2018 fixtures and results
April 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun |
8th |
Bovingdon |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled due to adverse weather |
Sat |
21st |
Green Opens |
Mx |
6R |
10.00 |
Casual |
Home |
- |
Mon |
23rd |
Monday League (though to 20th August, except May Bank Hoildays) |
Mx |
As req. |
18.30 |
Casual |
Home |
- |
Sat |
28th |
North Watford |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled due waterlogged green. |
Sun |
30th |
Owls |
M/Mx |
3DL/2T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Cancelled by Owls |
May 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue |
1st |
Kings Langley Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 33 - 26 |
Tue |
1st |
R.B.L |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 13 - 44 |
Sat |
5th |
Bovingdon |
M |
4R |
17.30 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 41 - 33 |
Sun |
6th |
Men v Ladies |
Mx |
As req. |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Drawn 53 - 53 |
Mon |
7th |
Open Day |
Mx |
As req. |
10.00 |
Casual |
Home |
- |
Mon |
7th |
Bank Holiday Drive |
Mx |
As req |
14.00 |
Casual |
Home |
- |
Tue |
8th |
Pavilion |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 39 - 35 |
Tue |
8th |
Bovingdon Blue |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 53 - 15 |
Wed |
9th |
Bushey |
W |
1DL/1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 19 -31 |
Sat |
12th |
St. Albans |
Mx |
4R or 4T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Cancelled |
Sun |
13th |
Hendon |
Mx |
4R or 5T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Won 81 - 57 |
Mon |
14th |
Oxhey |
Mx |
4T |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Cancelled |
Tue |
15th |
Croxley Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 36 - 32 |
Tue |
15th |
Watford |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 19 - 47 |
Tue |
15th |
Croxley Guild |
W |
1DL/1F |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Re-arranged for 2 June |
Fri |
18th |
HB Team Ten 1st Round |
M |
4R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Bye |
- |
Sat |
19th |
Radlett |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Won 95 - 68 |
Sun |
20th |
Kitcheners |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled |
Mon |
21st |
Griffin Cup v Herts |
M |
2R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 44 - 31 |
Tue |
22nd |
Herts Red |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 34 - 32 |
Tue |
22nd |
Croxley Blue |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 56 - 23 |
Wed |
23rd |
Herts |
M |
3DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 57 - 60 |
Thurs |
24th |
Ray Cup - first round |
M |
3R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Bye |
- |
Fri |
25th |
HB Club Team Champ - 1st round |
M |
3R |
1800 |
Greys |
Bye |
- |
Sat |
26th |
Luton Co-op |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Cancelled |
Sun |
27th |
National Top Club v Bushey |
M |
4R |
10.00 |
Whites |
Home |
Won 5 - 0 |
Sun |
27th |
Watford |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Lost 50 - 58 |
Mon |
28th |
Open Day |
Mx |
As req |
10.00 |
Casual |
Home |
- |
Mon |
28th |
Bank Holiday Drive |
Mx |
As req. |
14.00 |
Greys |
Home |
|
Tue |
29th |
R.B.L |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 0 - 5 |
Tue |
29th |
Radlett |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 42 - 28 |
Wed |
30th |
HB Fours - quarter finals v Welwyn & D |
M |
4R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Won |
Thurs |
31st |
Batchwood |
W |
2T |
14.30 |
Greys |
Home |
June 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fri |
1st |
HB Team Ten - second round v Hemel Hempstead |
M |
4R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Sat |
2nd |
Croxley Guild |
W |
1DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Drew 18 -18 |
Sat |
2nd |
De Haviland |
Mx |
3T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Won |
Sun |
3rd |
Kings Langley |
W |
1DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Re-arranged for 5th July |
Tue |
5th |
Oxhey Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 29 - 35 |
Tue |
5th |
Kings Langley Blue |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 36 - 32 |
Tue |
5th |
North Watford |
W |
1DL |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Cancelled by North Watford |
Thur |
7th |
Ray Cup - second round v Abbots Langley |
M |
3R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Fri |
8th |
Evening League v Kitcheners |
M |
2T |
18.00 |
Greys |
H/A |
|
Fri |
8th |
National Two Fours v Welwyn G C |
M |
2R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Sat |
9th |
Croxley Guild |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
14.30 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost |
Tue |
12th |
Watford |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 31 - 29 |
Tue |
12th |
Pavilion |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 23 - 42 |
Wed |
13th |
Bushey |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Wed |
13th |
Griffin Cup - second round v Herts |
M |
2R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won (played 21st May) |
Fri |
15th |
Bovingdon |
W |
1CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Drew 18 -18 |
Fri |
15th |
Eversley Trophy v Kings Langley |
M |
2R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 73 - 32 |
Sat |
16th |
