Fixtures & Results
CLUB TEAMS
We have 12 teams playing in 5 Leagues in the York area and endeavour to give all members who wish to play competitively the opportunity to join one or more of these teams.
Club Teams
League Team | Rink Format/Played on | Division | Team Contact |
---|---|---|---|
Ladies Afternoon Challis League (LACL) |
Two rinks of 3 players Wednesday afternoon |
Julie Taylor 07884 976431 |
|
Private Clubs League 'A' (PCLA) |
Three rinks of 3 players (mixed) Friday evening/Sat afternoon |
Section 2 |
Michael Nicholls 07885 627812 |
Private Clubs League 'B' (PCLB) |
Three rinks of 3 players (mixed) Friday evening/Sat afternoon |
Section 1 |
David Thackwray 07900 803231 |
Tockwith League 'A' (TLA) |
Three rinks of 3 players (mixed) Sunday afternoon |
Veronica Connolly 07484 279289 |
|
Tockwith League 'B' (TLB) |
Three rinks of 3 players (mixed) Sunday afternoon |
Phil Batt 07808 507362 |
|
Veterans League 'A' (VLA) |
One rink of 4 men over 60 Tuesday afternoon |
Division 1 |
Martin Prime 07778 291726 |
Veterans League 'B' (VLB) |
One rink of 4 men over 60 Tuesday afternoon |
Division 2 |
Steve Bradley 07505 912996 |
Veterans League 'C' (VLC) |
One rink of 4 men over 60 Tuesday afternoon |
Division 4 |
Mike Painter 07565 293177 |
Veterans League 'D' (VLD) |
One rink of 4 men over 60 Tuesday afternoon |
Division 4 |
Ray Lyall 01904 709447 |
Veterans League 'E' (VLE) |
One rink of men over 60 Tuesday afternoon |
Division 3 |
John Cooper 07871 088789 |
Bishopthorpe Super Seven (BSS) |
1 triples + 2 pairs - Any members Thursday evening |
Group A |
Steve Connolly 07484 279279 |
Bishopthorpe Magnificent Seven (BMS) |
1 triples + 2 pairs - Any members Thursday evening |
Group B |
David Thackwray 07900 803231 |
Weekly Club Sessions - Please arrive 15 minutes before start time
Days | Fixture | Teams | Start Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tuesdays |
Social Bowling - Mostly Triples |
Members/Visitors |
10.00am |
Wednesdays |
Club Night - Mostly Triples |
Members |
6.30pm |
Fixtures May 2024
Day/Date | Fixture | Venue | Team | Time/Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
April |
||||
Sun 28 |
Poppleton |
Home |
TLA |
Postponed - rain. |
Tue 30 |
Dunnington 'A' |
Home |
VLA |
Lost 6/20 |
Tue 30 |
Bish 'C' v Bish 'D' |
Home |
VLC/VLD |
VLC won 19/9 |
Tue 30 |
Wigginton 'A' |
Wigginton |
VLE |
Lost 13/25 |
May |
||||
Wed 1 |
Club Night (Weekly) |
Home |
Members |
6.30pm |
Fri 3 |
North Duffield |
North Duffield |
PCLB |
6.30pm |
Sun 5 |
Shipton |
Home |
TLA |
Postponed |
Tue 7 |
Poppleton 'B' |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 7 |
Wigginton 'B' |
Wigginton |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 7 |
Poppleton 'C' |
Poppleton |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 7 |
Osbaldwick |
Home |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Thu 9 |
Copmanthorpe 'B' |
Copmanthorpe |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Fri 10 |
Railway |
Railway |
PCLA |
6.30pm |
Sat 11 |
Shipton (Cup) |
Home |
PCLB |
2.00pm |
Sun 12 |
Tockwith |
Tockwith |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 12 |
Wigginton |
Wigginton |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 14 |
Poppleton 'B' (Cup) |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 14 |
RI Corinthians (Cup) |
Railway |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 14 |
Osbaldwick (Cup) |
Glen Gardens |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 14 |
Poppleton 'D' (Cup) |
Poppleton |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Sat 18 |
Boroughbridge |
Boroughbridge |
PCLA |
2.00pm |
Sat 18 |
Dunnington |
Dunnington |
PCLB |
2.00pm |
Sun 19 |
Wigginton |
Wigginton |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 19 |
Tockwith |
Home |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 21 |
Rowntree 'B' |
Rowntree |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 21 |
Rowntree 'A' |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 21 |
Retreat |
Home |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Wed 22 |
Tockwith |
Tockwith |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Fri 24 |
Selby |
Home |
PCLA |
6.30pm |
Sun 26 |
Poppleton |
Poppleton |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 26 |
Shipton |
Home |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 28 |
Shipton |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 28 |
Dunnington 'B' |
Dunnington |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 28 |
