Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

City of Wells Bowls Club

2018 Fixtures

City of Wells Bowling Club 2018 Fixtures, plus County Competition Dates

Day Date Match Type Venue Time M/L/X Rinks Wear

Saturday

Apr 14

Club Opening

Pinks v Blues

CL

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Sunday

15

Monday

16

Club Night

CL

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

17

Wednesday

18

Men's Roll up

CL

Home

6.00

M

6

W/G

Thursday

19

Wedmore

Fr

Away

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

20

Wedmore

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4T

CS/W

Saturday

21

Sunday

22

Monday

23

Somerton

          

Club Night

Fr

 

CL

Away

 

Home

2.30

 

6.15

X

 

X

4

 

6

CS/W

 

W/G

Tuesday

24

Castle Cary

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

25

Men's Roll up

CL

Home

6.00

M

6

W/G

Thursday

26

Victoria Park

Fr

Home

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

27

Saturday

28

Sunday

29

Queen Camel

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

30

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

May 1

Wednesday

2

Wyrral Park

Fr

Home

2.30

M

4/5

CS/W

Thursday

3

Friday

4

Chew Stoke

Fr

Away

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

5

Weston Bath

Fr

Away

2.30

M

5T

CS/W

Sunday

6

Westbourne

Trowbridge

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

7  (B/H)

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

8

Wednesday

9

Castle Cary

MSL

Away

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

10

Friday

11

Saturday

12

Southey Cup

Taunton

 

Stothert & Pitt

Comp

 

 

SCL

Away

 

 

Away

AM

 

 

2.30

L

 

 

M

4

 

 

3

CS/W

 

 

CS/W

Sunday

13

Men's Two  

Wood Singles

Comp

Home

11.00

M

6

W/W

Monday

14

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

15

Wednesday

16

Brown Cup

Comp

Home

11.00

L

6

CS/W

Thursday

17

Somerton

Fr

Home

6.15

M

4T

CS/G

Friday

18

Severalls

Jubilee

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Saturday

19

Keynsham 'B'

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

20

Burnham on    Sea

 

Southey R4

Fr

 

Home

 

2.30

 

X

 

6

 

CS/W

 

Monday

21

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

22

Wednesday

23

Frome Park

MSL

Home

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

24

Friday

25

Saturday

26

Prattens

 

Southey R5

SCL

 

 

Home

 

 

2.30

 

 

M

 

 

3

 

 

CS/W

 

 

Sunday

27

Monday

28 (B/H)

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

29

Wednesday

30

Shepton Mallet

MSL

Away

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

31

Friday

June 1

Saturday

2

Pavey Pairs R1

Comp

Home

11.00

M

6

W/W

Sunday

3

Alice

Salmon R1

Comp

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

4

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

5

Knowle Ashes

 

Wyrral Park

Cup

 

WL

Away

 

Home

2.30

 

2.30

M

 

L

4

 

3T

CS/W

 

CS/W

Wednesday

6

Street

MSL

Home

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

7

Somerton

Fr

Home

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

8

Saturday

9

Purnell 'B'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

SC/W

Sunday

10

Bridport

Fr

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

11

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

12

Prattens

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

13

Thursday

14

Friday

15

Iris Drew

Salver

Comp

Home

6.00

X

6

CS/W

Saturday

16

Purnell

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Sunday

17

Severn Vale

 

Southey SF

Fr

 

 

Home

 

 

2.30

 

 

X

 

 

4

 

 

CS/W

 

 

Monday

18

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

19

Purnell

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

20

Wyrral Park

MSL

Away

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

21

Wyrral Park

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

22

Somerton

Fr

Away

6.15

M

4T

CS/G

Saturday

23

Sunday

24

Alice

Salmon R2

Comp

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

25

Nailsea

 

Club Night

Fr

 

CL

Home

 

Home

2.00

 

6.15

X

 

X

4

 

6

CS/W

 

W/G

Tuesday

26

Prattens

Turnbull

Cup R3

Yeovil

WL

 

 

Cup

Away

 

 

Home

2.30

 

 

6.15

L

 

 

M

3T

 

 

4

CS/W

 

 

