Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Hewell Bowling Club

County competitions 2019

2019

The draws have been made for the 2019 County competitions. 

Please advise Paul Heathcote of results so this page can be kept up to date for members.

Please note that the dates are 'played by' dates so some games may be played prior to the date stated. We have a large numbers of entries this year - please consider trying to move dates/times so that we ensure that our league teams can properly fulfil fixtures.

County competitions - Hewell member involvement

'Played by' & venue Competition Details

Fri 10 May (Home)

Ladies Triples

Jan Pead v B Cresswell (Littleton)

Steph Greenwell v M Tipper (Oldington)

Sun 12 May (Home)

Ladies Double Rink

Hewell v Droitwich Spa

Thurs 16 May (Home)

Mixed Fours

Ray Gibson v Rick Sippitts

Allan Hughes v Arthur Fox (Ch Rd)

Fri 17 May (Home)

Mens Triples

Ray Gibson v S Parker (Ch Rd)

Mon 20 May (Away)

Mens Champion of Champions

Marc Stones (Worcs BC) v Andy Griffin

Thurs 23 May (Home & Away)

Mens Fours

Jim McDonald v J Oliver (Broadway)

A Griffiths (St Dunstans) v Ray Gibson 

 

Fri 24 May (Away)

Mens Senior Fours

I Crowe (Gilt Edge) v Ray Gibson

R Payne (Lill) v Jim McDonald

Sat May 25 (Home)

Ladies Champion of Champions

Millie Adkins v L Caird (Lilleshall)

Fri 31 May (Away)

Ladies Fours

M Burgess (Ch Rd) v Steph Greenwell

Tues 4 June (Home & Away)

Mens Pairs

C Barton (Vines Pk) v Jim McDonald

G Burgess (Chester Rd) v Tony Buckley

Andy Griffin v M Sandoz (Gilt Edge)

S Poyner (Vines Pk) v Ray Gibson

Fri 7 June (Home)

Mens Triples

Robert Smith v Jim McDonald

Fri 7 June (Away) 

Ladies Senior Fours

S Cullis (St Dunstans) v Steph Greenwell

Wed 12 June (Away)

Mens 4 Wood Singles

A Fox (Ch Rd) v Andy Griffin

D Mason (Overbury) v Jason Doherty

K Weaver (Gilt Edge) v Tony Buckley

Mon 17 June(Home & Away)

Mens Veteran Pairs

Ray Gibson v I Poole (Ch Rd)

R Coleman (Manor Pk) v Jim McDonald

R Ling (Worcs BC) v Allan Hughes

Tony Buckley v A Hatfield (Droitwich Spa)

Robert Smith v V Duggan (Vines Pk)

Fri 21 June (Home)

Ladies 4 Wood Singles

Steph Greenwell v M Shepherd (Broadway)

Fri 28 June (Home & Away)

Reg Russell Triples

Ray Gibson v R Payne (Lill)

Jason Doherty v R Owen (St Dunstans)

C Barton (Vines Pk) v Andy Griffin

Mon 1 July 

Ladies Pairs

Sheila Williams v Jo Doherty

M Borthwick (St Dunstans) v Steph Greenwell

Sun 14 July

Mens Two Wood Singles

W White(Ch Rd) v Tony Buckley (at Worcs BC)