Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

St John's (Meads) Bowling Club

Fixtures

2019 Fixtures

Date Opponents Venue Format Time Result

April - Monday 22nd

Welcome Roll Up

Home

2pm

Thursday 25th

Sele Farm Tourists

Home

Mixed 4 Rinks

2pm

64 vs 93 Lost

May - Monday 6th

Taster Sessions

Home

11am to 2pm

Tuesday 7th

Captain vs Vice Captain

Home

10am

69 vs 87 Lost

Wednesday 8th

Peacehaven

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

Cancelled

Thursday 9th

Hellingly

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

82 vs 93 Lost

Saturday 11th

Parade

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

61 vs 97 Lost

Wednesday 15th

Herstmonceux

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

66 vs 66 Draw

Friday 17th

Clive Vale

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2.30pm

44 vs 72 Lost

Monday 20th

Sussex Vice Patrons

Home

Men 5 Trips

2pm

72 vs 83 Lost

Tuesday 21st

Bexhill

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

71 vs 107 Lost

Friday 24th

East Dean

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

46 vs 81 Lost

Saturday 25th

Motcombe

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

91 vs 63 Won

Wednesday 29th

Hampden Park

Away

Mixed 6 Trips

2pm

66 vs 53 Won

Friday 31st

Royal Sovereign

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

58 vs 107 Lost

June - Saturday 1st

Sidley Martlets

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

Cancelled

Wednesday 5th

Deanland

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

76 vs 27 Won

Saturday 8th

Polegrove

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

56 vs 69 Lost

Friday 14th

Ladies vs Gents

Home

10am

88 vs 122 Lost

Wednesday 19th

Spartan/Lakeside

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

Cancelled

Saturday 22nd

Motcombe

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

66 vs 77 Lost

Friday 28th

Denton Island

Home

Mixed 5 Rinks

10am

115 vs 51 Won

Saturday 29th

Crouch

Home

Mixed 6 Trips

2pm

93 vs 97 Lost

July - Friday 5th

Sidley Martlets

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

 Cancelled

Saturday 6th

Royal Sovereign

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

73 vs 77 Lost

Wednesday 10th

Gullivers

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

81 vs 110 Lost

Friday 12th

East Dean

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

10am

55 vs 65 Lost

Saturday 13th

Parade

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

63 vs 94 Lost

 

Monday 15th

Newhaven

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

61 vs 90 Lost

Wednesday 17th

Polegrove

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

10am

60 vs 71 Lost

Sunday 21st

Motcombe (BBQ)

Away

Mixed 4 Rinks

2pm

56 vs 73 Lost

Sunday 28th

Eastbourne

Away

Mixed 8 Trips

2pm

115 vs 161 Lost

Wednesday 31st

Herstmonceux

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

73 vs 61 Won

August - Friday 2nd

Hampden Park

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

64 vs 74 Lost

Wednesday 7th

Ninfield

Away

Mixed 4 Trips

2.30pm

56 vs 70 Lost

Friday 9th

Hellingly

Away

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

55 vs 76 Lost

Tuesday 13th

MIXED PAIRS DAY

Home

10am

Wednesday 14th

Gildredge Park

Home

Mixed 6 Trips

10am

Cancelled

Wednesday 21st

Seaford

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

100 vs 58 Won

Saturday 24th

E/bourne Blind Society

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

65 vs 45 Won

Friday 30th

Eastbourne

Home

Mixed 6 Trips

10am

 

95 vs 85 Won

 

September - Wednesday 4th

Gullivers

Away

Mixed 5 Rinks

2pm

89 vs 81 Won

Thursday 5th

CLUB FINALS

Home

10am

Friday 6th

CLUB FINALS

Home

10am

Saturday 7th

CLUB FINALS

Home

10am

Sunday 8th

Taster Sessions

Home

11am

Wednesday 11th

Bexhill

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

10am

Abandoned

Friday 13th

Clive Vale

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

Cancelled

Saturday 14th

President v Captain

Home

10am

101 vs 66 Won

Monday 16th

Spartan/Lakeside

Home

Mixed 4 Trips

2pm

56 vs 52 Won

Tuesday 17th

Crouch

Away

Mixed 6 Trips

2pm

87 vs 96 Lost

Wednesday 18th

Gildredge Park

Away

Mixed 8 Trips

2pm

112 vs 140 Lost

Saturday 21st

Peacehaven

Home

Mixed 5 Trips

2pm

96 vs 69 Won

Wednesday 25th

Farewell Drive

Home

11am