Abbots Langley |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Won 53 - 51½ |
Tue |
19th |
Vets Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Blues won 36 - 35 |
Tue |
19th |
Vets Red |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Reds lost 35 - 36 |
Wed |
20th |
Mill End |
M |
3DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Rearranged for 15 July |
Thur |
21st |
Tring |
W |
1DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
|
Thur |
21st |
Ray Cup - third round v KItcheners |
M |
3R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Won |
Fri |
22nd |
HB Team Ten - third round v Royston |
W |
4R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost |
Fri |
22nd |
Evening League v Watford |
M |
2T |
18.00 |
Greys |
H/A |
|
Sat |
23rd |
Mill End |
M |
3DL |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Cancelled by Mill End |
Sun |
24th |
Borehamwood |
Mx |
4T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Rearranged for 18th August |
Mon |
25th |
Griffin Cup - third round v Mill End |
M |
2R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Tue |
26th |
Radlett Red |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 27 - 44 |
Tue |
26th |
Herts Red |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 31 - 38 |
Wed |
27th |
North Watford |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Postponed: re-arranged for 29th August |
Fri |
29th |
Cassiobury Ladies |
W |
1R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Fri |
29th |
Evening League v Potten End |
M |
2T |
18.00 |
Greys |
H/A |
|
Fri |
29th |
National Two Fours v Bovingdon |
M |
2R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost |
Sat |
30th |
Abbots Langley |
M/MX |
3DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Lost |
July 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue |
3rd |
Pavilion |
Vets Reds |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 42 - 22 |
Tue |
3rd |
Oxhey Blue |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 0 - 5 |
Wed |
4th |
Berkhamsted |
W |
1DL/1F |
17.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 24 - 6 |
Thur |
5th |
Kings Langley |
W |
1DL |
14.30 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 10 - 24 |
Fri |
6th |
Evening League v Tring |
M |
2T |
18.00 |
Greys |
H/A |
|
Fri |
6th |
HB Club Team Championship - third round v Kitcheners |
M |
3R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Won |
Sat |
7th |
Hendon |
Mx |
4R or 5T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled |
Sun |
7th |
Ray Cup - semi final v Bushey |
M |
3R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Herts |
Won |
Sun |
8th |
Owls |
M/Mx |
3DL/2T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled by Garston |
Tue |
10th |
Croxley Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 49 -25 |
Tue |
10th |
Watford |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 29 - 34 |
Wed |
11th |
Bushey |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Re-arranged for 8th August |
Thur |
12th |
Abbots Langley |
M |
2CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Re-arranged for 1st August |
Fri |
13th |
Evening League v Bovingdon |
M |
2T |
18.00 |
Greys |
H/A |
|
Fri |
13th |
HB Team Ten - quarter finals |
M |
4R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
- |
Sat |
14th |
Griffin Cup - semi final v Abbots Langley |
M |
2R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Kings Langley |
Won |
Sun |
15th |
Mill End (rearranged from 20 June) |
M |
3DL |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Conceded by Garston |
Mon |
16th |
Berkhamsted |
M |
2CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
|
Tue |
17th |
Herts Red |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 50 - 22 |
Tue |
17th |
Croxley Blue |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 32 - 29 |
Tue |
17th |
Herts |
W |
2R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Cancelled |
Wed |
18th |
Kings Langley |
M |
3DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 79 - 47 |
Thur |
19th |
St Albans CP |
W |
2T |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
|
Fri |
20th |
Croxley Guild |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost |
Sat |
21st |
Ray Cup - final |
M |
3R |
10.00 |
Whites |
Croxley |
Won |
Mon |
23rd |
Herts |
W |
1DL |
14.30 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost |
Mon |
23rd |
HB Club Team Champ Divisional Final v Bushey |
M |
3R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Potten End |
Won |
Tue |
24th |
R.B.L |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 30 - 39 |
Tue |
24th |
Radlett |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 19 - 49 |
Wed |
25th |
Kings Langley |
M |
3DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 59 - 53 |
Thur |
26th |
Bushey |
M |
2CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
|
Thur |
26th |
Kings Langley 1 |
W |
1CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 17 - 14 |
Fri |
27th |
Evening League - final |
M |
2T |
18.00 |
Greys |
Potten End |
- |
Sat |
29th |
HB Team Ten - semi finals |
M |
4R |
10.00 |
Whites |
Baldock/ Royston |
|
Sat |
29th |
HB Team Ten - final |
M |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Buntingford |
- |
Sun |
30th |
HB Competition Finals |
M |
6R |
10.00 |
Whites |
Bishop's Stortford |
- |
Sun |
30th |
Northaw & Cuffley |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled |
Tue |
31st |
