Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Danbury Bowls Club

C & D League A team 2018 season

CHELMSFORD & DISTRICT LEAGUE TEAM A DIVISION 2 (MEN) PLAYED ON WEDNESDAY

DATE OPPONENTS VENUE RINKS TIME RESULT

May 9th

RHP ''A''

H

3

6.00 pm

Won 10 pts to 0 pts

May 16th

Chelmsford ''B''

H

3

6.00pm

Won 10 pts to 0 pts

May 23rd

Writtle ''B''

A

3

6.00pm

Lost 2pts to 8pts

May 30th

Southmimster

H

3

6.00pm

Won 10pts to 0pts

June 6th

Maldon ''B''

H

3

6.30pm

Won 8pts to 2pts

June 13th

Great Baddow ''B''

A

3

6.30pm

Lost 0pts to 10.0pts

June 20th

Billericay ''A''

A

3

6.30pm

Lost 2pts to 8pts

June 27th 

Atkinson Shield

 

Maldon ''A''

3

6.00pm

Won by 9 shots over 3 rinks

July 4th

Billericay ''A''

H

3

6.30pm

Won 8pts to 2pts

July 11th

Great Baddow ''B''

H

3

6.30pm

Won 7pts to 3pts

July 18th

Maldon ''B''

A

3

6.30pm

July 25th

Southminster

A

3

6.30pm

Aug 1st

Writtle ''B''

H

3

6.30pm

Aug 8th

Chelmsford ''B''

A

3

6.00pm

Atkinson Shield Semi Final

Saturday 11th Aug

3

6.00pm

Aug 15th

RHP ''A''

A

3

6.00pm

Atkinson Shield Final

Sunday 2nd Sept

Dress Code

Grey

Club uniform

Captain

Dennis Sheldrake

01245 224422

Vice Captain

Peter Fabb 01245 226182

Chelmsford & District Bowling Association

Atkinson Shield (2018)

Round 1

A

Southminster V Tillingham

Gt Baddow B V Gt Baddow A

B

Writtle B V Stock A

Burnham A Writtle A

C

Chelmsford B v Maldon B

Falcon A RHP A

Maldon A V Danbury A

Billericay A V Chelmsford A

Marconi League Cup (2018)

Preliminary Round ( to be played by Friday 15th June)

A1 Gt Baddow C V Lionmeade

A2 Billericay V Falcon C

B1 Burnham C V Stock B

B2 Maldon C V PML

 

 

Marconi Cup Cont

Round 1

A

Burnham B V Chelmsford C

Winner of A2 V Chelmsford C

B

SWF V Ingatestone B

Winner of B2 V Gt Baddow D

C

Writtle C V RHP B

Ingatestone A V RHP B

D

Danbury B V Writtle D

Winner of B1 V Winner of A1

Section Winners play semi-final = A V B & C V D

Atkinson Shield Semi-final to be played on Saturday 11th August at PML & Chelmsford Bowls Clubs A @ 10.30am.

Atkinson Shield Final to be played at Writtle Bowls Club on Sunday 2nd September @ 3.00pm

Marconi Cup Final to be played at Danbury Bowls Club on Sunday 2nd September @ 3.00pm