Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Garston Bowls Club

2018 Fixtures - TBA

April 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Sat

22nd

Green Opens

Mx

6

10.00

Casual

Home

-

Mon

24th

Monday League (though to 21st  August, except May Bank Hoildays)

Mx

As req.

18.30

Casual

Home

-

Sat

29th

North Watford

Mx

4R

14.30

Whites

Home

Won 110 - 53

Sun

30th

Owls

M/Mx

3DL/2T

14.30

Whites

Away

Cancelled by Owls

May 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Mon

1st

Open Day

Mx

As req.

10.00

Casual

Home

-

Mon

1st

Bank Holiday Drive

Mx

As req

14.00

Casual

Home

Winners: 

Anne, Laura,

Paul 

Tue

2nd

Kings Langley Blue

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won 36 - 34

Tue

2nd

R.B.L

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Won 34 - 31

Tue

2nd

HB Triples - first round

M/W

As req 

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/3%20Triples/Triples%20W.html

Fri

5th

HB Team Ten - first round v Northaw & Cuffley

M

4R

17.30

Greys

Away

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/B%20Team%20Ten/Team%20Ten.html

Sat

6th

Men v Ladies

Mx

As req.

14.30

Whites

Home

Men 65 - Ladies 39

Sun

7th

HB Young Players Boot Camp

Mx

6R

All day

Greys

Garston

-

Tue

9th

Pavilion

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 0 -5

Tue

9th

Mill End

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost  20 - 50

Tue

9th

HB Triples - second round

M/W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/3%20Triples/Triples%20W.html

Wed

10th

HB Fours - second round

M/W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/4%20Fours/Fours%20W.html

Thurs

11th

Bushey

W

1DL/1F

14.30

Greys 

Away

Lost 15 - 33

Fri

12th

HB Triples - third round

M

As req

18.00

As req

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/3%20Triples/Triples%20W.html

Sat

13th

Ton Allcock Trophy - first round v Royston

Mx

4R

10.00

Whites

Away

Conceded by Garston

Sat

13th

St. Albans

Mx

4R or 4T

14.30

Whites

Away

Lost 61 - 88

Sun

14th

Hendon

Mx

4R or 5T

14.30

Whites

Home

Lost 70 - 87

Mon

15th

Oxhey

Mx

4T

14.30

Greys

Home

Lost 44 - 54

Mon

15th

HB Fours - third round

M

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/4%20Fours/Fours%20W.html

Tue

16th

Croxley Blue

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 13 - 31

Tue

16th

Watford

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 32 - 35

Tue

16th

Croxley Guild

W

1DL/1F

14.30

Greys

Home

Won 34 - 22

Wed

17th

HB Triples - fourth round (M), third round (W)

M/W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/3%20Triples/Triples%20W.html

Thur

18th

HB Fours - fourth round (M), third round (W) 

M/W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/4%20Fours/Fours%20W.html

Fri

19th

HB Club Team Champ - first round

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Away

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/A%20Club%20Champ/Club%20Champ.html

Sat

20th

Womens Top Club v Riverain

W

2T

10.00

Greys

Away

Lost 1 - 3

Sat

20th

Radlett

Mx

4R

14.30

Whites

Away

Won 3 - 1

Sun 

21st

Kitcheners

Mx

4R

14.30

Whites

Home

Drew 2 - 2 

Sun

21st

Nation Club Two Fours v Holywell - prel round 

 

M

2R

18.00

Greys

Away

http://bowlsengland.247.tv/?p=d&v1=17ebzz0f&v2=L00001

Tue

23rd

Herts Red

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won 48 - 34

Tue

23rd

Croxley Blue

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 29 - 38

Tue

23rd

HB Triples - quarter finals

M/W

4R

18.00

Greys

TBA

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/3%20Triples/Triples%20W.html

Wed

24th

Herts

M

3DL

18.00

Greys

Away

Lost

Thur

25th

HB Fours - quarter finals

M/W

4R

18.00

Greys

TBA

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/4%20Fours/Fours%20W.html

Thurs

25th

Ray Cup - first round

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Bye

-

Fri

26th

Evening League

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

-

Fri

26th

HB Team Ten - second round v Abbots Langley

M

4R

1800

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/B%20Team%20Ten/Team%20Ten.html

Sat

27th

Luton Co-op

Mx

4R

14.30

Whites

Home

Cancelled by Luton

Sun

28th

Watford

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Whites

Away

Postponed by Watford. Revised date 31st July.

