Cookies

We use essential cookies to make our site work. We'd also like to set analytics cookies that help us make improvements by measuring how you use the site. These will be set only if you accept.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our cookies page.

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. For example, the selections you make here about which cookies to accept are stored in a cookie.

You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

Analytics Cookies

We'd like to set Google Analytics cookies to help us improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify you.

Third Party Cookies

Third party cookies are ones planted by other websites while using this site. This may occur (for example) where a Twitter or Facebook feed is embedded with a page. Selecting to turn these off will hide such content.

Skip to main content

2023 Fixtures

City of Wells Bowling Club 2023 Fixtures, plus County Competition Dates

Day Date Match Type Venue Time M/L/X Rinks Wear

Saturday

8

Sunday

9

Monday

10

Tuesday

11

Wednesday

12

Thursday

13

Friday

14

Saturday

15

Sunday

APR

 16

GREEN

OPENING

Club

Home

1.30

X

6

CS/W

Monday

‚Äč17

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

18

Ladies Roll up

Club

Home

2.00

L

6

WS/G

Wednesday

19

Thursday

20

Ladies Roll up

Club

Home

2.00

L

6

WS/G

Friday

21

Saturday

22

Sunday

23

Queen Camel

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4 T

CS/W

Monday

24

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

25

Wedmore

Fr

Away

2.00

L

CS/W

Wednesday

26

Thursday

27

Victoria Park 

Fr

Home

2.30

L

CS/W

Friday

28

Saturday

29

Wedmore

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Sunday

30

Monday

MAY

 1 B/H

Tuesday

2

Chew Stoke

Fr

Away

2.00

L

3

CS/W

Wednesday

3

Men's Roll up

Club

Home

2.00

M

6

WS/G

Thursday

4

Friday

5

Saturday

6 Cor'n day

Knowle

Fr

Home

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Sunday

7

Monday

8 (B/H)

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

9

Wednesday

10

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Thursday

11

Friday

12

Saturday

13

Bath Alexandra

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

14

Trowbridge Westbourne

Fr

Away

2.30

X

CS/W

Monday

15

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

16

Wednesday

17

Knowle

Ashes Cup

Home

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Thursday

18

SALIMEG

Club Comp

Home

10.30

L

6

WS/W

Friday

19

Saturday

20

Knowle 'A'

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

21

Burnham on Sea

Fr

Away

2.30

X

6 T

CS/W

Monday

22

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

23

Wednesday

24

Castle Cary

MSL

Home

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

25

Friday

26

Saturday

27

Wedmore 

Fr

Home

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Sunday

28

BIG BOWLS WEEKEND   OPEN DAY

CLUB

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

29 (B/H)

BIG BOWLS WEEKEND

Club Yardstick

CLUB

Home

1.30

X

6

CS/W

Tuesday

30

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

WL

Home

2.00

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

31

Frome Park

MSL

Away

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

JUN

1

BROWN CUP

Club Comp

Home

10.30

L

6

WS/W

Friday

2

Victoria WSM

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Saturday

3

BEN BARRETT CUP   R1

Club Comp

Home

10.30 ?

X

6

WS/G

Sunday

4

Bridport Centenary

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

5

Somerton

Club Night & Triples League

Fr

 

CLUB

Home

 

Home

2.00

 

6.00

L

 

X

3

 

6

CS/W

 

W/G

Tuesday

6

Castle Cary

WL

Away

2.00

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

7

Street

MSL

Home

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

8

Friday

9

Saturday

10

Imperial

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

11

Southey Cup R4 v South Petherton

CUP

Home

tba

L

4

CS/W

Monday

12

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

13

Prattens

WL

Home

2.00

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

14

Shepton Mallet

MSL

Home

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

15

Friday

16

Mark Moor

Fr

Home

6.15

M

5 T

CS/G

Saturday

17

Norwest 'A'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

18

Severn Vale

Southey Cup R5

Fr

 

CUP

Home

 

tba

2.30

 

tba

 

L

4

 

4

CS/W

 

CS/W

Monday

19

Club Night   & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

20

Purnell

WL

Home

2.00

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

21

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

MSL

Away

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

22

Friday

23

Saturday

24

Bath 'C'

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

25

Trowbridge Westbourne

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

26

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

27

Prattens

WL

Away

2.00

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

28

Castle Cary

MSL

Away

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

29

Ashcombe Park

Fr

Away

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

30

Saturday

JUL

1

Weston Bath 'A'

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

2

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

3

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

4

Frome Selwood

Turnbull Cup R3 - Bye

WL

 

CUP

Home

 

tba

2.00

 

6.00

L

 

M

3 T

 

4

CS/W

 

CS/G

Wednesday

5

Frome Park

MSL

Home

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

6

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

WL

Away

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Friday

7

Fear Cup R3 - Bye

CUP

tba

tba

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

8

Knowle

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Sunday

9

Keynsham

Fr

Away

2.30

X

5

CS/W

Monday

10

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

11

Frome Selwood

Turnbull Cup R4  v Castle Cary 

WL

 

 

CUP

Away

 

 

Away

2.00 

 

 

6.15

L

 

 

