

West End B v Three Clubs A

ECBA Pairs

14.00

14.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

2 rinks

Away

Away

Home

Weds 2 June

West End A v Woods

West End B v Three Clubs B

18.30

18.30

3 rinks

3 rinks

Home

Away

Thurs 3 June

Nat Club 2 Fours (men) v Mersea Island

18.15

2 rinks

Away

Fri 4 June

SMTL v Woods BC

18.30

3 rinks

Away

Sat 5 June

Helena Cup v Colchester BC

14.30

6 Mixed rinks

Away

Sun 6 June

Ashford Cup Gp 1 v Gp 2 @ Frinton BC 

10.00

6 rinks

Away

Mon 7 June

NWELTL v Castle Hedingham

West End A v Three Clubs A

West End B v Mersea Island B NO GAME

ECBA Singles

14.00

18.30

~~

18.00?

1 home, 1 away

3 rinks

~~

2 rinks

Home/away

Home

~~

Home

Tues 8 June

West End A v Mersea Island A

West End B v Tiptree JobServe A

ECBA Pairs 2nd round

14.00

14.00

~~

2 rinks

2 rinks

~~

Away

Home

~~

Weds 9 June

West End A v Colchester A

West End B - NO GAME

18.30

NA

3 rinks

~

Away

NA

Thurs 10 June

ECBA Triples

18.00

3 rinks

Home

Fri 11 June

ECBA Fours 1st round

18.00

2 rinks

Home

Sat 12 June

Presidents Day

ECBA 2 woods day Gp 1 & 2

14.00

All day

TBA

6 rinks

Home

Away

Sun 13 June

Top Club v Brightlingsea

ECBA Gp1 2 wood singles @ Wivenhoe

10.00

09.30

5 rinks

~~

Home

Away

Mon 14 June

ECWBA Triples 1st round

NWELTL v Courtald Halstead

~~

14.00

~~

1 home, 1 away

~~

Home/away

Tues 15 June

West End A v Tiptree Jobserve A

West End B v West Mersea A NO GAME

SMTL v Boxford BC A

14.00

~~

18.30

2 rinks

~~

3 rinks

Home

~~

Home

Weds 16 June

West End A - NO GAME

West End B - NO GAME

NA

NA

~

~

NA

NA

Thurs 17 June

SMTL v Bocking Alliance

18.00

3 rinks

Home

Fri 18 June

Tony Allcock "Blues"v Wivenhoe

ECBA Fours

18.15

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Home

Home

Sat 19 June

ECBA Shield v Gidea Park

Friendly v Caister BC touring team CANCELLED

10.30

~~

4 rinks

~~

2 home, 2 away

~~

Sun 20 June

CBBA Team Tournament v 3 Clubs

10.00

3 rinks

Home

Mon 21 June

NWELTL v West Mersea NO GAME

~~

~~

~~

Tues 22 June

West End A v Three Clubs A

West End B v Colchester A

14.00

14.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Home

Home

Weds 23 June

 

West End A v Arclight A

West End B v Mistley & M'tree 

 

18.30

18.30

3 rinks

3 rinks

Home

Away

Thurs 24 June

Albert Crabb v PML

10.00 tbc

1 home, 1 away

Home/away

Fri 25 June

SMTL v Colchester BC

18.30

3 rinks

Home

Sat 26 June

Shephard Cup

14.30

6 Medley triples

Home

Sun 27 June

Wally Ball Gp1 v Gp 6 @ Wivenhoe BC

 

~~

~~

Away

Mon 28 June

NWELTL v Bocking

14.00

1 home, 1 away

Home/away

Tues 29 June

West End A v Colchester A

West End B v Woods

SMTL v Sudbury BC

14.00

14.00

18.30

2 rinks

2 rinks

3 rinks

Home

Away

Away

Weds 30 June

ECWBA Fours

West End A v Thee Clubs A

West End B v Mersea Island B NO GAME

~~

18.30

~~

~~

3 rinks

~~

~~

Away

~~

Thurs 1 July

CBBA Team tournament v Tiptree

18.00

3 rinks

Fri 2 July

Sat 3 July

Friendly v Thorrington BC

14.30

2 Mixed triples

Home

Sun 4 July

Hospice Open Tournament 

10.00

6 rinks

Home

Mon 5 July

NWELTL v Braintree

CBBA Singles Prelim round play by date

14.00

1 rink home, 1 away

 