Poppleton 'D' |
Poppleton |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 28 |
Holgate WMC |
West Park |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 28 |
RI Corinthians |
Home |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Wed 29 |
Dunnington |
Dunnington |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Fri 31 |
Shipton |
Home |
PCLA |
6.30pm |
Fixtures June 2024
Day/Date | Fixture | Venue | Team | Time/Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
June |
||||
Sat 1 |
Selby (Cup) |
Selby |
PCLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 2 |
Retreat (Cup) |
West Park |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 2 |
Wigginton |
Home |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Mon 3 |
Bishop Monkton |
Home |
PCLB |
6.00pm |
Tue 4 |
TBA (Cup) |
TBA |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 4 |
TBA (Cup) |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 4 |
TBA (Cup) |
Away |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 4 |
TBA (Cup) |
TBA |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 4 |
TBA (Cup) |
Away |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Sat 8 |
Poppleton |
Home |
PCLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 9 |
Bish 'A' v Bish 'B' |
Home |
TLA/TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 11 |
R I Amateurs |
Railway |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 11 |
Haxby Road |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 11 |
Holgate WMC |
Home |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 11 |
Poppleton 'C' |
Home |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 11 |
Stamford Bridge Note - bridge closed |
Stamford Bridge Use A1079 and via Low Catton. |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Wed 12 |
Stamford Bridge Note - bridge closed |
Stamford Bridge Use A1079 and via Low Catton |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Thu 13 |
Dunnington Phoenix |
Dunnington |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Fri 14 |
Rowntree |
Home |
PCLB |
6.30pm |
Sat 15 |
Peter Meek Triples 1st round |
Home |
Members |
2.00pm |
Sun 16 |
Retreat |
Home |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 16 |
Tockwith |
Tockwith |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 18 |
Hull Road Park |
Railway |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 18 |
Dunnington 'C' |
Dunnington |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 18 |
Osbaldwick |
Home |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 18 |
Retreat |
West Park |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 18 |
Copmanthorpe 'C' |
Home |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Thu 20 |
Haxby Road Rockets |
Home |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 20 |
Poppleton Woodpeckers |
Home |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Fri 21 |
Railway |
Home |
PCLA |
6.30pm |
Sat 22 |
Stewart 'A' |
Home |
PCLB |
2.00pm |
Sun 23 |
Wigginton |
Home |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 23 |
Retreat |
West Park |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Wed 26 |
Poppleton |
Home |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Thu 27 |
Poppleton Road Poppies |
West Park |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 27 |
Copmanthorpe Vikings |
Copmanthorpe |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Fri 28 |
North Duffield |
Home |
PCLB |
6.30pm |
Sat 29 |
Selby |
Selby |
PCLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 30 |
Bish 'B' v Bish 'A' |
Home |
TLB/TLA |
2.00pm |
Fixtures July 2024
Day/Date | Fixture | Venue | Team | Time/Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
July |
||||
Tue 2 |
Poppleton 'A' |
Poppleton |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 2 |
West Park 'B' |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 2 |
Poppleton 'D' |
Home |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 2 |
West Park 'A' |
West Park |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Wed 3 |
Tockwith |
Home |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Thu 4 |
Poppleton Sunbeams |
Home |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 4 |
Holgate Clubbers |
Home |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Fri 5 |
Dunnington |
Home |
PCLB |
6.30pm |
Sat 6 |
Sue & Martin Prime 2-Wood Open and Strawberry Tea |
Home |
Members |
2.00pm |
Sun 7 |
Shipton |
Shipton |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 7 |
Poppleton |