CS/G

Wednesday

27

Frome Park

MSL

Away

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

28

Kennedy

Cup

Comp

Home

11.00

L

6

CS/W

Friday

29

Mark Moor

Fr

Home

6.15

M

4/5T

CS/G

Saturday

30

Imperial

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

July 1

Westbourne

Trowbridge

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

2

Club Night

CL

Home

6.15

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

3

Frome

Selwood

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

4

Shepton   

Mallet

MSL

Home

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

5

Shepton

Mallet

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

6

Saturday

7

Pavey Pairs R2

Comp

Home

11.00

M

6

W/W

Sunday

8

Keynsham

Fr

Away

2.30

X

6

CS/W

Monday

9

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tueday

10

Frome

Selwood

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

11

Street

MSL

Away

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

12

Castle Cary

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

13

Fear Cup

R4 Yeovil

Cup

Away

tba

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

14

Knowle 'B'

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

15

Cardiff

Athletic

Vis

Home

2.00

X

5/6

CS/W

Monday

16

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

17

Ashcombe

Fr

Away

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Wednesday

18

Castle Cary

MSL

Away

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

19

Connock

Cup

Comp

Home

11.00

L

6

CS/W

Friday

20

Fear Cup

R5    /

Fear Plate

R4

Cup

tba

tba

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

21

Knowle 'A'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

22

Ken's

President's

Day

Comp

Home

3.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

23

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

24

Street

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

25

Wyrral Park

MSL

Home

6.15

M

4

CS/G

Thursday

26

Norwest

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

27

Fear Cup

Q/F    /

Fear Plate

R5

Cup

tba

tba

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

28

Frome Park   'A'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Sunday

29

Miell &

Connock

Pairs   R1

Comp

Home

11.00

M

6

W/G

Monday

30

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

31

Norwest

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

Aug 1

Thursday

2

Knowle

Fr

Away

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

3

Fear Plate

QF

Cup

tba

tba

L

3

CS/W

Saturday

4

Frome

Selwood

SCL

Home

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

5

Alice

Salmon R3

Comp

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

6 (B/H)

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

7

Street

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

8

Wyrall Park

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4/5

CS/W

Thursday

9

Wedmore

Fr

Home

2.30

L

3

CS/W

Friday

10

Salimeg

Comp

Home

11.00

L

6

CS/W

Saturday

11

Miell &

Connock

Pairs  R2

Comp

Home

11.00

M

6

W/W

Sunday

12

Friendship

Cup   v

Wedmore

Cup

Away

2.30

X

6

CS/W

Monday

13

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

14

Frome Park

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

15

Hayward

Triples  R1

Comp

Home

6.15

M

6

W/G

Thursday

16

Paulton

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

17

Mark Moor

Fr

Away

2.30

M

4/5T

CS/W

Saturday

18

Weston

Bath 'B'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

19

Severn Vale

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Monday

20

Club

Night

Benevolent

Triples

CL

 

County

Home

 

Away

6.00

 

tba

X

 

L

6

 

 

W/G

 

CS/W

Tuesday

21

Avon &

Somerset

Police

Fr

Home

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Wednesday

22

Hayward

Triples  R2

Comp

Home

6.15

M

6

W/G

Thursday

23

Purnell

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

24

Severalls

Jubilee

Fr

Away

2.30

X

4

CS/W

Saturday

25

Fear Cup

& Fear

Plate S/F's

Sunday

26

Men's &

Ladies

County

S/F's

Monday

27 (B/H)

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

28

Paulton

WL

Home

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

29

Thursday

30

Friday

31

Saturday

Sept 1

Norwest 'A'

SCL

Away

2.30

M

3

CS/W

Sunday

2

Garrands

Swindon

Vis

Home

2.00

X

5

CS/W

Monday

3

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

4

Knowle

Ashes

Cup

Home

2.30

M

4

CS/W

Wednesday

5

Mark Moor

Fr

Away

2.30

X

5/6T

CS/W

Thursday

6

Frome Park

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Friday

7

Saturday

8

Fear Cup

& Fear

Plate

Finals

Sunday

9

Benevolent

Triples &

County

Finals Day

Monday

10

Club Night

CL

Home

6.00

X

6

W/G

Tuesday

11

Shepton

Mallet

WL

Away

2.30

L

3T

CS/W

Wednesday

12

Thursday

13

Friday

14

Saturday

15

Wedmore

Fr

Away

M

2.30

4T

CS/W

Sunday

16

Club

Finals Day

CL

Home

10.30

X

6

CS/W

Monday

17

Club

Finals Day

CL

Home

10.30

X

6

CS/W

Tuesday

18

Wednesday

19

Weston

Bath

Fr

Home

2.30

M

4T

CS/W

Thursday

20

Friday

21

Saturday

22

Sunday

23

Captains

       v

Presidents

CL

Home

2.00

X

6

CS/W

Monday

24

Green

Closed