Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Springhead Park Bowls Club

Fixtures/Leagues Calendar

Calendar and Fixture List 2016

Day / Date Team / Event Game Opponent Home/Away Result

Sat 02/04/16

Pre-season Meeting

10am start

Mon 25/04/16

Humberside County Triples Division 1 (6pm start)

 

County Triples

South Cave

Home

Lost

0 v 10

Tue 26/04/16

B Team EBA Triples Division 2 (6pm start)

EBA Triples

Withernsea A

Home

Won

6 v 2

Wed 27/04/16

Thu 28/04/16

Fri 29/04/16

A Team  EBA Triples Division 1 (6:15pm start)

EBA Triples

Walkington

Home

Won

6 v 2

Sat 30/04/16

Sun 01/05/16

Mon 02/05/16

Humberside County Triples Division 1 (6:15pm start)

County Triples

Hutton Cranswick A

Away

Lost 

8 v 2

Tue 03/05/16

Wed 04/05/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1 (6:15pm start)

County Pairs

Melbourne

Home

Won

12 v 0

Thu 05/05/16

B Team EBA Triples 

Division 2

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

 

Hull & District Triples

Beverley A

 

Springhead Vets

Away

 

Home

Lost

1 v 7

Won

14 v 0

Fri 06/05/16

Sat 07/05/16

Humberside County Trials

Kirmington

Sun 08/05/16

H.C.W.B.A

Donald Stewart v Silver Vase

Humberside Ladies

Kirmington

Mon 09/05/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Burton Pidsea A

Home

Won

10 v 0

Tue 10/05/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

EBA Triples

Fenner B

Home

Lost

7 v 1

Wed 11/05/16

Thu 12/05/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

 

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

 

Hull & District

Holderness B

 

West Park

Away

 

Away

Won

6 v 2

Lost

4 v 10

Fri 13/05/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

South Cave

Away

Lost

4 v 8

Sat 14/05/16

HCBA

Adams Team

Newton Team

Kirmington

Adams team won

Sun 15/05/16

HCWBA Presidents Day

 

National Two Fours (6pm start)

 

 

National ko

 

 

Kingston

Cemex BC

 

Home

 

 

Won

52 v 41

Mon 16/05/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Driffield Town A

Home

Won

8 v 2

Tue 17/05/16

Wed 18/05/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

 

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

EBA Triples

 

 

County Pairs

West Park B

 

 

Burton Pidsea

Away

 

 

Home

Won

6 v 2

 

Lost

2 v 10

Thu 19/05/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

Burton Pidsea A

Away

Won

8 v 6

Fri 20/05/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

EBA Triples

Flemingate

Away

Won

6 v 2

Sat 21/05/16

HCBA

Humberside Men

Nottinghamshire

Away

Adams won

16 v 6

Newton won

18 v 4

Sun 22/05/16

Humberside

HCWBA

HCBA

Kirmington

HCBA won

265 v 159

Mon 23/05/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Stewart

Away

Won

8 v 2

Tue 24/05/16

Team EBA Triples

Division 2

EBA Triples

Kingston B

Home

Lost

1 v 7

Wed 25/05/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Fenner A

Away

Postponed

Thu 26/05/16

HCWBA

 

 

 

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Humberside Ladies

 

 

Hull & District Triples

Durham

 

 

Y.P.I.

Away

 

 

 

Home

 

Donald Steward 

won 16 v 4

Silver Vase

won 20 v 0

Postponed

Fri 27/05/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

 

EBF Team Championship

EBA Triples

 

 

Team ko

 

Kingston B

 

 

Goxhill

 

Home

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

 

Won 107 v 74

Sat 28/05/16

HCBA

Humberside Men

Durham

Away

Adams Team lost

4 v 18

Newton Team won

19 v 3

Sun 29/05/16

Cemex Open Day

Cemex BC

Mon 30/05/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

 

Drayton Trophy  (2pm start)

County Triples

 

 

Team ko

Riverview

 

 

Cemex

Home

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

 

Won 57 v 54

Tue 31/05/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

 

EBF Top 10

EBA Triples

 

 

Team ko

Leven

 

 

Riverview

Away

 

 

Home

Leven withdrawn from League

 

Won 5 v 0

Wed 01/06/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Kingston A

Home

Postponed

Thu 02/06/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

Withernsea

Away

Lost

2 v 12

Fri 03/06/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

Fenner

Home

Drew

6 v 6

Sat 04/06/16

Sun 05/06/16

Springhead Park BC

Bring a Friend Day

 