Home |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 9 |
Dunnington 'A' |
Dunnington |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 9 |
Bish 'D' v Bish 'C' |
Home |
VLD/VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 9 |
Wigginton 'A' |
Home |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Wed 10 |
Dunnington |
Home |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Thu 11 |
R I Amateurs |
Railway |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 11 |
Dunnington Dragons |
Dunnington |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Sun 14 |
Tockwith |
Home |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 14 |
Poppleton |
Poppleton |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Wed 17 |
Poppleton |
Poppleton |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Thu 18 |
Shipton |
Home |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 18 |
Stamford Bridge Saxons |
Home |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Fri 19 |
Rowntree |
Rowntree |
PCLB |
6.30pm |
Sat 20 |
Boroughbridge |
Home |
PCLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 21 |
Retreat |
West Park |
TLA |
2.00pm |
Sun 21 |
Shipton |
Shipton |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 23 |
Poppleton 'B' |
Poppleton |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 23 |
Wigginton 'B' |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 23 |
Poppleton 'C' |
Home |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 23 |
Osbaldwick |
Glen Gardens |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Thu 25 |
Tockwith |
Tockwith |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 25 |
Hull Road Hurricanes |
Railway |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Fri 26 |
Poppleton |
Poppleton |
PCLA |
6.30pm |
Sun 28 |
Retreat |
Home |
TLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 30 |
Rowntree 'B' |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 30 |
Rowntree 'A' |
Rowntree |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 30 |
Retreat |
West Park |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 30 |
Copmanthorpe 'B' |
Home |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Wed 31 |
Stamford Bridge |
Home |
LACL |
2.15pm |
Fixtures August/September 2024
Day/Date | Fixture | Venue | Team | Time/Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
August |
||||
Thu 1 |
West Park |
Home |
BMS |
7.00pm |
Thu 1 |
Retreat Ramblers |
Home |
BSS |
7.00pm |
Fri 2 |
Shipton |
Shipton |
PCLA |
6.30pm |
Sat 3 |
2-Wood Pairs & Afternoon Tea |
Home |
Members |
2.00pm |
Sun 4 |
Bishop Monkton |
Bishop Monkton |
PCLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 6 |
Shipton |
Shipton |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 6 |
Dunnington 'B' |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 6 |
Poppleton 'D' |
Home |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 6 |
Holgate WMC |
Home |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 6 |
R I Corinthians |
Railway |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Sat 10 |
Stewart 'A' |
Pocklington |
PCLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 13 |
R I Amateurs |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 13 |
Haxby Road |
Rowntree |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 13 |
Holgate WMC |
West Park |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 13 |
Poppleton 'C' |
Poppleton |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 13 |
Stamford Bridge |
Home |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Sun 18 |
Club Day |
Home |
Members |
2.00pm |
Tue 20 |
Hull Road Park |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 20 |
Dunnington 'C' |
Home |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 20 |
Osbaldwick |
Glen Gardens |
VLC |
2.00pm |
Tue 20 |
Retreat |
Home |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 20 |
Copmanthorpe 'C' |
Copmanthorpe |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Tue 27 |
Poppleton 'A' |
Home |
VLA |
2.00pm |
Tue 27 |
West Park 'B' |
West Park |
VLB |
2.00pm |
Tue 27 |
Poppleton 'D' |
Poppleton |
VLD |
2.00pm |
Tue 27 |
West Park 'A' |
Home |
VLE |
2.00pm |
Sat 31 |
Finals Weekend |
Home |
Members |
TBA |
September |
||||
Sun 1 |
Finals Weekend |
Home |
Members |
TBA |
Mon 2 |
Finals Reserve Day |
Home |
Members |
TBA |
Wed 4 |
Wenlock Trophy |
TBA |
LACL |
12.00pm |
Sat 7 |
Private Clubs Finals |
TBA |
PCLA/B |
TBA |
Sun 8 |
Private Clubs Finals |
TBA |
PCLA/B |
TBA |