Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

St John's (Meads) Bowling Club

Fixtures

2018 Fixtures

Date Opponents Venue Format Time Result

May - Saturday 5th

Captain vs Vice Captain

Home

10am

92 vs 99 Lost

Wednesday 9th

Peacehaven

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

73 vs 88 Lost

Thursday 10th

Hellingly

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

78 vs 99 Lost 

Saturday 12th

Parade

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

64 vs 73 Lost

Sunday 13th

Taster Sessions

Home

11am to 2pm

Wednesday 16th

Herstmonceux

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

72 vs 67 Won

Friday 18th

Clive Vale

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2.30pm

64 vs 52 Won

Monday 21st

Sussex Vice Patrons

Home

Men 4 Rinks

2pm

57 vs 89 Lost

Tuesday 22nd

Bexhill

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

52 vs 94 Lost

Wednesday 23rd

Alexandra Park

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

50 vs 27 Won

Friday 25th

East Dean

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

50 vs 59 Lost

Saturday 26th

Motcombe

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

65 vs 101 Lost

Wednesday 30th

Hampden Park

Away

Mixed 6 Trips

2pm

68 vs 115 Lost

June - Friday 1st

Royal Sovereign

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

89 vs 72 Won

Saturday 2nd

Sidley Martlets

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

81 vs 81 Draw

Sunday 3rd

Leicester Tourists

Home

Mixed 6 Rinks

2pm

104 vs 56 Won

Wednesday 6th

Deanland

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

51 vs 70 Lost

Saturday 9th

Polegrove

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

52 vs 79 Lost

Wednesday 13th

Spartan/Lakeside

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

57 vs 68 Lost

Sunday 17th

Ladies vs Gents

Home

2pm

81 vs 111 Lost

Saturday 23rd

Motcombe

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

56 vs 92 Lost

Wednesday 27th

Alexandra Park

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2.30pm

56 vs 92 Lost

Friday 29th

Denton Island

Home

Mixed 5 Rinks

10am

129 vs 52  Won

Saturday 30th

Crouch

Home

Mixed 6 Trips

2pm

89 vs 93 Lost

July - Friday 6th

Sidley Martlets

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

41 vs 149 Lost

Saturday 7th

Royal Sovereign

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

Cancelled

Wednesday 11th

Gullivers

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

81 vs 78 Won

Friday 13th

East Dean

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

10am

60 vs 60 Draw

Saturday 14th

Parade

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

90 vs 70 Won

Monday 16th

Newhaven

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

46 vs 84 Lost

Wednesday 18th

Polegrove

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

10am

58 vs 60 Lost

Sunday 22nd

Motcombe (BBQ)

Away

Mixed 4 Rinks

2pm

Sunday 29th

Eastbourne

Away

Mixed 8 Trips

2pm

Cancelled

August - Wed 1st

Herstmonceux

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

75 vs 75 Draw

Friday 3rd

Hampden Park

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

Wednesday 8th

Ninfield

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

78 vs 76 Won

Friday 10th

Hellingly

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

Tuesday 14th

MIXED PAIRS DAY

Home

10am

Wednesday 15th

Gildredge Park

Home

Mixed 6 Trips

10am

Wednesday 22nd

Seaford

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

Monday 27th

Gullivers

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

Friday 31st

Eastbourne

Home

Mixed 6 Trips

10am

September - Saturday 1st

E/bourne Blind Society

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

Sunday 2nd

East Suffolk

Home

Mixed 6 Rinks

2pm

Thursday 6th

CLUB FINALS

Home

10am

Friday 7th

CLUB FINALS

Home

10am

Saturday 8th

CLUB FINALS

Home

10am

Sunday 9th

Taster Sessions

Home

11am

Wednesday 12th

Bexhill

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

Thursday 13th

Clive Vale

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

Saturday 15th

President v Captain

Home

10am

Monday 17th

Spartan/Lakeside

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

Tuesday 18th

Crouch

Away

Mixed 6 Trips

2pm

Wednesday 19th

Gildredge Park

Away

Mixed 8 Trips

2pm

Saturday 22nd

Peacehaven

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

Tuesday 25th

Farewell Drive

Home

11am