Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Club Fixtures

Croft Bowling Club - 2019 Fixtures

Date Event Time

2019 FIXTURES & COMPETITIONS

MARCH

Sat 30

Coffee Morning

10:00 - 11:30

APRIL

Sat 06

Official Green Opening

President v Vice President (Teams) Penrice Trophy

14:00

Sun 07

Open Day

14:00

Mon 08

Aggregates start (18.30 May, June & July)

18:00

Wed 10 & Thurs 11

Jumbles start. Every Wednesday & available Thursday

13:55

Fri 12

Men's Friday Triples start (May, June & July 18.30)

18:00

Sat 20

Millennium Trophy 3W Nom. Mixed Pairs

13:00

Sun 14

Port Carlisle 6MT  Away

14:00

Sat 20

Clem Chester Trophy 2W Nom. Mixed Pairs

14:00

Sun 21

Lazonby 4MT   Home

14:00

Sat 27

Rose Bowl 3W Drawn Pairs

13:00

Sun 28

Goldenacre friendly 6 mens/mixed rinks. Arriving

13:00

MAY

Sat 04

Start Green Champions Ladies & Gents

(Preliminary round play by date - Sat 18th May)

14:00

Sun 05

Croft Cup Singles 4W  (Non Winners)

14:00

Mon 06

Roland Starkie Men  (Including Croft)

10.30

Thur 09

Aspatria Ladies 3T Away

13:30

Thur 09

HVP 6R Men   Home

18:30

Sat 11

Linton 6MT  Home

14:00

Sun 12

Derwent Trophy 2,3,4W Singles

14:00

Wed 15

County Competition - Men’s Fours 1st round

18:30

Thur 16

Harris Park Ladies 4T  Away

14:00

Sat 18

J Little Cup Singles  (Best of 3 Sets)

14:00

Sun 19

Fitz Park 6MT   Away

14:00

Thur 23

Wigton 6MT  Home

18:30

Sun 26

Croft Open Mixed Triples Tournament

09:30

Mon 27

Hartlepool OB 6 mens/mixed rinks

14:00

Wed 29

County Competition - Men’s Triples 2nd round

18:30

Thurs 30

Seascale 6MT  Away

14:00

JUNE

Sat 01

West End 6MT   Away

14:00

Sun 02

County Competition - U25 Singles

10.00

Wed 05

1st Round play by date All Competitions

Thur 06

Linton Ladies 4T   Home

14:00

Sat 08

Ladies v Gents 1st game

14:00

Sun 09

Keith Buckley Trophy Triples

14:00

Mon 10

Fitz Park Ladies 4T   Home

14:00

Wed 12

County Competition - Men’s Pairs

18:30

Sat 15

Presidents Cup Triples

14:00

Sat 22

Cocker Cup Triples

14:00

Wed 26

2nd  Round play by date all Competitions

Thurs 27

Seaton 6MT   Home

14:00

Sat 29 & Sun 30

Maurice Graham Trophy 2W West Cumberland Singles

14:00

JULY

Wed 03

County Competition - Men’s Singles

18:30

Fri 05

Silloth Ladies 4T   Away

13:30

Sat 06

Bedale BC 6MT   Home

14:00

Sun 07

Partridge Trophy Triples

14:00

Wed 10

Town Pairs  Home & Away

18:00

Thurs 11

Town Pairs  Away

18:00

Sat 13

Ladies v Gents return match

14:00

Sun 14

Fitz Park 6MT   Home

14:00

Wed 17

Semi Finals play by date all Competitions

Thur 18

Audrey Greenslade Ladies Trophy

12.00

Tues 23 - Thur 25

Wigton Ladies Festival

Thurs 25

Harris Park Ladies 4T   Home

14:00

Sat 27 - Sun 28

Finals Weekend

AUGUST

Sat 03 - Sun 01 Sept

Ladies & Mens Championships Leamington Spa

Sat 03

Celebration Trophy

14:00

Sun 04

Wetheral 6MT Away

14:00

Thur 08

Harris Park 6MT   Away

18:00

Sat 10

Croft Triples Tournament

14:00

Sun 11

Stanwix 6MT   Away

14:00

Mon 12

West Surrey Bowls Assn.

14.00

Thur 15

Wigton Ladies 3T   Away

14:00

Sat 17

Tom Starkie Triples

14:00

Wed 21

Whitehaven 6MT    Home

14:00

Thu 22

Ladies Austinwren

12:00

Sun 25

Crown Green Tournament

14:00

Fri 30 to Mon 02 Sep

Tour to Perth

SEPTEMBER

Mon 09

Caldbeck Ladies 4T    Home

13:30

Sat 14

Final Game 

President v Vice President (Teams) Penrice Trophy

14:00

Mon 16

Green closes dependant on weather

Sat 21

Coffee Morning

10:00 - 11:30

OCTOBER

Sat 05

Gents’ County Lunch Shepherd’s Inn

11:30 for 12:00

Sat 12

Ladies’ County Lunch Shepherd’s Inn

11:30 for 12:00

Thurs 24

Annual Presentation Lunch, venue TBA

12:00 for 12:30

NOVEMBER

Wed 06

Ladies A.G.M.   Croft Clubhouse

14:00

Tue 19

Members A.G.M.   Croft Clubhouse

14:00

Sat 30

Christmas Coffee Morning

10:00 - 11:30

DECEMBER

Wed 11

Christmas Lunch in Clubhouse

12:00 for 12:30