Home/away

Tues 6 July

No CBBA pm Triples

SMTL v Cavendish BC CANCELLED

CBBA Pairs Prelim round play-by date

Weds 7 July

West End A v Severalls

West End B v Arclight B

 

18.30

18.30

3 rinks

3 rinks

Home

Away

Thurs 8 July

CBBA KO Triples Prelim round Play-by date

Fri 9 July

CBBA Fours 1st round play by date

Sat 10 July

Friendly v Tillingham BC

14.30

4 Mixed triples

Away

Sun 11 July

ECBA Gp1 2 wood singles @ Severalls or West Mersea BC moved to 13 June

Wally Ball Gp 5 v Gp 1 @ Ford Sports BC

 

~~

10.00

~~

~~

~~

Away

Mon 12 July

NWELTL v Silver End NO GAME

14.00

1 rink home, 1 away

Home/away

Tues 13 July

No CBBA pm Triples

CBBA KO Pairs 1st round play-by date

Weds 14 July

West End A v Mersea Island A

West End B v West Mersea NO GAME

18.15

~~

3 rinks

~~

Away

~~

Thurs 15 July

ECWBA Benevolent Triples Day

CBBA KO Triples 1st round play-by date

am/pm (not eve)

tbc

6 rinks

~~

Home

~

Fri 16 July

CBBA KO Fours 1st round play-by date

Sat 17 July

Sun 18 July

Wally Ball Gp1 v Gp 4 @ Haynes Park

Inter Group KO Gp1 v Gp2 @ Frinton

Friendly v Tiptree Jobserve BC

10.00

10.00

14.30

~~

~~

4 Mixed triples

Away

Away

Home

Mon 19 July

NWELTL v Mersea Island

CBBA Singles 1st round play-by date

ECBA NE Essex 4s 1st round

SMTL v Mistley & Manningtree 

14.00

 

 

18.15

1 rink home, 1 away

 

 

3 rinks

Home/away

 

 

Home

Tues 20 July

West End A v West Mersea A NO GAME

West End B v Mersea Island A

~~

14.00

~~

2 rinks

~~

Home

Weds 21 July

West End A v Woods

West End B v Three Clubs B

18.15

18.15

3 rinks

3 rinks

Away

Home

Thurs 22 July

Fri 23 July

Sat 24 July

St Helena Cup v Colchester BC

14.30

6 Mixed rinks

Home

Sun 25 July

InterGroup semi finals @ tbc

CBBA Team tournament Play by date

~~

~~

~~

~~

Mon 26 July

NWELTL v Tiptree Jobserve

 

14.00

1 rink home, 1 away

Home/away

Tues 27 July

West End A v West End B

14.00

 2 rinks

Home

Weds 28 July

West End A v Colchester A

West End B - NO GAME

18.00

NA

3 rinks

~

Home

NA

Thurs 29 July

Fri 30 July

SMTL v Boxford B 

18.15

3 rinks

Home

Sat 31 July

President v Captain 

14.30

6 mixed rinks

Home

Sun 1 Aug

Mon 2 Aug 

NWELTL v Arclight

CBBA Singles 2nd round play-by date

Weston Cup CBBA v T&DBA

14.00

~

18.00

1 rink home, 1 away

~

6 rinks

Home/away

~

Away

Tues 3 Aug

 

West End A v Woods A

West End B v Three Clubs A

SMTL v Cornard BC

 

14.00

14.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

3 rinks

Home

Home

Home

Weds 4 Aug

West End A - NO GAME

West End B - NO GAME

NA

NA

~

~

NA

NA

Thurs 5 Aug

Fri 6 Aug 

SMTL v Courtaulds BC

18.00

3 rinks

Away

Sat 7 Aug

Sun 8 Aug

Friendly v Bocking Alliance BC

14.30

4 Mixed triples

Away

Mon 9 Aug

 

NWELTL No game

Medley 4's Ravens v Mersea Is A

Medley 4's Blues v Woods

Weston Cup CBBA v T&DBA  TBC

 

