Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

2013

April

Welcome to the first news  of 2013. After a lot of hard work, by many members, we started the year with the usual pre season Coffee Morning (raising almost £500).  

13th   Our opening Game resulted as Vice President 90 and President 120. Followed by pie and peas.

14th  An open day to encourage new bowlers proved successful despite the weather, resulting in 6 new member applications.  

15th  Monday night aggregates got under way with 26 players competing.

18th  9 Members took part in the first Thursday Jumbles

19th    8 teams marked the opening of the men’s Friday night triples league.

20th   George Goode Trophy, first round played, with 15 pairs entered an increase on last year.

22nd    Our first friendly of the season was away against Port Carlisle, which was a very enjoyable afternoon. Croft won 84 to 60 a repeat of last years outcome.

24th  The 1st Wednesday jumbles this year attracted 25 members.

27th  Clem Chester Trophy 1st Round played, 16pairs entered.

28th  We entertained Lazonby for our 1st home friendly of the season, unfortunately Croft Lost 60 to 65.

30th  WCMTL, Croft “A” 7  Croft “B” 2

May

4th  Rose Bowl started with 34 entries, (2 more than last year).

6th  A 4 man team competed in “Roland Starkie”  

7th  WCMTL,  A Team beat Egremont  6-3, B Team lost to Whitehaven A 3 - 6

11th  Friendly  with Linton had to be cancelled due to bad weather

12th  Croft Cup competition started with 12 entries

14th  WCMTL, Croft A beat Whitehaven A 5-4, Croft B won against Seascale A 5-4

17th  Ladies friendly against Aspatria , Croft lost 43 - 45

18th  Green Champion competition started with 21 men and 8 ladies entered.

19th Friendly Fitz Park 80 Croft 73  (1st leg).

21st  WCMTL, Croft A v Cleator Moor A cancelled as it was last year, Croft B lost to Maryport 0-9

23rd  Friendly   Croft 98 Wigton 79.

25th  Jackson Little Cup, singles, started with 19 entries

26th  The first Croft Mixed Triples Tournament was held in excellent weather, with 20 teams entered. 1stSteve Butcher from Caldbeck, 2nd Jeff Irving from  Aspatria, 3rd Maureen Eccles from Seascale and 4thTom Hodgson from Seaton.  

28th  WCMTL,Croft A beat Aspatria 7-2, Croft B lost to Workington A 2-7

29th  Croft men entertained HVP’s but lost 100 to 61, last year 113 to 61

30th  Friendly against Seascale,  on a beautiful afternoon, resulted in a win for Croft  127 to 103. 7 triples played

 

June

Congratulations to John Sewell & Jean Barwise on being presented with their County Badges, playing for the county six and ten times respectively  

1st   The Benson Trophy, 2-3-4 wood singles got underway with 20 entries, 5 more than last year.

2nd   Croft Hosted the County Under 25 competition, once again a successful day.  

4th  WCMTL Knockout Cup. Croft A beat Aspatria 8 - 1. Croft B beat beat Maryport    7 – 2.

8th  Friendly against West End, away, Croft won 73-48.

9th  Tom Starkie TriplesTournament- 24 players, same as last year, with D.Alexander, A.Sloan & J.Walsh the winners and T.Dixon, P.Cowan & B.Sutton runners up.

11th  WCMTL. A Team lost to Workington A 4-5, B Team lost to Egremont 4-5.

14th  Ladies friendly with Linton,  Croft ladies lost by 2 shots 55 - 57

15th  Ladies v Gents 1st round won by Gents 95 - 65.

16th  Keith Buckly Trophy, 18 entries, won by G.Borwick, P.Cowan & C.Chappell and B.McCallam , M.Minshaw & J.Denwood runners up.

18th  WCMTL. A Team lost to Workington B 2 - 7, B Team beat Cleator Moor A 5-4.

22nd  Presidents Cup Tournament was won by K.Regardsoe, A.Short & C.Chappell with A.Sloan, A.Donaldson & J.Walsh runners up.

25th  WCMTL. A Team lost to Seascale A 3-6, B Team beat Harris Park 5-4.

29th  Bert Kitching Trophy won by J.Cowan, J.Barwise & D.Pattinson with K.Regardsoe, M.Sutton & J.Denwood runners up.

30th  Friendly against Seaton,   Croft won 120 - 96

July

2nd  The men’s double rinks won against Brampton by 2shots.

WCMTL KO cup.”A” lost to Workington “B” 7-2, ‘B’ beat Workington “A” 5-4.

6th & 7th   Maurice Graham Trophy played over 2 days  , Dixon Barwise won with Linda Abram Runner up.

8th  Friendly Croft v Probus , Croft won 67 – 60.

9th  The mens double rinks lost to Penrith Castle Park by 2 shots

WCMTL  “A” 2 Seasale “B” 7, “B” 0  Workington “B”9

10th & 11th  The town pairs competition was won by Cliff Eastwood and Don Biggadike, with Tony Dixon and Bobby Forster runners up.

