Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Fixtures and Results

2022 Fixtures

Date Time H/A Playing Format Result

APRIL

Sun 24th

Home

Opening Drive

Greys

Mon 25th

6.00

Home

First Drive Night

Casual wear with bowling shoes

Thurs 28th

2.00

Away

Harefield

Greys, 4 Mixed Triples

Lost

MAY

Sun 1st

2.30

Away

Bovingdon

Whites, 4 Mxd Rinks

Lost

Mon 2nd

2.30

Home

Bank Holiday Drive

Greys

Tue 3rd

2.15

Home

Bushey Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tue 3rd

2.15

Away

Radlett Red

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Lost

Wed 4th

2.30

Home

Broadway

Greys, 4 Mixed Triples

Fri 6th

10.00

Home

First Friday Morning Roll Up

Greys

Sat 7th

10.30 till 3.00

Home

OPEN DAY

Greys & Club Shirts. Roll up on 3 Rinks

Sun 8th

10.30 till 3.00

Home

OPEN DAY

Greys & Club Shirts. Roll up on 3 rinks

Tues 10th

2.15

Away

Chesham Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 10th

2.15

Home

Watford

Greys, Mens Vet Blue Team

Lost 28-32

Fri 13th

6.00

Home

Bovingdon

Greys 2 County League Rinks

Game rearranged for 26th May

Sat 14th

2.45

Away

Berkhamsted

Whites, 4 Mixed Triples

Tues 17th

Mens Vets Red Team. NO MATCH

Tues 17th

2.15

Away

Oxhey Red

Greys, Mens Vet Blue Team

Lost 20-40

Wed 18th

6.00

Away

Watford

Greys, 3 W&D League + 1 Mxd Rink Friendly

Game cancelled by Watford, unable to field a team. Re-arranged Wed 3rd August

Wed 18th

2.45

Away

Berkhamsted (2)

Greys, 1 Ladies County League

Won 24-16

Sat 21st

2.30

Away

Met Bushey

Whites, 3 W&D League

Lost 42-63

Sun 22nd

Home

Gala Shield Competition.See notice board

Winners, Julie Watts, Tamsin Grayson, Kim Wrighton & Tony Hibberd.

Runners up, Sue Judge, Maxine Bowdery, Tim Bowdery & Tim Witcher

Tues 24th

Mens vets Blue Team NO MATCH

Tues 24th

2.15

Home

Hemel Hempstead Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Wed 25th 

5.30

Away

RickmansworthR.B.L.

Greys, 4 Mxd Triples Friendly

Won 73-66

Fri 27th

6.00

Away

Bovingdon

Greys, 1 Ladies League (B)

lost  43 - 5

Sat 28th

2,30

Away

Mill End

Whites, 3 W&D League + 1 Mxd Friendly Rink

Lost 49-58

Tues 31st

2.30

Home

Bushey B

Greys, 1 Ladies League + 1 Friendly (B)

Lost 10-35

Tues 31st

2.30

Away

Mill End

Greys, 1 Ladies County League

Won 28-13

Tues 31st

2.15

Away

Potten End Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 31st

2.15

Home

Bovingdon Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Won 44-26

JUNE

Wed 1st

Griffin Cup Bye to 2nd Round

Fri 3rd

Home

Queen's Platinum Jubilee Club Event

See notice board

Winners Lynda Cox, Adrian Ramsden,Ian Mcaulay & Sam Stewart. Runners Up Les Harland, Ron Talland, Jen Griffin & Dave Martin.

Sat 4th

2.30

Home

Met Bushey

Whites, 3 W&D League

Match postponed to 7th July

Tues 7th

2.30

Home

Herts

Greys, 1 Ladies League + 1 friendly (B)

Lost 16-22

Tues 7th

2.15

Home

Chess Vale

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 7th

2.15

Away

Batchwood Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Lost

Wed 8th

2.30

Home

Berkhamsted (1)

Greys, Ladies 1 County League

Won 24-17

Thur 9th

6.00

Away

Potten End

Ray Cup Round 2. Greys 3 Rinks

Sat 11th

2.30

Away

Garston

Whites, 3 W&D League Rinks

Sat 12th

2.00

Away

Potten End

Whites, 5 Mixed Triples Friendly

Tues 14th

2,30

Away

Kings Langley

Greys, 1 Ladies League + 1 Friendly Rink (A)

Won 27-11

Tues 14th

2.15

Away

Chesham Red

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 14th

2.15

Home

Chesham Green

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 15th

6.00

Home

Met Bushey

Greys, 2 Rinks, Griffin Cup Round 2

Fri 17th

2.30

Away

Hemel Hempstead

Greys, 1 Ladies League, 1 Friendly Rink (B)

Lost 23-22

Fri 17th

Mens inter-club championship 

Round 1, Bye to 2nd round

Sun 19th

2.30

Home

Kings Langley

Whites, 3 W&D League + 1 Mixed Friendly Rink

Won 48-41

Tues 21st

2.30

Away

Rickmansworth

Greys, 1 Ladies League, 1 Friendly Rink (A)

Won 26-23

Tues 21st

2.15

Home

Rickmansworth

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 21st

2,15

Away

Rickmansworth Royal British Legion

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 22nd

Ray Cup, Round 3

Sun 26th

2.30

Home

Campbell Cup Competition

See Notice Board

Mon 27th

2.00

Home

Bushey (A)

Greys, 1 Ladies League, 1 Friendly (A)

Won 22-16

Tues 28th

2.30

Away

Denham

Greys, 2 Ladies Friendly Triples

Won  45-26

Tues 28th

2.15

Away

Herts Blue

Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 28th

2.15

Home

Herts Red

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 29th

6.00

Home

Watford

Greys, 3 W&D League, 1 Mixed Friendly Rink

Thur 30th

Griffin Cup Round 3

JULY

Sat 2nd

2.30

Away

Radlett

Whites, 4 Mixed friendly Rinks

Sat 2nd

2.30

Home

Bovingdon

Mens Inter-Club Championship. Whites 3 Rinks

Sun 3rd

2.30

Home

Bushey

Whites, 3 W&D League, 1 Ladies and 1 Mens Rinks.

