Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Crofton Bowling Club

Food and Drink

No food or drink is permitted to be taken on to, or consumed on, the green.

There are no such food or drink* restrictions in place for the areas around the green or in the clubhouse, but members and visitors are naturally asked to use their discretion and show respect, in this regard, to others.

* The club does however apply the following rule: No alcoholic drinks shall be supplied to any person under the age of twenty-one (21) years of age (in addition to the law for under-18s). As is common practice, the club is obliged to check for age identification documentation (typically of those who may look to be up to age 25) to ensure compliance under the terms of an alcohol licence.

Visiting non-members attending bona-fide sporting fixtures organised by the Club may also use the Bar facilities, with the same conditions applied. This provision is granted in accordance with our 'club premises certificate', described under Chapter 17, paragraph 60, of the 2003 Licensing Act.