Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Devon County Indoor Bowls Association

County Contacts

. ******** County Officers and Personnel ******** ..

COUNTY SECRETARY

Mr K BRENCHLEY (Ken) (Torbay) 01803 782059

E-Mail kenbrenchley@btinternet.com

COUNTY TREASURER

Position Vacant

COUNTY FIXTURE SECRETARY

Mr A Davies (Anthony) 01548 855781

E-mail ahd1793@sky.com



 

COUNTY MATCH SECRETARY

Keith Weeks BEM

 01395 266644

keith_weeks1205@sky.com

COUNTY COMPETITIONS  SECRETARY

for County Triples, Singles and Unbadged Pairs

Mr K PHILLIPS (Kevin) (Exonia) 01392 975297

E-mail kev-phillips53@hotmail.co.uk

 

COUNTY TEAM COMPETITIONS SECRETARY

for County Trophy/Top Club /Charles Parrott

Mr C BEER (Chris) (Kingsley) 01271 549207 

Mobile 07516 864969

Galashiels 2 Easterly Terrace, Bickington Road, Barnstaple EX31 2HF

E-mail chrisbeer37@yahoo.com

LEAGUE SECRETARY (INTER CLUB & OVER 60's)

Mr D BUTTERWORTH (David) (North Devon)

 01237 420870

10 Millennium Way, Westward Ho!

Bideford  EX39 1XN

E Mail devonciba@outlook.com

 

LIBERTY TEAM MANAGER 

Mr K PHILLIPS (Kevin) (Exonia) 01391 975297

E-mail kev-phillips53@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

UNDER 25's  TEAM MANAGER 

Mr J BERRY (John) (Isca) 01626 369159

Email devonsec@gmail.com

 

 

DEVON COLTS TEAM MANAGERS

Mr N OLIVER (Nick) (PLC) 07411 407207 (email: nick.oliver0506@gmail.com)

MRS D OLIVER (Diane) 07476 855659 (email: doliver0803@gmail.com)

23 Holland Road, Peverell, Plymouth PL3 4PQ

 

OVER-60s INTER-COUNTY SELECTORS

Stuart Evans, Kevin Phillips, John Berry

 

REGIONAL

CO-ORDINATOR

Mr A  Noakes (Albert)

 01803 846043

For

Torbay

Torquay

Isca

Exonia

Dawlish

 

 

MATCH SELECTION (FRIENDLIES)

REGIONAL

CO-ORDINATOR

Mr  C Beer (Chris)

01271 549207

Mobile 07516 864969

chrisbeer37@yahoo.com

For

Plymouth

South Hams

Kingsley

Mid Devon

North Devon

 

 

REGIONAL

CO-ORDINATOR

Mr K Weeks (Keith)

 01395 266644

keith_weeks1205@sky.com

For

Madeira

Sidmouth

Axminster

Budleigh

Honiton

 

 

VICE PRESIDENTS ASSOCIATION SECRETARY / TREASURER

Mr B DOLAN (Bill) (Torbay) 01803 857111

The Palms, 7, Chestnut Drive, Brixham TQ5 0DB

Email billandpatdolan@gmail.com

VICE PRESIDENTS - COMMITTEE

Chris Beer, Bill Dolan, Merv Grimsey, Chris Maynard

,Alan Paxton, Keith Weekes



 

VICE PRESIDENTS - MATCH SELECTORS

Mr B Dolan (Bill)  01803 857111

Email billandpatdolan@gmail.com

Mr M Grimsey (Merv) 01884 255043

Email mervgrimsey@btinternet.com

 

 

 

COUNTY WEB SITE ADMINISTRATOR

Mr D BUTTERWORTH (David) 01237 420870

Email devonciba@outlook.com

 