Sun

28th

National Top Club v Bishop's Stortford

M

4R

14.30

Greys

Away 

http://bowlsengland.247.tv/?p=d&v1=17ebzz0g&v2=L00001

Mon

29th

Open Day

Mx

As req

10.00

Casual

Home

-

Mon

29th

Bank Holiday Drive

Mx

6R

14.00

Greys

Home

Winners:

Mo, Debbie, Malcom

Tue 

30th

R.B.L

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys 

Away

Lost 37 - 26

Tue 

30th

Oxhey Red

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 34 - 47

Tue

30th

Kings Langley

W

1DL/1F

14.30

Greys

Away

DL Lost 5 -31 (played on 3 June)

F postponed

Wed

31st

Griffin Cup - first round v Tring

M

2R

18.00

Greys

Home

Won

June 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Thur

1st

HB Pairs - first round

M

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/2%20Pairs/Pairs%20W.html

Fri

2nd

HB Pairs - first round

W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Ladies/2%20L%20Pairs/L%20Pairs%20W.html

Fri

2nd

Evening League (playing on 31st May)

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

-

Fri

2nd

HB Club Team Championship - second round

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/A%20Club%20Champ/Club%20Champ.html

Sat

3rd

HB two wood singles 

W

6R

10.00

Greys

Away

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Ladies/6%20L%20Two%20Wood/L%20Two%20Wood.html

Sun

4th

De Haviland

Mx

3T

14.30

Whites

Away

Won 54 - 39

Sun

4th

‚ÄčNational Club Two Fours v Hertford - first round 

M

2R

14.30

Greys

Away

http://bowlsengland.247.tv/?p=d&v1=17ebzz0f&v2=L00001

Mon

5th

HB Fours - semi finals

M/W

4R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/4%20Fours/Fours%20W.html

Tue

6th

Mill End

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 0 - 5 

Tue

6th

Kings Langley Blue

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

 

Won 35 - 31

Wed

7th

HB Triples - semi finals

M/W

4R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/3%20Triples/Triples%20W.html

Wed

7th

Ray Cup - second round v Kings Langley

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Home

Won

Thur

8th

HB Pairs - second round

M/W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/2%20Pairs/Pairs%20W.html

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Ladies/2%20L%20Pairs/L%20Pairs%20W.html

Fri

9th

HB Team Ten - third round

M

4R

18.00

Greys

TBA

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/B%20Team%20Ten/Team%20Ten.html

Fri

9th

Bushey 2

W

1CL/1F

18.00

Greys

Home

CL won 25 - 14

F lost 13 - 24

Fri

9th

Evening League 

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

-

Sat

10th

Croxley Guild

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Greys

Away

Won

Sat

11th

HB U30 Singles/ U25 Pairs

M

3R

10.00

Greys

Garston

-

Sun 

11th

HB U25 singles

W

3R

10.00

Greys

Garston

-

Sun

11th

National Top Club v Buntingford

M

4R

14.30

Greys

Away

http://bowlsengland.247.tv/?p=d&v1=17ebzz0g&v2=L00001

Mon

12th

National Club Two Fours v Royston - second round

M

2R

18.00

Greys

Away

http://bowlsengland.247.tv/?p=d&v1=17ebzz0f&v2=L00001

Tue

14th

Watford

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 27 - 42 

Tue

14th

Pavilion

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 28 - 42

Wed

14th

Bushey

M/Mx

3DL/1F

18.00

Greys

Home

Lost 54 - 71

Thur

15th

Batchwood

W

2T

18.00

Whites

Away

Postponed . Alternative date not available.

