Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Rugby Bowling Club

Fixtures 2016

Date (yyyy/mm/dd) Day Time Playing (Home/Away) Comment Result Detail (Rugby Score First)

2016/04/30

Sat

2:30 pm

Railway (A)

5 Rinks

HWR 22-11 T Wells, K Mason, N Carter, D Ward.

Won 82-55

 

2016/05/07

Sat

2:00 pm

Lillington (A)

5 Rinks

HWR 32-5 M Gill, D Scobie, J Brayson, N Townsend

Won 124-67

2016/05/12

Thu

6:30 pm

North Kilworth (H)

3 Rinks Mixed

HWR 19-18 N Lynch, M Gill, G Dales, N Townsend

Lost 38-61

2016/05/14

Sat

2:00 pm

Avenue Coventry (H)

4 Rinks

HWR 23-14 J Mills, D Scobie, N Carter, M Lill

Won 86-72

2016/05/24

Tue

6:30 pm

Rugby Police (A)

4 Rinks Mixed at Oakfield

HWR 24-12 D Moses, R Elliott (Sub), P Bax, N Hewitson

Lost 58-68

2016/05/26

Thu

6:15 pm

RBA FINCH CUP

Winners Rugby 6 Points +37 Shots

Runners Up Bilton 6 Points +26 Shots

R1 30-10

R2 28-12

R3 20-15

2016/05/28

Sat

2:00 pm

Avenue Coventry (A)

3 Rinks + 2 Triples

HWR 28-10 M Gill, R Smith, W Yates, N Carter

Won 114-80

2016/06/02

Thu

6:15 pm

The Grange (A)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 27-17 E Smith, G Dales, G Millership

Lost 67-88

27-17, 13-22, 19-25, 8-24

Rugby 2 pts, Grange 12 pts

2016/06/04

Sat

2:00 pm

Bilton (H)

4 Rinks

HWR 26-11 W Higham, W Yates, N Carter, A Johnston

Won 69-65

2016/06/09

Thu

6:15 pm

Oakfield (A)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 21-11 J Ward, J Codling, C Wells

Lost 62-65

13-22, 9-20, 19-12, 21-11

Rugby 4 pts, Oakfield 10 pts

 

2016/06/11

Sat

2:00 pm

Wolvey (H)

4 Rinks

HWR 19-15 Tom Wells, E Smith, W Yates, N Hewitson

Lost 67-75

2016/06/16

Thu

6:15 pm

Bilton (A)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 26-8 K Mason, J Codling, N Hewitson

Won 74-66

12-18, 26-8, 18-25, 18-15

Rugby 10 pts, Bilton 4 pts

2016/06/18

Sat

2:30 pm

Kingsthorpe (A)

4 Rinks

HWR 24-13 M Gill, G Dales, B Thompson, M Lill

Lost  72-73

2016/06/23

Thu

6:15 pm

Railway (A)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 15-14 Tom Wells, E Mason, J Brayson

Lost 51-79

13-15, 15-14, 10-26, 13-24

Rugby 2 pts, Railway 12 pts

2016/06/25

Sat

2:00 pm

Bidford-on-Avon (H)

5 Rinks

HWR 21-9 E Mason, M Gill, B Thompson, N Hewitson

Lost 81-111

2016/06/30

Thu

6:15 pm

Thornfield (A)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 20-8 Tom Wells, J Codling, C Wells

Lost 56-64

10-19, 16-17, 10-20, 20-8

Rugby 2 pts, Thornfield 12 pts

2016/07/02

Sat

2:00 pm

Whitnash (A)

4 Rinks

HWR 33-17 W Higham, M Gill, R Smith, A Johnston

Won 85-70

2016/07/07

Thu

6:15 pm

The Grange (H)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 17-15 M Gill, J Codling, D Ward

Lost 67-75

17-15, 17-22, 15-16, 18-22

Rugby 2 pts, Grange 12 pts

2016/07/09

Sat

2:00 pm

Highway (A)