M

3 T

 

 

4

CS/W

 

 

CS/G

Wednesday

12

Street

MSL

Away

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

13

Castle Cary

WL

Home

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Friday

14

Fear Cup R4 v Castle Cary

CUP

Away

tba

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

15

Frome Selwood

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

16

Mark Moor

Fr

Home

2.30

X

5 T

CS/W

Monday

17

Patrons v MSL

COUNTY

Home

2.00

X

6

Tuesday

18

Frome Park

 

Wedmore Plate R4 - Bye

WL

 

CUP

Home

 

 

2.00

 

 

L

 

 

3 T

 

 

CS/W

 

 

Wednesday

19

Shepton Mallet

MSL

Away

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

20

NOVICES CUP R1

Club Comp

Home

tba

L

6

WS/W

Friday

21

Fear Cup R5 / Fear Plate R4

Saturday

22

MEN'S TWO WOOD

Club Comp

Home

10.30

M

6

WS/G

Sunday

23

Monday

24

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

25

Street

Turnbull Cup R5 / Wedmore Plate R5

WL

 

 

Cup

Away

 

 

tba

2.00

 

 

tba

L

 

 

M

3 T

 

 

4

CS/W

 

 

CS/G

Wednesday

26

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

MSL

Home

6.15

M

3

CS/G

Thursday

27

Norwest

WL

Away

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Friday

28

Fear Cup QF / Fear Plate R5

Saturday

29

Stothert & Pitt

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

30

Dorset Patrons

Fr

Home

2.00

X

6 T

CS/W

Monday

31

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

AUG

1

Norwest

Turnbull / Plate QF

WL

 

 

Home

 

 

2.00

 

 

L

 

M

3 T

 

4

CS/W

 

CS/G

Wednesday

2

Knowle

Ashes Cup

Away

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Thursday

3

Knowle

Somerton

Fr

Fr

Home

Home

11.00

6.15

L

M

3

4 T

CS/W

CS/G

Friday

4

Fear Plate QF

Saturday

5

Prattens

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

6

Club President Tony's Day

CLUB

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

7

Club Night & Triples League

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

8

Street

WL

Home

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

9

Glastonbury (Wyrral Park)

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Thursday

10

NOVICES CUP R2

Club Comp

Home

tba

L

4

WS/W

Friday

11

Saturday

12

BEN BARRETT CUP  R2

CLUB

HOME

tba

WS/G

Sunday

13

Monday

14

Club Night 

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

15

Wednesday

16

Thursday

17

Paulton

WL

Away

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Friday

18

Saturday

19

Keynsham 'A'

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

20

Severn Vale

 

Fear Cup / Fear Plate SF's

Turnbull Cup / Wedmore Plate SF's

Fr

 

 

 

 

 

 

Away

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

CS/W

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

21

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

WS/G

Tuesday

22

Wednesday

23

Thursday

24

Purnell

WL

Away

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Friday

25

Mark Moor

Fr

Away

2.30

M

5 T

CS/W

Saturday

26

Wonersh BC

 

Fear Cup / Fear Plate Finals

Fr

 

 

County

Home

 

Ashcombe Park WSM

2.00

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

4 T

 

 

 

CS/W

 

 

 

Sunday

27

Wedmore Friendship Cup

 

Southey Cup SF's

CUP

 

 

COUNTY

Away

 

 

St. Andrews WSM

2.30

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

CS/W

 

 

 

Monday

28 (B/H)

Club Day tba

CLUB

Home

tba

X

6

tba

Tuesday

29

Paulton

WL

Home

2.00

L

3 T

CS/W

Wednesday

30

Somerton

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Thursday

31

Frome Park

WL

Away

2.30

L

3 T

CS/W

Friday

SEPT

1

Saturday

2

Purnell 'B'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

3

Club Finals (if needed)

 

Turnbull Cup / Wedmore Plate Finals

CLUB

 

 

COUNTY

Home

 

Vivary Park Taunton

tba

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

CS/W

 

 

 

Monday

4

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

5

KENNEDY CUP

Club Comp

Home

10.30

L

6

WS/W

Wednesday

6

Thursday

7

Knowle

Fr

Away

11.00

L

3

CS/W

Friday

8

Saturday

9

Club Finals Weekend 

CLUB

Home

tba

X

6

WS/W

Sunday

10

Club Finals Weekend 

CLUB

Home

tba

X

6

WS/W

Monday

11

Club Night

CLUB

Home

6.00

X

6

CS/G

Tuesday

12

Wednesday

13

Thursday

14

Wedmore

Fr

Home

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

15

Clevedon Prom 90th

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4 T

CS/W

Saturday

16

Spare Finals Weekend

CLUB

Home

tba

X

6

WS/W

Sunday

17

Spare Finals Weekend

 

Southey Cup  Final

CLUB

 

COUNTY

Home

 

Portishead

tba

 

 

X

 

 

6

 

 

WS/W

 

 

Monday

18

Tuesday

19

Wednesday

20

Thursday

21

Friday

22

Saturday

23

President v Captains

CLUB

Home

tba

X

6

CS/G

Sunday

24

GREEN

CLOSED