Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

National & County Honours

Year Honour Name(s) Club

1926​

HCBA County Pairs

W Knight & W Lenton

Southsea Waverley

1927

County President

J F Lee

Gosport

1929

County Club

Southsea Waverley

1930

County President

J E Rose

College Park

1933

EBA Fours

B Matthews, H Head, H Johnson

& J Rhodes

Southsea Waverley

County Singles

D Harvey

City Of Portsmouth

County Pairs

J Rhodes & H Johnson

Southsea Waverley

County Club

Southsea Waverley

1934

County Pairs

C Curtis & E Phillips

Milton Park

1935

County President

W Gay Wright

Queens (Gosport)

County Pairs

A Smith & J Green

Milton Park

1936

County Singles

K Cross

Cosham

1937

England International

K Cross

Cosham

1938

England International

K Cross

Cosham

National Singles

K Cross

Cosham

County Singles

K Cross

Cosham

1939

County President

CP Cross JP

Cosham

England International

K Cross

​Cosham

1947

England International

K Cross

​Cosham

1948

England International

K Cross

​Cosham

County President

Dr J C Glen

Gosport

County Club

Priory

County Singles

K Williams

Milton Park

1949

England International

K Cross

​Cosham

1951

County Pairs

J Stokes & C Large

Priory

1952

County President

W Christopher

Southsea Waverley

County Triples

S Nicholas, A Hamer & A Atkey

Southsea Waverley

1953

County Club

Southsea Waverley

1954

County Fours

M Roberts, H Cripps, J Stainer & E Akehurst

Civil Service

1955

County Fours

A Williams, F Forward, K Williams & P Henley

Milton Park

1956

County President

J S Mill

Southsea Waverley

County Club

Copnor

County Fours

A Williams, F Forward, K Williams & P Henley

Milton Park

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1957

County Triples

F Forward, K Cross & S Wyborn

Milton Park

1958

County Club

Milton Park

County Pairs

F Neil & W John

College Park

1959

County Singles

A Randal

Star & Crescent

County Pairs

F Neil & W John

College Park

County Triples

R Parkins, J Emerson & G Russell

Southsea Waverley

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1960

County President

Capt J Stout MM

Portsmouth Co-Operative

County Pairs

G Leeson & E Akehurst

Civil Service

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1962

Secretary Singles

B Herbert

Forton

1963

County Club

Milton Park

County Pairs

E Hill & R Dickie

Highbury

County Triples

J Foreman, W Tomley & R Lillington

Star & Crescent

County Fours

Milton Park

1964

County President

E A Rodgers

Southsea Waverley

County Triples

F Harding, G Harding & T Farr

Southsea Waverley

County Fours

D Moore, R Scott, E Holding & D Grant

Milton Park

Secretary Singles

G Day

Milton Casuals

1965

County Pairs

I Williams & J Stainer

Civil Service

County Triples

D Kewell, R Gaiger & N Newell

Southern Electric (Portsmouth)

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1966

County Fours

D Peddie, H Morphy, A Parkhurst & D Godfrey

Cosham

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1967

County Fours

L Williams, D Hishon, M Roberts & J Stainer

Civil Service

Secretary Singles

P Butterfield

Cosham

County Pairs

C Watts & R Lillington

Star & Crescent

1968

County President

E C Smith

College Park

1969

EBA President

J S Mill

Southsea Waverley

County Pairs

R Nightingale & F Cooper

Alexandra

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1971

County Fours

A Wells, J Alexandar, L Hall & R Lewis

Alexandra

County 2 Wood Triples

D Preddie, F Shell & Abendall

Southsea Waverley

Secretary Singles

R Pearse

Gosport

1972

County President

C F Hearsey

Cosham

County Pairs

A Bendall & T Emerson (Snr)

Southsea Waverley

County 2 Wood Triples

R Dear, R Pearse & J Newton

Gosport

1973

County Club

Star & Crescent

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1974

England International

H Sawyer

Copnor

County 2 Wood Triples

J Beveridge, R Gaiger & S Wild

Copnor

Secretary Singles

H Sawyer

Copnor

1976

County President

A R Bendall

Southsea Waverley

County 2 Wood Triples

C Reynolds, G North & W Drackett

Alexandra

County Triples

C Freeman, G Giles & T Grant

Rowner

Secretary Singles

P Kemp

Bridgemary

1979

County Fours

D Dennis, G Pratt, H Downton & K Newell

Civil Service

County 2 Wood Triples

A Wringe, F Cooper & J North

Alexandra

1980

County President

J B North

Alexandra

County 2 Wood Triples

C Alexander, A Ash & J Alexander

Alexandra

County Pairs

E Brown & K Grout

Star & Crescent

1981

County Club

Southsea Waverley

1982

County Fours

D Hall, K Grout, R Lillington & W Charles

Alexandra

1983

County Singles

W Charles

Alexandra

County Triples

J Cox, T Jamieson & R Dennison

Star & Crescent

County Fours

D Dennis, G Pratt, H Downton & K Newell

Civil Service

1984

County President

C E Petch

Southsea Waverley

County Club

Alexandra

County Pairs

W Charles & A Ash

Alexandra

1986

County Singles

P Hobday

Alexandra

EBA National Top Fours Winners

D Miller (Skip) & D Dennis (Res)