Thur

15th

HB Pairs - third round

M/W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/2%20Pairs/Pairs%20W.html

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Ladies/2%20L%20Pairs/L%20Pairs%20W.html

Thur

15th

Griffin Cup - second round v Met Police Bushey

M

2R

18.00

Greys

TBA

Lost

Fri

16th

Evening League v Tring

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

Lost

Sat

17th

Abbots Langley

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Whites

Home

 

Cancelled by Abbots Langley

 

Tue

20th

Vets Blue

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Won 33 - 25

Tue

20th

Vets Red

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 25 - 33

Tue

20th

North Watford

W

1DL

14.30

Greys

Away

Won  20 - 6

Tue

20th

HB Pairs - fourth round

M

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/2%20Pairs/Pairs%20W.html

Wed

21st

Mill End

M

3DL

18.00

Greys

Home

Cancelled by Garston

Wed

21st

National Top Club v Stevenage

M

4R

18.00

Greys

Away

http://bowlsengland.247.tv/?p=d&v1=17ebzz0g&v2=L00001

Thur

22nd

Tring

W

1DL

14.30

Greys

Away

Lost 24 - 31

Thur

22nd

Ray Cup v Bovingdon

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Away

Lost

Fri

23rd

Evening League v Bovingdon

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

Lost

Sat

24th

Garston 80th Anniversary Fair

-

-

12.00 - 16.00

-

-

-

Sun

25th

Borehamwood

Mx

4T

14.30

Whites

Home

Won 76 - 72

Tue

27th

Oxhey Red

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Won 43 - 26

Tue

27th

Herts Red

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 22 - 43

Wed

28th

North Watford

M/Mx

3DL/1F

18.00

Greys

Home

Cancelled by North Watford

Fri

30th

Cassiobury Ladies

W

2T

18.00

Greys

Home

Won 52 - 21

Fri

30th

HB Pairs - fourth round

W

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Ladies/2%20L%20Pairs/L%20Pairs%20W.html

July 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Sat

1st

Abbots Langley

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Whites

Away

Lost 66 - 74

Tue

4th

Pavilion

Vets Reds

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won 5 - 0

Tue

4th

Mill End

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 22 - 50

Tue

4th

Berkhamsted

W

1DL/1F

14.30

Greys

Home

Won 22 - 19

Wed

5th

Bushey

M

2CL

18.00

Greys

Home

Lost 22 - 50

Thur

6th

Jubilee Cup - first round

W

2T

14.30

Greys

H/A

Won 41 - 28

Thur

6th

HB Pairs - fifth round

M

As req

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/2%20Pairs/Pairs%20W.html

Fri

7th

Evening League 

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

Cancelled

Fri

7th

HB Club Team Championship - third round

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Home

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/A%20Club%20Champ/Club%20Champ.html

Sat

8th

HB Two Wood Singles

M

6R

10.00

Greys

Berkhamsted

-

Sat

8th

Hendon

Mx

4R or 5T

14.30

Whites

Away

Won 76 - 65

Sun

9th

Owls

M/Mx

3DL/2T

14.30

Whites

Home

Cancelled by Owls

Tue

11th

Croxley Blue

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost

Tue

11th

Watford

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won

Tue

11th

Potten End

W

1CL

14.30

Greys

Away

Won

Tue

11th

HB Singles - quarter finals

W

4R

18.00

Greys

Croxley Guild

-

Tue

11th

HB Singles - quarter finals

M

4R

18.00

Greys

Garston

-

Wed

12th

Bushey

M/Mx

3DL/1F

18.00

Greys

Away

DL: lost 46 - 57

F: won

 