Re-arranged Friday 26th August  5.00pm

Tues 5th

2.30

Away

Radlett

Greys, 1 Ladies League, 1 Friendly (B)

won 24-13

Tues 5th

2.15

Home

Chesham Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 5th

2.15

Away

Watford

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 6th

2.30

Away

Met Bushey

Greys, 1 Ladies League (A)

Lost 8-31

Sat 9th

2.30

Away

Abbots Langley

Whites, 3 W&D L + 1 Mixed Friendly Rink

Tues 12th

2.30

Home

Oxhey

Greys, 1 Ladies County League

Won 22-11

Tues 12th

Mens Vets Red Team, No Game

Tues 12th

2.15

Home

Oxhey Red

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Thur 14th

6.00

Away

Garston

Greys, 2 County League Rinks

Sat 16th

2.30

Home

Garston

Whites, 3 W&D L

Tue 19th

2.30

Home

Kitcheners

Greys1 Ladies league (A)

Re-arranged Tues 9th August

Tues 19th

2.15

Away

H/Hempstead Blue

Mens Vets Red team

Wed 20th

6.00

Away

Herts

Greys  3W&D League

Thurs 21st

6.00

Home

Bushey

Greys 2 Cty Lge Rinks

Fri 22nd

6.00

Home

Bovingdon

Greys, 3 W&D Lge

Sat 23rd

All day

Hosting

Ray Cup

Semi Final  & Final

Mon 25th

2.30

Away

Ladies Jubilee Cup Kings Langley

Greys 2 Triples

Tues 26th

2.30

Away

Oxhey

Greys 1 Ladies Lge (B) 1Friendly

Turs 26th

2.15

Home

Potten End Blue

Greys Mens Vets Red  Team

Tyes 26th

2.15

Away

Bovingdon Blue

Grets Mens Vets Blue team

Fri 29th

2.30

Home

Ladies Presidents Invitation

Whites 4 Triples

Fri 29th

6.00

Away

Bushey

3 W&D League 1 ladies 1 men rink

Sun 31st

2.30

Home

Club Comp  Ladies Invitation

Mixed Pairs

August

Tues 2nd

2.00

Home

Potten End

Greys, 1 Ladies League (B)

Tues 2nd

2.45

Away

Berkhamsted

Greys 1Ladies League (A)

Won 22-11

Tues 2nd

2.15

Away

Chessvale

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 2nd

2.15

Home

Batchwood Blue

Greys Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 3rd 

6.00

Awsy

Watford

3 W & D League 1 Mxd Friendly Rink

Sat 6th

2.30

Home

Mill End

Whites, 3 W&D League, 1 Mxd Friendly Rink

Tues 9th

2.15

Home

Chesham Red

Greys Men sVets Red Team

Tues 9th

2.15

Away

Chesham Green

Greys Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 10th

5.30

Home

Abbots Langley

Greys, 3 W&D League, 1 Mixed Friendly Rink

Sat 13th

2.30

Away

Kings Langley

Whites, 3 W&D League, 1 Mixed Friendly Rink

Thurs 11th

2.30

Home

Kitcheners

Greys 1 Ladies League (A)

Won 31-16

Sun 14th

2.30

Home

Wealdstone

Whites, 4 Mixed Friendly Triples

Tue 16th

2.30

Away

Hemel Hempstead

Greys, 3 Ladies Triples Friendly

Tues 16th

2.15

Home

RBL R'worth

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Tues 16th

2.15

Away

Rickmansworth

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Thurs 18th

5.30

Away

Bovingdon

Greys, 3 W&D League

Fri 19th

All day

Hosting

W&D Ladies Semi-finals

Sat 20th

Hosting

W&D Ladies Semi-finals

Sun 21st

2.30

Home

Herts

Whites  3 W&D League

Tues 23th

Ladies Jubilee Cup Final

Tues 23rd

2.15

Home

Herts Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 23rd

 

 

2.15

Away

Herts Red

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Wed 24th

2.30

Away

Chalfont St Giles

Greys, 5 Mixed Triples Friendly

Fri 26th

W&D Ladies Finals at Kings Langley

Fri 26th

5.00

Home

Bushey

Greys 3 W&D Lge  1 Ladies & 1Mens F rink

Sat 27th

W&D Ladies Finals at Kings Langley

Sat 27th

W&D Mens Finals 

Sat 27th

2.30

Home

Rickmansworth

Whites, 5 Mixed Triples

Mon 29th

Home

Club Captains Day

Ladies v Gentlemen

Tues 30th

2.15

Away

Bushey Blue

Greys, Mens Vets Red Team

Tues 30th

2.15

Home

Radlett Red

Greys, Mens Vets Blue Team

Won 34-25

September

Sat 3rd

2.30

Away

Pavillion

Whites 4Mxd Triples

Sun 4th

W & D Gala

at Hemel Hempstead

Sat 17th

2.30

Home

Iver Heath

Whites, 4 Mixed Triples Friendly

Sat 10th & Sun 11th 

Club Finals Weekend

Sat 24th or Sun 25th

End of Season Celebration

See Notice Board

Sun 25th

Green Closes