representing Hampshire

Southsea Waverley/Civil

Service

1987

County Triples

D Hall, M Boltwood & R Ward

Alexandra

1988

County President

T H Bayliss

Fareham

County Pairs

D Bishop & P Hobday

Alexandra

1989

County Triples

G Pratt, K Newell & P Smith

Civil Service

Secretary Singles

R Cheater

College Park

1990

County Singles

D Bishop

Alexandra

1992

County President

R H Edmonds

Hayling Island

1993

County Triples

N O'Donovan, D Collins & H Orr

Gosport

1994

County Fours

M Hanson, P Faulkner, T Pullin & I Foster

IBM

1995

County Club

Civil Service

Secretary Singles

R Cheater

College Park

1996

County President

R H Edmonds

Hayling Island

County Triples

N Brimecombe, D Dennis & C Hayward

Civil Service

Secretary Singles

R Cheater

College Park

1999

County Club

Civil Service

County Singles

C Hayward

Civil Service

County Under 25 Singles

M Marchant

Civil Service

County Pairs

W Taws & C Gardner

Civil Service

County 2 Wood Triples

C Cooper, S Feilder & D Fairall

College Park

2000

County President

J Goble

Alexandra

County Pairs

M. Marchant & D. Bishop

Civil Service

County Triples

M. Marchant, C Bailey & D. Bishop

Civil Service

County Fours

M. Marchant, J Thorpe, C Bailey & D. Bishop

Civil Service

2001

Junior International

M Marchant

Civil Service

County Club

Civil Service

County Triples

F Middleton, B Starks & I McKenzie

Southsea Waverley

2002

Junior International

M Marchant

Civil Service

2003

County U25

B. Stafford

Rowner

County Pairs

I Perton, P Penn

Bridgemary

County Triples

H Macartney, F Voller & C Bailey

Fareham

2004

County President

N Evans-Rohrs

Lee on the Solent

2005

County Singles

J Amos

Milton Park

2006

County Club

Southsea Waverley

County Fours

L Trowern, B Stafford, D Wren & P Penn

Gosport

2007

Secretary Singles

T Marsh

Water Company

2008

County President

K Graham

Waterlooville

County Club

Southsea Waverley

County Singles

C Bailey

Fareham

County Triples

R Lowless, C Carter, P Lawrence

College Park

2009

County Fours

G Snook, S Watt, D Biggs, J Biggs

Milton Park

2012

County President

K Graham

Purbrook

County Fours

C Bailey, M Elliott, L Cunningham

& P Cowe

Fareham

2013

County President

K Graham

Purbrook

Balcomb Trophy Winners (National County 2Rink)

J Leggett, J Biggs (Hampshire)

Alexandra/Southsea Waverley

 County Singles

M Hammond

Southsea Waverley

2014

County President

K Sutton

College Park

Middleton Cup Winners

Matt Marchant (Skip), Jon Leggett,

John Biggs, Mark Griffiths,

Louis McCubbin and Mike Aldren

all Southsea Waverley),

Jamie Cooke (Alexandra) and

Charlie Bailey (Fareham).

Res: Alex Marchant (Waverley)

National Champion Of Champions

M Marchant

Southsea Waverley

 County Singles

B Starks

Southsea Waverley

County Pairs

A Marchant & M Griffiths

Southsea Waverley

2015

County President

P Robson

Alexandra

England Senior International

M Marchant

Southsea Waverley

England Under 18 International

Louis McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

England Under 25 International

Louis McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

County Pairs

A Marchant & M Griffiths

Southsea Waverley

County Triples

M Aldren, M Marchant, P Cooke

Southsea Waverley

2016

England Senior International

M Marchant

Southsea Waverley

England Under 18 International

Louis McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

England Under 25 International

Louis McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

County Club Championship

Southsea Waverley

2017

County President

I Mullholland

Forton

England Senior International

M Marchant

Southsea Waverley

England Junior International

L McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

England Under 18 International

L McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

County Club

Southsea Waverley

County Singles

C Bailey

Fareham

County  2 Wood Singles

M Aldren

Southsea Waverley

County Pairs

P Lawrence & S Feilder

Alexandra

County Junior Pairs

H Hutchings & D Smith

Alexandra

County Triples

P Alcock, R Bloy & A Snook

Priory

2018

England Junior International

L McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

County Club

Southsea Waverley

County Pairs

M Wake & G Starks

Southsea Waverley

County Junior Singles

D Smith

Southsea Waverley

County Junior Pairs

D Smith & L McCubbin

Southsea Waverley

2019

England Senior International

M Marchant

Southsea Waverley

County Junior Singles

D Smith

Southsea Waverley

County Junior Pairs

 D Smith & A Linter

Southsea Waverley / Priory

Mixed Top Club

Priory / Milton Park Ladies

2020

BE President

P Robson

Alexandra

2021

BE President

P Robson

Alexandra