13th  Friendly against Bedale resulted in a win for Bedale 108-104, hopefully this will become an annual fixture

14th  Les Partridge Trophy took place with 24 entries. Won by Gavin Borwick, John Abram and Trish Sloan with Keith Regardsoe, Peter Richardson & Edna Alexander runners up.

16th  Croft hosted a visiting team from Pontymister, Croft 89 Pontymister 98

WCMTL “A”7  Maryport 2, “B” 2 Frizington  7

18th  Ladies Austin Wren was won by Jean Barwise with Eileen Williamson runner up

21st   Friendly against Fitz Park 94 Croft 124, Croft retain the Duerden Trophy by 22 shots on aggregate.

23rd  WCMTL “A” lost 4-5 against Cleator Moor “B”.“B” v Aspatria rained off

27th & 28th    A very enjoyable Finals weekend see separate sheet on web site for results

30th  WCMTL KO Cup, Semi Final, “B” lost to Frizington at Whitehaven 0-9

Finals Weekend - 27th and 28th July 2013

Competition Format Time Finalists Winners

Gents Green Championship

4 Woods, 21 Up

2pm Saturday

H. Casson v J. Sewell

H. Cassone

Ladies Green Championship

4 Woods, 21 Up

2pm Saturday

J. Barwise v L. Abram

L. Abram

Croft Cup

4 Woods, 21 Up

2pm Saturday

G. Borwick v M. Sutton

G. Borwick

George Good Trophy

3 Woods, 18 ends

4pm Saturday

V. McDonald & J. Sewell v S. Dixon & H. Casson

S. Dixon & H. Casson

G & E Benson Trophy

2,3,4 Woods

4pm Saturday

L. Abram v T. Dixon

T. Dixon

Clem Chester Trophy

2 Woods, 21 ends

2pm Sunday

S. Dixon & J. Sewell v A. & C. Donaldson

S. Dixon & J. Sewell

Rose Bowl

3 woods, 18 ends

4pm Sunday

J. Sewell & A Donaldson v A. Short & R. Foster

J. Sewell & A. Donaldson

Jackson Little Cup

4 Woods, Best of 3 sets of 7 ends

2pm Monday

T. Dixon v H. Casson

T. Dixon

August

1st  Audrey Greenslade Trophy won by Linda Abram

3rd  Friendly against Skelton cancelled. A mini Tournament was organised with proceeds going to Hospice at Home

4th  Friendly at Wetheral resulted in a win for Croft 95 to 79

6th  WCMTL Croft “A” lost to  Seaton 2-7 “B” beat Cleator Moor “B” 7-2

8h  Friendly against Harris Park away with Croft losing 76 – 80.

10th

  Celebration Trophy won by J.Cowan, J.Barwise & J.Lapraik with T.Dixon,E.Williamson & R.Denwood runners up

11th  Friendly against Stanwix away – Croft won 101 - 85

13th  WCMTL Croft “A” beat Whitehaven “B” 9 – 0, Croft “B” beat Seascale “B” 5 - 4

15th  Croft Ladies lost to Harris Park Ladies 60 - 64

18th  Another very successful Ladies Tournament won by a team from Courtfield.

20th  WCMTL Croft “A” beat Frizington 5 - 4, Croft “B” beat Whitehaven “B” 6 -3.

21st  Friendly against Whitehaven home. Croft won 119 -65

24th  Croft Triples Tournament won by A.Sloan,F.Dixon & T.Allan with D.Rae, L.Abram & E.Grisedale runners up

25th A mixes team entered th West Cumbria Top Nine at Workington

28th  WCMTL. Croft “A” 2 Harris Park 7,  Croft”B” 4 Seaton 5

31st  Ladies v Gents return match resulted in a Win for the Gents 95 -65. Which gives victory to the Gents for both Matches 176 -133

This coming Friday sees 40 members departing for a weekend bowling in Edinburgh, Let’s hope we have good weather.

September

1st  A very successful tournament held by the Cons Club.

Congratulations to Sheila Dixon, Ann Donaldson & Jean Barwise on winning the final of County Benevolent Triples.  

 

3rd  WCMTL catch up match Croft “B” beat Aspatria 9 - 0.

 

4th  Croft ladies played Aspatria Ladies away and lost by 1 shot 45 – 46.

Croft hosted the final of the County Top Club, Silloth v Seascale with Silloth the victors

 

6th – 8th  A very successful Tour to Edinburgh with 3 matches, Croft75 Braid 74 , Croft 64 Postal 77, Croft 70 Whitehouse & Grange 102. A very enjoyable weekend was had by all. Thanks go to Keith Davison and David Alexander for all their hard work

 

9th  Croft Ladies entertained Caldbeck Ladies Croft 23 Caldbeck 74

 

14th  Second Leg and final game of the season, President v Vice President for the Penrice Trophy. With VP winning 145 – 106 on the day and by 235 – 226 on aggregate.

 

21st  A very successful end of season Coffee Morning was well attended. Thank you all.

 Thanks must go to David Alexander and his team for the excellent condition of the green once again.

 

 Next “Croft News--------“ will appear April 2014