~

18.00

18.00

18.00

NA

2 rinks

2 rinks

6 rinks

~

Home

Home

Away

Tues 10 Aug

West End A v Mersea Island A

West End B v Tiptree Jobserve A

14.00

14.00

2 rinks

2 rinks 

Home

Away

Weds 11 Aug

Medley 4's Ravens v Arclight Raiders

Medley 4's Blues v Severalls

18.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Home

Home

Thurs 12 Aug

Friendly v Sputniks

14.30

5 Mixed rinks

Home

Fri 13 Aug

Sat 14 Aug

Sun 15 Aug

Jack High Tournament

14.30

6 Medley triples

Home

Mon 16 Aug

NWELTL v Witham

Medley 4's Ravens v Mistley & M'tree

Medley 4's Blues v Arclight Sharks

14.00

18.00

18.00

1 rink home, 1 away

2 rinks

2 rinks

Home/away

Away

Away

Tues 17 Aug

West End A v Tiptree Jobserve A

West End B v West Mersea A NO GAME

14.00

~~

2 rinks

~~

Away

~~

Weds 18 Aug

Medley 4's Ravens v Arclight Sharks

Medley 4's Blues v Arclight Raiders

18.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Home

Away

Thurs 19 Aug

Fri 20 Aug

Sat 21 Aug

Friendly v Severalls BC

14.30

4 Mixed triples

Away

Sun 22 Aug

Mon 23 Aug

Medley 4's Ravens v West Mersea NO GAME

Medley 4's Blues v Mistley & M'tree

~~

18.00

~~

2 rinks

~~

Away

Tues 24 Aug

West End A v Three Clubs A

West End B v Colchester A

14.00

14.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Away

Away

Weds 25 Aug

Medley 4's Ravens v Three Clubs

Medley 4's Blues v West Mersea NO GAME

18.00

~~

2 rinks

~~

Away

~~

Thurs 26 Aug

Fri 27 Aug

Sat 28 Aug

CLUB FINALS

SMTL KO COMP Semi Finals @ Woods BC

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

Home

Away

Sun 29 Aug

CLUB FINALS

TBC

TBC

Home

Mon 30 Aug

BANK HOLIDAY

Tues 31 Aug

West End A v Colchester A

West End B v Woods A

14.00

14.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Away

Home

Weds 1 Sept

Medley 4's Ravens v Mersea Is B

Medley 4's Blues v Tiptree JobServe

18.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Away

Away

Thurs 2 Sept

Fri 3 Sept

Medley 4's Ravens v Severalls

Medley 4's Blues v Three Clubs

18.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Away

Home

Sat 4 Sept

CBBA Finals @ finalist home club

SMTL KO COMP Finals @ Woods BC

TBC

TBC

Away

Away

Sun 5 Sept

CBBA Finals @ finalists home club

TBC

Away

Mon 6 Sept

Medley 4's Ravens v Tiptree JobServe

Medley 4's Blues v Mersea Is A

18.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Away

Away

Tues 7 Sept

Maurice Vinter Cup

ECBA Gp1 v Gp3 TBC

14.00

6 rinks

Home

Weds 8 Sept

Medley 4's Ravens v Woods

Medley 4's Blues v Mersea Is B

18.00

18.00

2 rinks

2 rinks

Home

Home

Thurs 9 Sept

Friendly v Gravesend RFC BC touring team TBC

14.00

6 rinks

Home

Fri 10 Sept

Medley 4's Ravens v Blues

18.00

2 rinks

Home

Sat 11 Sept

SMTL Millennium Cup Final @ Mistley BC

Away

Sun 12 Sept

Mon 13 Sept

ECWBA Area C Intergroup Game

13.30

6 rinks

Home

Tues 14 Sept

Weds 15 Sept

Thurs 16 Sept

Fri 17 Sept

Sat 18 Sept

ECBA Gp1 Finals at Thorpe le Soken BC

Away

Sun 19 Sept

ECBA Gp1 Finals at Thorpe le Soken BC

Away

Mon 20 Sept

Tues 21 Sept

Weds 22 Sept

Thurs 23 Sept

Fri 24 Sept

Sat 25 Sept

Sun 26 Sept