Wed

12th

HB Pairs - quarter finals

W

4R

18.00

Greys

Rosedale

-

Wed

12th

HB Pairs - quarter finals

M

4R

18.00

Greys

Buntingford

-

Thur

13th

Abbots Langley

M

2CL

18.00

Greys

Home

Won

Fri

14th

Evening League 

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

Lost

Fri

14th

HB Team Ten - quarter finals

M

4R

18.00

Greys

Home

-

Sat

15th

Griffin Cup - semi finals 

M

3R

10.00

Greys

Hemel Hempstead

-

Sat

15th

Herts v Norfolk ECL

M

6R

10.30

Greys

Garston

-

Sun

16th

Garston v HB Young Players

Mx

4R

10.30

Whites

Home

Won 33 - 31

Mon

17th

Berkhamsted

M

2CL

18.00

Greys

Away

Won

Mon

17th

HB Senior Fours, U25 Pairs semi finals

M/W

6R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

-

Tue

18th

Herts Red

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Won 41 - 33

Tue

18th

Croxley Blue

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys 

Home

Won 34 - 33

Tue

18th

Herts

W

2CL

14.30

Greys

Home

Lost 28 - 32

Tue

18th

HB Officers, Benevolent Triples - semi finals

M/W

6R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

-

Wed

19th

HB Pairs semi finals

M/W

4R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

-

Wed

19th

Kings Langley

M/Mx

3DL

18.00

Greys

Home

Won

Thur

20th

St Albans CP

W

2T

14.30

Greys

Home

Lost 34 - 43

Thur

20th

HB Singles/ 2 Wood semi finals

M/W

4R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

-

Fri

21st

Evening League

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

-

Fri

21st

HB Unbadged Singles/ U30 Singles semi finals

M/W

6R

18.00

Whites

Hatfield

-

Sat

22nd

Ray Cup - final

M

3R

10.00

Whites

Garston

-

Sun

23rd

Croxley Guild

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Whites

Home

Cancelled by Croxley Guild

Mon

24th

HB Club Team Champ Divisional Final 

M

3R

18.00

Greys

Potten End

http://www.hertsba.com/HB14%20Comps/Men/A%20Club%20Champ/Club%20Champ.html

Tue

25th

R.B.L

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 30 -37

Tue

25th

Oxhey Red

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 21 - 44

Tue

25th

Hemel Hempstead 

W

1DL/1F

18.00

Greys 

Home

DL: Won 19 - 18

F: Drew 20 - 20 

Wed

26th

Kings Langley

M

3DL

18.00

Greys

Away

Won 75 - 52

Fri

28th

Jubilee Cup - second round v Radlett

W

2T

14.30

Greys

H/A

Won 37 - 26

Fri

28th

Evening League - final week

M

2T

18.00

Greys

H/A

-

Sat

29th

Griffin Cup - final

M

3R

10.00

Whites

Berkhamsted

-

Sat

29th

HB Team Ten - semi finals 

M

4R

10.00

Whites

Royston

Lost

Sat

29th

HB Team Ten - final

M

4R

14.30

Whites

Royston

-

Sun

30th

HB Competition Finals

M

6R

10.00

Whites

Bishop's Stortford

-

Sun

30th

Northaw & Cuffley

Mx

4R

14.30

Whites

Home

Lost

Mon

31st

Watford

M/Mx

3DL/1F

18.00

Greys

Away

Lost 53 - 56

August 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Tue

1st

Mill End

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 0 - 5

Tue

1st

Kings Langley Blue

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Drew 29 - 29

Tue

1st

Croxley Guild

M

1CL

18.00

Greys

Away

Won

Sat

5th

North Watford 

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Whites

Away

Lost

Sun

6th

Met Police Bushey

Mx

4T

14.30

Whites

Home

Lost 52 - 80

Sun

6th

HB Club Championship - semi finals

M

6R

10.00

Greys

Rosedale

-

Sun

6th

HB Club Championship - final

M

3R

14.30

Greys

Rosedale

-

Tue

8th

Watford

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Lost 15 - 53

Tue

8th

Pavilion

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 26 - 29

Tue

8th

Kings Langley 1

W

1CL/1F

1800

Greys

Home

CL: Won 23 - 12

F: cancelled

Wed

9th

Kitcheners

M

2CL

18.00

Greys

Home

Postponed due to waterlogged green. Re-arranged for Fri 18th August

Thur

10th

W&D Competitons - semi finals 

M

4R

17.30

Greys

Garston

Postponed to Tues 15th August due to waterlogged green. 

