Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Past Presidents

Portsmouth & District Bowling Association Past Presidents

Year President Club

1925

Alderman JF Lee, JP

Civil Service

1926

JE Rose

Alexandra BC

1927

WH Knight

Southsea Waverley

1928

WG Wright 

Queens, Gosport

1929

WG Wright

Queens, Gosport

1930

WH Griffin

Star & Crescent

1931

FW Neate

Alexandra BC

1932

E Ridsdale

Southsea Waverley

1933

JG Hogan

Evening News

1934

CE Robinson

Civil Service

1935

J Williams

City Of Portsmouth

1936

JA Goodchild

Alexandra BC

1937

AJ Coward

Southsea Castle

1938

H Brewer

City Of Portsmouth

1939

JO England

Star & Crescent

1940

JO England

Star & Crescent

1941

GF Smith 

Cosham

1942

GF Smith 

Cosham

1943

H Brewer

City Of Portsmouth

1944

W Wade 

College Park

1945

W Wade

College Park

1946

E Allen

Star & Crescent

1947

W Hooper

Alexandra BC

1948

W Christopher

Southsea Waverley

1949

JH Ward, MBE

Civil Service

1950

JS Mill

Southsea Waverley

1951

AH Barron

Pembroke Gardens

1952

Captain J Stout MM

Co-Operative

1953

Captain J Stout MM

Co-Operative

1954

F Selwood

Gosport

1955

J Moss

College Park

1956

E Smith

Copnor

1957

GA Evans

Alexandra BC

1958

EA Rogers

Southsea Castle

1959

ES Hill

Cosham

1960

CE Petch

Southsea Waverley

1961

G Leeson

Civil Service

1962

FC Street, MBE

Pembroke Gardens

1963

CF Hearsey

Cosham

1964

AV Organ

Highbury

1965

R Durkin, BEM

De Havilland

1966

S Dewey

Milton Casuals

1967

H Foster

Cosham

1968

J Lubin

Southsea Waverley

1969

A Bendall​

Southsea Waverley

1970

F Snelling

Gosport

1971

Dr J Hewat

Pembroke Gardens

1972

JWT Sorrell

Star & Crescent

1973

HJ Moody

Star & Crescent

1974

RW Balmer

Star & Crescent

1975

JB North

Alexandra BC

1976

JW Woolven

Waterlooville

1977

AA Haigh

Highbury BC

1978

E Facey

Priory BC

1979

G Looseley

Southsea Waverley

1980

JR Barron

Pembroke Gardens

1981

W Giles

Moneyfields

1982

A Gundry

Waterlooville

1983

J Whitehill

Southsea Waverley

1984

A Bowen

Highbury

1985

C Thompson

Alexandra BC

1986

R Edmunds

Star & Crescent

1987

R Cooper

Highbury

1988

Captain D Bateman

Star & Crescent

1989

NS Townsend

Gosport

1990

G Meaden

Purbrook Heath

1991

R Standley

Alexandra BC

1992

D. Wildman

IBM

1993

T Stone-Houghton

Portsmouth Water Co.

1994

W Hellier

Cowplain

1995

W Lamb

Cosham

1996

I Robb

Highbury

1997

B Luff

Cosham

1998

S Sprake

Star & Crescent

1999

B Ivemey

City Of Portsmouth

2000

J Powell

Waterlooville

2001

D Saunders 

Milton Park

2002

K Newman

Bridgemary

2003

B Ivemey

City Of Portsmouth

2004

J Bartlett

Naismith

2005

L Pycroft, OBE

Southsea Waverley

2006

R Morse

Lee on the Solent

2007

J Last

Denmead BC

2008

D Saunders 

Milton Park

2009

B Ivemey 

City Of Portsmouth

2010

J Emerson

Alexandra BC

2011

J Pearson

Alexandra BC

2012

D Morgan

Bridgemary

2013

E Tumber

Alexandra BC

2014

K Graham 

Purbrook Heath

2015

L Pycroft, OBE

Southsea Waverley

2016

J Pearson

Alexandra BC

2017

M Reynolds

Southsea Waverley

2018

K Graham 

Purbrook Heath

2019

P Kennington

Denmead BC