Club Fixtures
Croft Bowling Club - 2023 Fixtures
Date | Event | Time |
---|---|---|
2024 FIXTURES & COMPETITIONS |
||
APRIL |
||
Sat 06 |
Official Green Opening President v Vice President (Teams) Penrice Trophy |
14:00 |
Sun 07 |
Open Day |
14:00 - 16:00 |
Mon 08 |
Aggregates start (18.30 May, June & July) |
18:00 |
Wed 10 |
Jumbles start. Every Wednesday |
13:55 |
Fri 12 |
Friday evening Jumbles start |
18:00 |
Sat 13 |
Clem Chester Trophy 2W Nom. Mixed Pairs |
14:00 |
Sun 14 |
Rose Bowl 3W Drawn Pairs |
14:00 |
Sat 20 |
J Little Cup Singles (Best of 3 Sets) |
14:00 |
Sun 21 |
Croft Cup 4W Singles (non winners of any singles comps) |
14:00 |
Sat 27 |
Start of Ladies & Gents Green Champions (Preliminary round play by date - Sun 12th May) |
14:00 |
Sun 28 |
Port Carlisle 6MT Home |
14:00 |
MAY |
||
Sat 04 |
Derwent Trophy 2,3,4W Singles |
14.00 |
Mon 06 |
Roland Starkie Men (Including Croft) |
10:30 |
Thu 09 |
HVP 6R Men Home |
18:30 |
Fri 10 |
Harris Park Ladies 4T Away |
14:00 |
Sat 11 |
Linton 6MT Home |
14:00 |
Sun 12 |
Millennium Trophy 3W Nom. Mixed Pairs |
14:00 |
Sun 12 |
Prelim. Play by date Ladies & Gents Green Championship |
|
Sat 18 |
Keith Buckley Trophy Triples |
14:00 |
Sun 19 |
Fitz Park 6MT Away |
14:00 |
Sat 25 |
Ladies v Gents 1st game |
14:00 |
Wed 29 |
1st Round play by date All Competitions |
|
JUNE |
||
Sat 01 |
Presidents Cup Triples |
14:00 |
Mon 03 |
Linton Ladies 4T Home |
14:00 |
Sat 08 |
West End 6MT Away |
14:00 |
Mon 10 |
Fitz Park Ladies 4T Home |
14:00 |
Thur 13 |
Wigton 6MT Away |
14:00 |
Sat 15 |
Cocker Cup Triples |
14:00 |
Wed 19 |
2nd Round play by date all Competitions |
|
Sat 22 & Sun 23 |
Maurice Graham Trophy 2W West Cumberland Singles |
14:00 |
Thurs 27 |
Seaton 6MT Home |
14:00 |
Fri 28 |
Silloth Ladies 3T Home |
13:30 |
Sat 29 |
Town Pairs Home & Away |
14:00 |
Sun 30 |
Town Pairs Away |
14:00 |
JULY |
||
Sat 06 |
Ladies v Gents return match |
14:00 |
Mon 08 |
Audrey Greenslade Ladies Trophy |
14.00 |
Wed 10 |
Semi Finals play by date all Competitions |
|
Sun 14 |
Fitz Park 6MT Home |
14:00 |
Fri 19 |
Harris Park Ladies 4T Home |
14:00 |
Sat 20 |
Partridge Trophy Triples |
14:00 |
Thu 25 |
Seascale 6MT Away |
14:00 |
Sat 27 |
Celebration Trophy |
14:00 |
Sun 28 |
Tom Starkie Triples |
14:00 |
Mon 29 |
Wigton Ladies 3T Away |
14:00 |
AUGUST |
||
Sat 03 |
Croft Triples Tournament |
14:00 |
Thur 08 |
Harris Park 6MT Home |
18:00 |
Sat 10 - Sun 11 |
Finals Weekend |
|
Thu 15 |
Ladies Austinwren |
14:00 |
Sun 18 |
Stanwix 6MT Away |
14:00 |
Fri 30 - Mon 02 (Sep) |
Tour to Stirling |
|
SEPTEMBER |
||
Thu 05 |
Whitehaven 6MT Home |
14:00 |
Sun 08 |
Walkers Comp. (Formerly Cons Club) Home |
All Day |
Mon 09 |
Caldbeck Ladies 4T Home |
13:30 |
Sat 21 |
Final Game President v Vice President (Teams) Penrice Trophy |
14:00 |
Mon 23 |
Green Closes |
|
OCTOBER |
||
Thurs 17 |
Annual Presentation Lunch (venue TBA) |
TBA |
NOVEMBER |
||
Tue 19 |
A.G.M. Clubhouse |
14:00 |
Sat 30 |
Christmas Coffee Morning |
10:00 - 11:30 |
DECEMBER |
||
Fri 06 |
Christmas Lunch in Clubhouse |
14:00 |