Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Swaffham Town Council

Council Meetings

Council meetings - summary in diary for 2018

Meeting Mtg dates Council Member Council attendees Guest attendees

Town

Council

  • Monthly 2nd Wednesday
  • 6.30pm - 9.00pm

10th Jan

14th Feb

14th Mar

11th Apr

9th May

13th Jun

11th Jul

8th Aug

12th Sept

10th Oct

14th Nov

12th Dec

All 13 Councillors

Chaired by the Mayor

• Breckland District Council - Cllr Ian Sherwood

• Norfolk County Council - Cllr Ed Colman

• Police Representation

• Press

• Public

Public Open session

• Mayors Report

• Police & Principle Authority re[ports

• Town Clerk Report

• Finance report

• Correspondence

• Committee & Working Group updates

Full Council

Finance

  • Quarterly 3rd Monday
  • 6.30pm - 9.00pm

22nd Jan

16th Apr

23rd Jul

29th Oct

All 13 Councillors

Chaired by the Mayor

• Ad Hoc

  • Partners meeting
  • Budget / Finance update

Town

Assembly

Annually - April

6.30pm - 9.00pm

25th Apr

All 13 Councillors

Chaired by the Mayor

• SCALA

• Partners - ESCAPE/FOSO/Green Britain Centre/Garden Science Trust

• Iceni Partnership

• Schools

• Town Team

• Swaffham Trade Association (STA)

• Community Group updates

• Swaffham Town Council report

• Mayors Annual Report & overview of the year

• Public Open Session

NP Steering Group

Monthly  3rd Monday meeting

12-1.30pm,

prior to the Planning Committee

30th Jan

27th Feb

27th Mar

24th Apr

29th May

26th Jun

31st Jul

28th Aug

25th Sept

30th Oct

27th Nov

18th Dec

Cllr C Houghton (Chairman), Mrs. Judy Anscombe (Vice Chairman)

Cllr Jan Buckley-Stevens,

Mr. David Coker,

Cllr Paul Darby,

Mr James Dean,

Mrs Sue Gattuso,

Mrs. Kate Gordon,

Cllr Shirley Matthews,

Cllr Les Scott,

Cllr Jill Skinner,

Mr. Stan Sole,

Mr. John Wallace

Mr. David Wickerson

Ad Hoc Invitees

Neighbourhood Plan 

Planning

Committee

Monthly 3rd

Tuesday

1.30pm - 2.30pm

30th Jan

27th Feb

27th Mar

24th Apr

29th May

26th Jun

31st Jul

28th Aug

25th Sept

30th Oct

27th Nov

18th Dec

Council Committee members:

Cllr P Darby (Chairman),

Cllr J Skinner,

Cllr R Bartram,

Cllr B Bowler,

Cllr J Buckley-Stevens,

Cllr C Houghton,

Cllr L Scott

• Ad Hoc invitees

• Planning Applications - consultation only

 

Market

Committee

bi-monthly 3rd Monday

6.30pm - 9.00pm

20th Feb

10th Apr

19th Jun

14th Aug

16th Oct

18th Dec

Council Committee members:

Cllr S Lister (Chairman),

Cllr P Darby,

Cllr J Skinner,

Cllr R Bartram,

Cllr A Thorp, 

Cllr S Allen,

Cllr T Jennison

• Market Trader Representatives

• Local Business Representatives

•• Market Management & related topics

• Updates form local business representatives: Saturday Market; Friday Market; Farmers & Craft Market, Poultry Auction; Swaffham Trade Association; Old School site

Open Spaces

Committee

bi-monthly 3rd Wednesday

6.30pm - 9.00pm

18th Jan

15th Mar

17th May

19th Jul

20th Sept

15th Nov

Council Committee Member:

Cllr J Skinner (Chairman),

Cllr P Darby,

Cllr S Lister,

Cllr W Bensley,

Cllr B Bowler,

Cllr C Houghton

Working Group

members:

• SCALGA

• Town Clerk Report - recreation ground; open spaces and play areas

• Allotments

• SCALGA

• Current Projects: Skate Park, MUGA

Relief in Need

bi-monthly3rd Monday

6.45pm - 7.30pm

CLOSED Meeting

15th Jan

19th Mar

21st May

16th Jul

17th Sept

19th Nov

Council Appointed Trustees:

Cllr P Darby,

Cllr J Skinner,

Cllr T Jennison,

Cllr S Matthews,

Mr D Cannon (Chairman),

Mr P Ison

Co-opted Trustees -

Mr N Ashford, 

Mrs R Noble,

Cllr J Buckley-Stevens

Mr J Reed

• Review and approve applications to support local residents in need