Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Maltravers Outdoor BC,

Ladies County Matches

Please support our ladies by coming along to watch!!!

 

Ladies Double Rink

Maltravers Ladies have a Bye in the prelimary round of the Double Rink.

The first round was played on the 4th July against  Arundel

Home Team April. Janet, Jean and Jackie winning resoundedly 36 - 8

 Away Team put up a good fight clawing their way back to 18 shots to 24.

Winning overall 54 shots to 32.

Third Round  on Thursday 11th July  against Burgess Hill

Home Team Sue Dyball, Maz Howe, Des Horn and Anne Rand Drew 21 shots all.

Away Team April Mitchell, Janet Denyer, Jean Sheldon and Jackie Jones started off well again holding their own but eventually went down 17 shots to 28. Overall loss of 38 - 49

 

Results

County Singles

Maz Howe played third round, Friday 21st June in afternoon against a lady from Hurstpierpoint, lost 21 - 5

Maz Howe played second round on Friday 21st June against a lady from Worthing Pavilion, won 21 - 18.

Jackie Jones had a bye against a lady from Horsham, in the prelimary round at the last minute,  and  then put up a good fight in the afternoon against a lady from Lancing in first round, but unfortunately lost 10 - 21

Maz Howe also had a bye in the morning, playing in the  afternoon, 1330 against a lady from Hurstpierpoint which she won 21 - 9.

She will be playing in the second round on Friday 17th June

County Pairs

Anne Tongeman and Linda May had two byes in this game, finally playing on Monday 10th June to a team from The Drive, Hove but lost 24 - 7

Jackie Jones and Maz Howe played at Beach House Park Friday 7th June against a pair from Southwater, lost 20 - 16

Champion of Champions

Jackie Jones played  Lyn Curtis from Norfolk, at Maltravers, Sunday June 2nd 1000 - lost 6 - 21

Lost 7 shots to 21

Ladies County 4's 31st May 2019

Two Teams entered -

Jackie Jones, April Mitchell, Des Horn and Maz Howe played a team from Preston but conceded after 18 ends as score was 31 - 8.

Linda May, Anne Tongeman, Yvonne Kirkby-Bott and Judith Hearn played a team from Norfolk, also faring not so well, despite a good start, again conceding 23 - 8.

 

Gladys Rowland

Other team played at Lancing Saturday 25th May - lost 19 - 21

One team lost against Southwick at Southwick on Sat 11th May.

Ladies Senior Fours Mon 20th May

Jackie Jones, April Mitchell, Des Horn and Maz Howe played a team from Goring Manor - 18 ends - lost 13 - 15

Ladies Unbadged 4 wood Singles

Jackie Jones played lady from Horsham - Sun 19th May at home, lost 20 - 21

Maz Howe played lady from Downsman, Wed 15th May at home, lost 18 - 21

Ladies 1st Round of Top Club on Saturday  11th May at home against Chichester 

 Brenda Coller in the singles, April Mitchell and Janet Denyer in the Pairs, Jean Sheldon, Des Horn and Georgina Oakley in the Triples and Sue Dyball, Maz Howe, Anne Tongeman and Anne Rand in the Fours.

Unfortunately we lost this overall, 45 shots to 79.

One winning team - the Triples 17 - 14 shots. Well done to them, commiserations to the others but was a tough team  to play!

 

Ladies Triples Match at Beach House Park on Friday 10th May.

Two teams entered - Linda May, Judith Hearn and Yvonne Kirkby-Bott, played against a team from Arundel and Maz Howe, April Mitchell and Anne Rand against a team from Horsham.

Both teams losing on a cool cloudy afternoon with sunny intervals.

Trixie Pairs

Wed 8th May - Maz Howe and  Anne Rand played first Round of the Trixie Pairs against East Preston at home and lost 17 - 24

Ladies Secretary/Delegates/Fixture Secretary/Treasurers Single 

Second Round - Maz played Rosemary Gregory at Middleton Monday June 3rd at Middleton 1000 - lost 14 shots to 21

Monday 13th May - Maz Howe playing at Home against another lady from Norfolk - Won 21 - 14

Sun 5th May - Linda May played, at home, in the first round against a lady from Norfolk. Lost 6 - 21