COUNTY SAFEGUARDING OFFICER

Mr G TAYLOR (George) (Kingsley) 01237 477548

E-mail george.taylor539@yahoo.com

COUNTY TOUR ORGANISER

Mr L CROXFORD (Larry) 01237 425049

Mobile 07936325332

E-mail shaw331@hotmail.com

LIFE MEMBERS (Current)

J.Berry, T. Berry, R.H.J. Burch, D. Butterworth, M. Cannings, B.Dolan, T. Durbridge, K. Ewins, K. Griffiths, A.G. Horwell, T.J. Knight, W.J. Martin, C Maynard, I.D. Moore, T. Moore, C Murray, A.Noakes, R. Ramsenius, R.J. Smerdon, G. Thomas, F.D.Ward, K. Weeks,  T. Wilkins, B. Youings, K. Young

 

 

 

 

COUNTY OFFICERS & PERSONNEL 2017-2018


FIXTURE SECRETARY
Mrs S BUTTERWORTH (Sue)


MATCH SECRETARY

Mr R COOK (Ron) Sidmouth


REGIONAL CO-ORDINATOR       REGIONAL CO-ORDINATOR        REGIONAL CO-ORDINAT

Mr A NOAKES  (Albert)                       MR C BEER (Chris)              Mr K WEEKS (Keith)
                                                                      
for                                                           for                                                      for

   Torbay                                                Plymouth                                         Madeira
     Torquay                                             South Hams                                         Sidmouth
    Isca                                                        Kingsley                                         Axminster
    Exonia                                                 North Devon                                       Budleigh
   Dawlish                                                  Mid Devon                                               Honiton

SECRETARY
Mr J BERRY (John) (Isca)

TREASURER
Mr G THOMAS (Gordon) (Plymouth)
 

LEAGUE SECRETARY (INTER CLUB & OVER 60's)
Mr D BUTTERWORTH (David) (North Devon) 

 

COUNTY COMPETITIONS  SECRETARY
for County Triples, Singles and Unbadged Pairs
Mr K PHILLIPS (Kevin) (Exonia)
 

 

COUNTY TEAM COMPETITIONS SECRETARY
for County Trophy/Top Club /Charles Parrott
Mr C BEER (Chris) (Kingsley)
 


COUNTY WEB-SITE ADMINISTRATOR
Mrs S BUTTERWORTH (Sue)


VICE PRESIDENTS ASSOCIATION SECRETARY / TREASURER
Mr B DOLAN (Bill) (Torbay)

 

EXECUTIVE RINK SELECTORS (working with Vice Presidents Secretary/Treasurer)
Executive Rink Selector for EAST (ERS East)                                   Executive Rink Selector for WEST (ERS West)
Mr M GRIMSEY (Merv) (Mid Devon)                                                  Mr A NOAKES (Albert) (Torbay)
 Axminster, Exonia, Honiton, Isca, Kingsley,Madeira,                         Budleigh, Dawlish, Plymouth,Sidmouth,
 Mid Devon, North Devon                                                                    South Hams, Torbay, Torquay,           

LIBERTY TEAM MANAGER 
Mr K PHILLIPS (Kevin) (Exonia)
 

UNDER 25's  TEAM MANAGER 
Mr J BERRY (John) (Isca)
 

TEAM MANAGERS - DEVON Colts
Mr M SELLICK (Mike)

and
Mrs T CRAWFORD (Tracy)

 

COUNTY SAFEGUARDING OFFICER
Mr G TAYLOR (George) 


COUNTY TOUR ORGANISER
Mr L CROXFORD (Larry)
 

LIFE MEMBERS (Current in 2017-18)

J.Berry, T. Berry, R.H.J. Burch, D. Butterworth, M. Cannings, B.Dolan, T. Durbridge, K. Ewins, K. Griffiths, A.G. Horwell, T.J. Knight, W.J. Martin, C Maynard, I.D. Moore, T. Moore, C Murray, R. Ramsenius, R.J. Smerdon, G. Thomas, F.D.Ward, K. Weeks,  T. Wilkins, B. Youings, K. Young