Sat

12th

St Albans Townsend

Mx

4T

14.30

Whites

Home

Cancelled by Garston

Sun

13th

HB Mens Inter - Divisional League 

M

6R

All day

Greys

Hatfield

-

Tue

15th

Vets Blue

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won 51 - 21

Tue

15th

Vets Red

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 21 - 51

Tue

15th

Herts

W

1DL/1F

14.30

Greys

Away

DL: Lost 12 - 31

F: Lost 13 -14

Wed

16th

Berkhamsted

Mx

4R

14.45

Greys

Away

Cancelled by Garston

Fri 

18th

Kitcheners

M

2R

18.00

Greys

Home

Won

Sat

19th

Garston Fixed Jack Day - men

M

6R

10.00

Whites

Home

-

Sat

19th

HB Womens Inter-divisional league 

W

6R

10.00

Whites

Tring

-

Sun

20th

Garston Fixed Jack Day - women 

W

6R

10.00

Whites

Home

-

Sun

20th

Mill End

M

3DL

14.30

Whites

Away

Cancelled by Garston

Mon

21st

Tring

W

2T

14.30

Whites

Away

Lost 26 - 35

Tue

22nd

Oxhey Red

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won 32 - 22

Tue

22nd

Herts Red

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 29 - 35

Tue

22nd

Jubilee Cup - semi finals v Herts 2

W

2T

14.30

Greys

H/A

Lost

Wed

23rd

Herts

M

3DL

18.00

Greys

Home

Won 61 - 38

Fri

25th

Jubilee Cup - final

W

2T

14.30

Greys

TBA

-

Sat

26th

Watford

M/Mx

3DL/1F

14.30

Whites

Home

Won

Mon

28th

Australian Pairs Day

Mx

6R

10.00

Whites

Home

-

Tue

29th

Kings Langley Blue

Vets Red

2T

14.15

Greys

Away

Lost 33 - 34

Tue

29th

R.B.L

Vets Blue

2T

14.15

Greys

Home

Won 41 - 35

Wed

30th

W&D finals

W

6R

10.00

Whites

Herts

-

September 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Fri

1st

HB v W&D Ladies

W

6R

13.30

Greys

Herts

-

Sat

2nd

Watford & District Finals

M

6R

10.00

Whites

Watford

-

Sat

2nd

W&DLBA Finals, W&DLBA League Final 

W

6R

10.00

Whites

Abbots Langley

-

Sun

3rd

HB Reynard Trophy/ Chairman's Plate - semi finals

M

6R

10.00

Greys

Kings Langley

-

Sun

3rd

HB Reynard Trophy/ Chairman's Plate - final

M

3R

14.30

Greys

Kings Langley

-

Sat

9th

Garston Finals Weekend

Mx

6R

All day

Whites

Garston

-

Sun

10th

Garston Finals Weekend

Mx

6R

All day

Whites

Garston

-

Sun

17th

Swiftwood Cup - semi finals

W

2R

10.00

Greys

Garston

-

Sun 

17th

HB Ginder Trophy - semi finals

M

4R

10.00

Greys

Garston

-

Sun

17th

Swiftwood Cup - final

W

1R

14.30

Greys

Garston

-

Sun

17th

HB Ginder Trophy - final

M

2R

14.30

Greys

Garston

-

Sun

24th

President v Vice President

M

6R

14.30

Whites

Garston

-

Mon 

25th

Green closed

-

-

-

-

-

-

December 2017

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Sun

10th

Watford Indoor Bowls

Mx

6R

14.30

Whites

Woodside

January 2018

Day Date Match L/M/Mx Rinks Time Dress Venue Result

Sun

21st

Watford Indoor Bowls

Mx

6R

14.30

Whites

Woodside