2019
The village summer show for 2019 has now taken place, next years show will be held at the same time and location on Saturday 15th August 2020
We have kept the advertisement for the 2019 show below to give you an understanding of what the show in 2020 is likely to consist of.
Please take time to look at the prize winners for this summers show and maybe think about entering something in 2020.
From all of us on the committee may we extend our thanks to all who helped us put on another successful show and for all the adults and children who entered exhibits and came along on the day to support our village show.
The advertisement for the 2019 Show...……..
The Denmead Summer Horticultural Village Show will be held at All Saints Church Hall and grounds, Hambledon Road, Denmead on SATURDAY 17th AUGUST 2019.
Grounds are open to the public from 11am to 5pm and entry to the Church Hall to see the Horticultural show will be after the judging has been completed (which is usually approximately 12:30pm).
Admission: Adults £2.50 OAPs £1.50 Children under 14 FREE There is no parking on site.
This year is the 69th Village Show and we are including a dig for victory theme to proceedings with a prize of a cream tea for two at Barnards Restaurant in Denmead, so dig out your wellies!. As well as the Horticultural show, entertainment in the grounds will include:
11.00 GATE OPENS
11.00-4.30 Music by Graham and Friends
11.30-12:00 Punch and Judy
12.00-12.30 Dog Training Demonstration in the Arena By ‘Doggy Do’s & Don’ts’
1.30-2.00 Punch and Judy
12.30 Horticultural Show opens in the Church Hall
NB. This is an approximate time as judging completion determines actual opening time
12.30-4.30 Fun Dog Show in the Arena Sponsored by: Homes and Hounds of Denmead
(Please register by 12.00pm on the day)
3.00-3.30 Punch and Judy
3.30 Presentation of Cups and other Awards in the Church Hall
4.00 Exhibits may be removed from the Church Hall
FOR SALE cards will be available to place on exhibits being left for sale in the auction
4.30 Bid for Bargains held in the Church Hall. Auction of produce donated by exhibitors
5.00 Show ground closes
Visit the Tea Garden during the day for homemade cakes, sandwiches, tea, coffee and soft drinks. Or maybe you prefer a hot snack and a pint supplied by Denmead’s Fox and Hounds?
OTHER ATTRACTIONS INCLUDE
Ice Cream Farm Animals
Scouts Trolley Run Portsmouth Bee Keepers
Crockery smashing Coconut shy
Skittles Archery
Country Park Spinners Craft & Plant Stalls
Solent Vintage Bicycles Pottery Painting
PLUS MANY OTHER STALLS!
If you would like more information on the classes within the show, or you would like to exhibit, please download the Summer Schedule below:
2019 Show Report
In 2019 the Summer Show received an amazing 600 entries from 113 exhibitors. Well done to all those who exhibited, especially those who were taking part for the first time, thank you.
When all the points were added up on the day, the following awards were presented:
Trophy Winners 2019
The RHS Banksian Medal for the exhibitor who gained the highest number of place points in the Fruit and Vegetables Section and the Floral Section was Helen Mason - well done !
The Lydia Challenge Cup Phil Stock
The Committee Challenge Cup Helen Mason
The Roena Challenge Cup Ivan Chance
The Forest Gate Challenge Cup Helen Mason
The Mills Challenge Cup Maureen Judd
The Heaver Challenge Cup Chris Teuton
The Restalls Challenge Cup Rebecca Mundy
The Doris Cup Janice Croad
The Denmead H.S. Fuchsia Cup Ron Brumhill
The Presidents Cup Henry Lyons
The Macnee Cup (small) Ruben Pike
The Macnee Cup Ben Moore
The Junior Cup Henry Lyons
The Jubilee Cup Daisy Lee
The Junior Shield Henry Lyons
The Wakeford Cup Chris Teuton
The Angell Cup Rosemary Bell
The Borrow Cup for Roses Helen Mason, Irene Woodings,
Bob and Nicky Pendleton & Lesley Schofield
The Bosley Cup Joan Downing
The Clive Buckle Memorial Vase Ray Hunt
The Morley Cup Helen Mason
The William Mills Cup Paul Jackson
The Willoughby Cup Mike Hughes
The Maureen Elliott Vase Helen Mason
The Charles Long Memorial Bowl Helen Mason
The Carrot Cup Helen Mason
The Novice Begonia Cup )Not awarded)
The Godfrey Trophy Alison Davies
The Handicraft Cup Alison Davies
The Alice Moore Cup Lynda Parry
The Bob Grant Cup for Apples Jackie & Garry Sprak, Ron Brumhill
The Wine Goblet Abigail Dally
The British Fuchsia Society Blue Rosette Maurice Smith
The Keith Bosley Cup Irene Woodings
The Vera Carpenter Vase Dawn Lee
The Mount Pleasant Cup David Hill
The Dorothy West Memorial Cup Janice Croad
The Diamond Jubilee Shield Cameron McMurchie
The Knit and Bitch Trophy H. Reinders