Premier Trophy  (10am start)

 

National Two Fours (6.30pm start)

 

 

 

Team ko

 

Team ko

 

 

 

Cottingham B

 

Walkington

 

 

 

Kingston

 

Home

 

 

Won

57 v 49

 

Won 

45 v 31

Mon 06/06/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Cottingham A

Away

Won

8 v 2

Tue 07/06/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Cottingham

Away

Postponed

Wed 08/06/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Holderness A

Away

Won

8 v 0

Thu 09/06/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

Springhead Vets

Away

Won

10 v 4

Fri 10/06/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

 

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

EBA Triples

 

County Pairs

Pearson Park    Vets A

Swanland

Home

 

Away

Lost 

0 v 8

 

Won 

10 v 2

Sat 11/06/16

HCBA

Humberside Men

Northumberland

Kirmington

Adams Team won

20 v 2

Newton Team won

20 v 2

 

Sun 12/06/16

Markham Trophy   (6pm start)

Team ko

Cottingham

Home/Away

Won

72 v 57

Mon 13/06/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Swanland

Home

Won

10 v 0

Tue 14/06/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

 

Marshall Shield

EBA Triples

 

 

Team ko

West Park A

 

 

Holderness

Home

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

Won

80 v 74

Wed 15/06/16

Thu 16/06/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

West Park

Home

Won 

14 v 0

Fri 17/06/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1 (start 2pm)

 

National Two Fours

Hull & District Triples

 

Team ko

Y.P.I

 

 

Holderness

Home

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

Won

39 v 28

Sat 18/06/16

HCBA

Humberside Men

Derby

Kirmington

AdamsTeam won 18 v4

Newton Team won 16 v 6

Sun 19/06/16

Humberside Match

North Bank

South Bank

Cemex

South Bank won

Mon 20/06/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Howden

Home

Postponed

Tue 21/06/16

Wed 22/06/16

HCWBA

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

Humberside County Pairs

Humberside Ladies

EBA Triples

 

County Pairs

Cleveland

 

St. Catherines

 

Melbourne

Away

 

Away

 

Away

Donald Steward team lost 2 v 16

Siver Vase team won 15 v 3

Postponed

 

Postponed

Thu 23/06/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

Burton Pidsea A

Home

Won

14 v 0

Fri 24/06/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

Melbourne

Away

Postponed

Sat 25/06/16

National Two Fours

2pm start

Team ko

Middlesborough

Kirbymoorside

Lost

39 v 50

Sun 26/06/16

EBF Team ko  (6.30pm start)

Team ko

South Cave

Home

Won

104 v 80

Mon 27/06/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

South Cave

Away

Lost

2 v 8

Tue 28/06/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

 

EBF Top 10

EBA Triples

 

 

Team ko

Withernsea A

 

 

Melbourne

Away

 

 

Home

Postponed

 

 

Won 3 v 2

Wed 29/06/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Walkington

Away

Won

6 v 2

Thu 30/06/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

 

B team Handicap Triples

 

HCWBA

 

Hull & District Triples

 

 

Team ko

 

Humberside Ladies

 

 

Y.P.I.

 

Beverley Town A

 

Derby

Away

 

Away

 

Away

 

 

Postponed

 

 

 

Won 39 v 32

 

Donald Steward Team

won 14 v 4

Silver Vase Team

won 16 v 2

Fri 01/07/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

 

Marshall Shield

County Pairs

 

 

Team ko

South Cave

 

 

West Park

Home

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

Won

75 v 64

Sat 02/07/16

Humberside EBF County                 Quarter Finals

Kirmington

Sun 03/07/16

Humberside EBF County                 Quarter Finals

Kirmington

Mon 04/07/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

 

Amusement Cup

County Triples

 

 

Team ko

Hutton Cranswick A

 

Withernsea

Home

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

 

Won 2 v 1

Tue 05/07/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Riverview

Home

Postponed

Wed 06/07/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

Burton Pidsea

Away

Won 8 v 4

Thu 07/07/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

Withernsea

Home

Won

14 v 0

Fri 08/07/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

Beverley A

Home

Postponed

Sat 09/07/16

HCBA

Humberside Men

Cleveland

Away

Adams team 

won 16 v 6

Newton Team

Lost 2 v 20

Sun 10/07/16

Humberside EBF County                      Semi Finals

 

Premier Cup  start 10am

 

 

 

Team ko

 

 

 

Kingston A

Kirmington

 

 

Kingston

 

 

 

