Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Fleet United Bowling Club

SM Tournaments - Singles and Pairs

The Short Mat Club Tournaments consist of:- Club Singles, Pairs, Drawn Pairs and Plate competitions

This menu item includes just the Singles and Pairs tournaments

Details and results of these 2017/2018 competitions are included below.

Winner Singles: Roger Messenger

Winner Pairs: Dennis Oakley/Richard Edwards

 

 

 

Short Mat Singles 2017/18

Round 1

1
1 David Wood 1
2 Tony Pike 0
2
3 Craig Handyside 1
4 Jan Campbell 0
3
5 Clive Burgess 1
6 David McGee 0
4
7 Gill Cotterill 0
8 June Messenger 1
5
9 Richard Edwards 1
10 Brian Bloomfield 0
6
11 Ken Hawkins 0
12 Bob Jesse 1
7
13 Margaret Handyside 0
14 David Turner 1
8
15 Colin Beale 0
16 Roger Messenger 1

Round 2

9
1 David Wood 1
3 Craig Handyside 0
10
5 Clive Burgess 0
8 June Messenger 1
11
9 Richard Edwards 0
12 Bob Jesse 1
12
14 David Turner 0
16 Roger Messenger 1

Round 3

13
1 David Wood 0
8 June Messenger 1
14
12 Bob Jesse 0
16 Roger Messenger 1

Round 4

15
8 June Messenger 0
16 Roger Messenger 1

Short Mat Pairs 2017/18

Round 1

1
1 J Messenger + R Messenger 1
2 B Bloomfield + L Pownall 0
2
3 K Hawkins + C Newman 1
4 C Beale + C Burgess 0
3
5 B Jesse + D Matthews 1
6 T Pike + G Cotterill 0
4
7 S Thompson + P McCormack 1
8 B Mortimer + J Wood 0
5
9 K Vout + J Doran 1
10 J Campbell + D McGee 0
6
11 D Turner + P Newman 1
12 Bye A + Bye B 0
7
13 D Kelly + J Love 0
14 C Handyside + M Handyside 1
8
15 D Oakley + R Edwards 1
16 Bye C + Bye D 0

Round 2

9
1 J Messenger + R Messenger 1
3 K Hawkins + C Newman 0
10
5 B Jesse + D Matthews 0
7 S Thompson + P McCormack 1
11
9 K Vout + J Doran 1
11 D Turner + P Newman 0
12
14 C Handyside + M Handyside 0
15 D Oakley + R Edwards 1

Round 3

13
1 J Messenger + R Messenger 0
7 S Thompson + P McCormack 1
14
9 K Vout + J Doran 0
15 D Oakley + R Edwards 1

Round 4

15
7 S Thompson + P McCormack 0
15 D Oakley + R Edwards 1