4 Rinks

Lowest Losing Rink 16-17 R Whyman, R Fox, E Mason, K Mason

Lost 54-78

2016/07/14

Thu

6:15 pm

Oakfield (H)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 33-6 R Smith, G Dales, D Ward

Won 87-46

33-6, 13-19, 18-14, 23-7

Rugby 12 pts, Oakfield 2 pts

2016/07/16

Sat

2:00 pm

Lillington (H)

2 Rinks + 2 Triples

HWR 27-20 D Moses, E Smith, G Dales, N Hewitson

Won 80-74

2016/07/21

Thu

6:15 pm

Bilton (H)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 22-12 E Smith, R Smith, N Hewitson

Lost 57-74

9-22, 22-12, 15-18, 11-22

Rugby 2 pts, Bilton 12 pts

2016/07/23

Sat

2:00 pm

Royal Leamington Spa (A)

2 Rinks + 2 Triples

HWR 18-18 G Sowerby, D Moses, J Brayson, N Hewitson

Lost 48-90

2016/07/28

Thu

6:15 pm

Railway (A)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 16-15 R Whyman, K Mason, N Townsend

Lost 43-83

3-27, 16-15, 12-21, 12-20

Rugby 2 pts, Railway 12 pts

2016/07/30

Sat

2:30 pm

Three Spires (A)

3 Rinks (inc 4 Guests from Three Spires) + 1 Triple

HWR 38-12 D Moses, B Thompson, N Hewitson

Won 88-77

2016/08/04

Thu

6:15 pm

Thornfield (H)

FRIENDSHIP CUP

HWR 33-9 Tom Wells, J Codling, C Wells

Won 71-69

10-28, 33-9, 11-18, 17-14

Rugby 10 pts, Thornfield 4 pts

2016/08/06

Sat

2:00 pm

The Grange (A)

6 Rinks (inc 6 Guests from Thornfield)

HWR 30-17 Guests A Hoffman, L Simms, K Lole, M Wilcox

Lost 145-106

2016/08/07

Sun

10:00 am

WCBA Finals Day

at Norgren

2016/08/13

Sat

2:30 pm

Bilton (A)

6 Rinks (inc 5 Guests from Grange)

HWR 26-11 M Gill, S Miles (G), Ian Kendall (G), A Johnston

Lost 108-110

2016/08/16

Tue

6:15 pm

Rugby Police (H)

3 Rinks Mixed

HWR 15-11 R Whyman, E Gibson, T Hitchcox, N Townsend

Lost 43-44

2016/08/20

Sat

2:00 pm

Banbury Borough (H)

5 Rinks + 1 Triple + leant K Mason to Banbury

HWR 18-15 R Whyman, D Moses, W Yates, N Hewitson

Lost 98-113

2016/08/21

Sun

All Day - 9:00 am start

RBA LEN TAYLOR TRIPLES

Early Rounds at 09:15 at Railway and Bilton; Finals at Grange 2:00 pm

2016/08/27

Sat

2:00 pm

Three Spires (H)

2 Rinks + 3 Triples

Rained off after 1 end

No result to post

2016/09/04

Sun

10:00 am

RBC FINALS DAY

Championship - K Mason

Handicap - N Hewitson

Wardrop - K Mason

2 Woods - N Hewitson

Veterans - N Hewitson

Pairs - J Codling/M Gill

Litchfield - Tom Wells

2016/09/10

Sat

2:00 pm

Whitnash (H)

Rained off - not played

2016/09/18

Sun

TBA

RBA FINALS DAY

at The Grange

2016/09/20

Tue

2:00 pm

NFU Triples

.

2016/09/24

Sat

2:00 pm

The Grange (H)

6 Rinks

HWR 24-12 E Smith, G Dales, J Codling, C Wells

Lost 114-115

2016/10/01

Sat

2:00 pm

Railway (H)

HWR 32-9 W Higham, D Scobie, K Mason, N Townsend

Won 99-89