 

Lost

42 v 61

Mon 11/07/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

 

A Team Handicap Triples

County Triples

 

 

Team ko

Burton Pidsea A

 

 

Fenner A

Away

 

 

Away

Lost

0 v 10

 

Won

39 v 32

Tues 12/07/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

 

Markham Trophy

 

Team EBA Triples

Division 2

Hull & District Triples

 

Team ko

 

EBA Triples

YPI

 

 

Withernsea

 

Fenner B

Away

 

 

Home

 

Away

Won

14v 0

 

Won

82 v 62

Postponed

Wed 13/07/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

Melbourne

Away

Postponed

Thu 14/07/16

 

HCWBA

 

 

 

 

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

 

Humberside Ladies

 

 

 

Hull & District Triples

Nottinghamshire

 

 

 

 

Springhead Vets

Kirmington

 

 

 

 

Home

Donald Steward team

won 18 v 0

Silver Vase team won 18 v 0

 

Won 14 v 0

Fri 15/07/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

Team Handicap Triples

EBA Triples

 

Team ko

Fenner A

 

Cottingham A

Home

 

Home

Won 7 v 1

 

Lost

Sat 16/07/16

Springhead Park BC           Race Night

Riverview

Sun 17/07/16

Humberside EBF County Finals

Kirmington

Mon 18/07/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

 

Drayton Trophy

County Triples

 

 

Team ko

Driffield Town A

 

 

Kingston

Away

 

 

Away

Postponed

 

 

Won 58 v 56

Tue 19/07/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

 

Hull & District Triples

Division 1  2pm start

EBA Triples

 

Hull & District Triple

West Park B

 

YPI

Home

 

Home

Won  8 v 0

 

 

Walkover

Wed 20/07/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

A Team Handicap Triples

EBA Triples

 

Team ko

Flemingate

 

Holderness A

Home

 

Home

Lost

 

Won

37 v 24

Thu 21/07/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

West Park

Away

Won

14 v 0

Fri 22/07/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

Fenner

Away

Lost

2 v 10

Sat 23/07/16

EBF Top 10

Team ko

Burton Pidsea

Away

Won

5 v 0

Sun 24/07/16

EBF Club  ko

start 6pm

Team ko

Blossom Way

Home

Lost

87 v 89

 

Mon 25/07/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

 

Amusement Cup

County Triples

 

 

Team ko

Stewart

 

 

East Hull Utd

Home

 

 

Away

Won 10-0

 

Won all rinks

Tues 26/07/16

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

 

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

 

 

County Triples

Kingston B

 

Riverview

Away

 

Home

Drew 4 -4

 

Won 8-2

Wed 27/07/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Fenner A

Away

Won 6-2

Thu 28/07/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

 

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

Hull & District Triples

 

EBA Triples

Burton Pidsea A

 

Beverley A

Away

 

Home

Lost 8-6

 

Lost 6-2

Fri 29/07/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

 

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

 

County Pairs

Swanland

 

South Cave

Home

 

Home

Swanland withdrawn from league

Won 12-0

Sat 30/07/16

Sun 31/07/16

Humberside EBA County   Semi Finals

Kirmington

Mon 01/08/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

Markham Trophy

County Triples

 

Team ko

Riverview

 

Airmyn

Away

 

Home / Away

Postponed

 

Won 75 - 67

Tue 02/08/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

 

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

EBA Triples

 

 

EBA Triples

Kingston A

 

 

Withernsea

Away

 

 

Away

Won 8-0

 

 

Lost 8-0

Wed 03/08/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Hutton Cranswick

Home

Won 6-2

Thu 04/08/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

 

A team EBA Triples

Hull & District Triples

 

 

EBA Triples

YPI

 

 

West Park

Home

 

 

Home

Won 12-2

 

 

Drew 4-4

Fri 05/08/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1

County Pairs

Stewart

Away

Won 12 - 0

Sat 06/08/16

DRAYTON 

Walkington

Away

Won 59-47

Sun 07/08/16

Humberside EBA County

Finals

 

Marshall Shield

 

 

 

Team ko

 

 

 

Northallerton

Kirmington

 

 

Away

 

 

Won 91-72

Mon 08/08/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1 (6:15 start)

 

 

B Team EBA Triples

Division 2

County Triples

 

 

EBA Triples

Cottingham

 

 

Pickering Park Vets

Home

 

 

Away

Won 10-0

 

 

Lost 6-2

Tue 09/08/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

EBA Triples

Cottingham

Home

Won 6-2

Wed 10/08/16

Team EBA Triples

 