Bovingdon Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 34 - 27 |
Tue |
31st |
Kings Langley |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 42 - 29 |
Tue |
31st |
Hertfordshire v Oxfordshire |
M |
6R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Garston |
Won by Hertfordshire |
Tue |
31st |
Met Police Bushey |
W |
1CL |
18.30 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 28 -11 |
August 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wed |
1st |
WDBA v WDLBA |
M/W |
5R |
17.30 |
Greys |
Potten End |
|
Wed |
1st |
Abbots Langley |
M |
2CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Re- arranged from 12th July |
Fri |
3rd |
Bovingdon |
W |
1DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost |
Sat |
4th |
Griffin Cup - final v Met Police |
M |
2R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Borehamwood |
Won |
Sat |
4th |
North Watford |
M/Mx |
3DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Won |
Sun |
5th |
Met Police Bushey |
Mx |
4T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Cancelled |
Sun |
5th |
HB Club Championship - semi finals |
M |
6R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Royston |
- |
Sun |
5th |
HB Club Championship - final |
M |
3R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Royston |
Lost |
Tue |
7th |
Watford |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 32 - 44 |
Tue |
7th |
Pavilion |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 37 - 26 |
Tue |
7th |
Kings Langley 1 |
W |
1CL |
1800 |
Greys |
Home |
Re-arranged for 26th July |
Wed |
8th |
Kitcheners |
M |
2CL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Won |
Wed |
8th |
Bushey |
M |
3DL+1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost. (Re-arranged from 11th July) |
Thur |
9th |
Hemel Hempstead (Roger Wakefield Testimonial) |
M |
3R |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Won |
Sat |
11th |
Garston Fixed Jack Day |
Mx |
6R/3R |
10.00 |
Whites |
Home |
- |
Sun |
12th |
HB Mens Inter - Divisional League |
M |
6R |
All day |
Greys |
Herts |
- |
Tue |
14th |
Vets Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Blue 30 Red 29 |
Tue |
14th |
Vets Red |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Red 29 Blue 30 |
Tue |
14th |
Herts |
W |
1DL/1F |
14.30 |
Greys |
Home |
Re-arranged for 23rd July |
Wed |
15th |
Berkhamsted |
Mx |
4R |
14.45 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost |
Sat |
18th |
Borehamwood |
Mx |
4T |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Cancelled |
Sun |
19th |
Watford |
M |
3DL/1F |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Won |
Mon |
20th |
Tring |
W |
2T |
14.30 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost |
Tue |
21st |
Radlett |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Won 37 - 35 |
Tue |
21st |
Herts Red |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Won 47 - 32 |
Tue |
21st |
W&DLBA Pairs semi finals |
W |
2T |
17.00 |
Greys |
Garston |
- |
Wed |
22nd |
Herts |
M |
3DL |
18.00 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost |
Fri |
24th |
Jubilee Cup - semi finals |
W |
2T |
14.30 |
Greys |
TBA |
- |
Sat |
25th |
Garston Australian Pairs Day |
Mx |
6R |
10.00 |
Whites |
Home |
- |
Mon |
27th |
MC Triples |
Mx |
6R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Home |
Cancelled |
Tue |
28th |
Kings Langley Blue |
Vets Red |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Away |
Lost 33 - 41 |
Tue |
28th |
R.B.L |
Vets Blue |
2T |
14.15 |
Greys |
Home |
Lost 32 - 41 |
Tue |
28th |
Jubilee Cup - final |
W |
2T |
14.30 |
Greys |
TBA |
- |
Wed |
29th |
North Watford |
M |
3DL/1F |
18.00 |
Greys |
Away |
Cancelled by North Watford |
Fri |
31st |
W&DLBA finals |
W |
6R |
10.00 |
Whites |
TBA |
- |
Sept 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat |
1st |
W&DBA finals |
M |
6R |
All day |
Whites |
Berkhamsted |
- |
Sat |
1st |
Bovingdon |
Mx |
4R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Away |
Lost |
Sat |
1st |
W&DLBA finals, W&DLBA League Final |
W |
6R |
10.00 |
Whites |
TBA |
- |
Sun |
2nd |
HB Reynard Trophy/ Chairman's Plate - semi finals |
M |
6R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Kings Langley |
- |
Sun |
2nd |
HB Reynard Trophy/ Chairman's Plate - final |
M |
3R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Kings Langley |
- |
Sat |
8th |
Garston Finals Weekend |
Mx |
6R |
All day |
Whites |
Garston |
- |
Sun |
9th |
Garston Finals Weekend |
Mx |
6R |
All day |
Whites |
Garston |
- |
Sun |
16th |
Swiftwood Cup - semi finals |
W |
2R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Garston |
- |
Sun |
16th |
HB Ginder Trophy - semi finals |
M |
4R |
10.00 |
Greys |
Garston |
- |
Sun |
16th |
Swiftwood Cup - final |
W |
1R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Garston |
- |
Sun |
16th |
HB Ginder Trophy - final and 3rd/4th P/off |
M |
2R |
14.30 |
Greys |
Garston |
- |
Sun |
23rd |
President v Vice President and 3rd/4th P/Off |
M |
6R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Garston |
- |
Mon |
24th |
Green closed |
Dec 2018
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun |
9th |
Watford Indoor Bowls |
Mx |
6R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Woodside |
Jan 2019
Day | Date | Match | L/M/Mx | Rinks | Time | Dress | Venue | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun |
20th |
Watford Indoor Bowls |
Mx |
6R |
14.30 |
Whites |
Woodside |