County Triples   6.15pm start

Division 1

EBA Triples

 

County Triples

St Catherines

 

Driffield

Away

 

Away

Drew 4-4

 

 

postponed

Thu 11/08/16

Hull & District Triples

Division 1

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

Hull & District Triples

EBA Triples

Withernsea

 

Kingston A

Away

 

Home

Won 10-4

 

postponed

Fri 12/08/16

Humberside County Pairs

Division 1 (6:15 start)

 

Amusement Cup

County Pairs

 

 

 

Stewart

 

Cottingham

Home

 

 

Away

Won 12-0

 

won all rinks

Sat 13/08/16

Sun 14/08/16

Humberside EBF County

Team Finals

Top Ten

Blossom Way

Kirmington

Lost 4:1

Mon 15/08/16

Humberside County Triples

Division 1 (6pm start)

County Triples

Swanland

Away

 

 

Lost 9-1

Tues 16/08/16

A Handicaps triple (6:15 start)

West Park A 

Away

Won

Wed 17/08/16

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1 (6:15 pm start)

County Pairs

Duvision 1 (6pm start)

EBA Triples

 

County Pairs

West Park

 

Melbourne

Away

 

Away

Lost 6-2

 

Lost 8-4

Thu 18/08/16

Team EBA Triples

Division 2

EBA Triples

Fenner B

Away

Won 6-2

Fri 19/08/16

Team EBA Triples

Division 1 (6 pm start)

EBA Triples

Cottingham A

Away

Postponed

Sat 20/08/16

EBF National Finals

Skegness

Sun 21/08/16

EBF National Finals

Skegness

Mon 22/08/16

EBF National Finals

 

Humberside County Triples

Division 1 (to be re arranged)

 

 

 

 

County Triples

 

 

 

 

Howden

Skegness

 

 

 

Away

 

 

 

 

Postponed

Tue 23/08/16

EBF National Finals

 

 

Humberside County Triples (6 pm start)

 

 

 

County Triples

 

 

 

Driffield A

Skegness

 

 

Away

Lost 8-2

Wed 24/08/16

EBF National Finals

 

Team EBA Triples

Division 2

 

 

 

EBA Triples

 

 

 

St. Catherines

Skegness

 

 

Home

 

 

 

lost 6-2

Thu 25/08/16

EBF National Finals

Skegness

Fri 26/08/16

EBF National Finals

 

 

A Team EBA Triples

Division 1

 

 

 

 

EBA Triples

 

 

 

 

Holderness A

Skegness

 

 

 

Home

 

 

Postponed

Sat 27/08/16

EBF National Finals

Skegness

Sun 28/08/16

Humberside EBA County

Team Finals

Drayton Trophy

 

Markham Trophy

Airmyn

 

Blossom Way

Kirmington

Won

 

Lost

Mon 29/08/16

Marshall Shield Semi Final

Redcar

Borough Park

Lost

Tue 30/08/16

Team EBA Triples

Division 1 6.15pm start

EBA Triples

Holderness B

Home

Drew 4-4

Wed 31/08/16

County Triples

Division 1    2pm start

County Triples

Howden

Away

Lost 6-4

Thu 01/09/16

County Triples

Division 1  2pm start

A team EBA triples

County Triples

 

Triples

Howden

 

Cottingham

Home

 

Away

Lost 9-1

 

Won 8-0

Fri 02/09/16

County Triples

Division 1

County Triples

Riverview

Away

Won 8-2

Sat 03/09/16

Sun 04/09/16

A team handicap triples final

 

Humberside Presidents Tour

Cottingham

 

 

Kingston Finals day

 

Tourquay, Devon

Won 39-20

 

 

Mon 05/09/16

team EBA triples

Div 1

 

Humberside Presidents Tour

Kingston A

 

 

Away

 

Torquay, Devon

Won 6-2

 

 

Tue 06/09/16

Humberside Presidents Tour

Torquay, Devon

Wed 07/09/16

Humberside Presidents Tour

Torquay, Devon

Thu 08/09/16

Humberside Presidents Tour

Torquay, Devon

Fri 09/09/16

Humberside Presidents Tour

Torquay, Devon

Sat 10/09/16

Humberside Presidents Tour

Torquay, Devon

Sun 11/09/16

Humberside Presidents Tour

Torquay, Devon

Mon 12/09/16

Sat 22/10/16

Humberside County Presentation Dinner

Hallmark Hotel

North Ferriby