Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Men's NWKL

Petts Wood Bowling Club plays in the North West Kent League - the Men have 2 competitive teams.

The format is 2 triples teams.  2 points for a win and 1 for a draw for each game, and the same for the overall match.

Our Men’s NWKL Club Representative is Chris Fincham. 

The Selection Team is Chris, Mike Cooper and One Other.

It is the Club’s aim for the first team to win Division 1 and for the second team to achieve promotion as winners of Division 5.  Core team squads were selected at the start of the season and other members will be asked to play from time to time.

In 2021 we came 5th from top in Division One and top in Division 6 - so have been promoted to Division 5 for 2022

2022 - Division 1 - Team 1

MATCHES START AT 6 PM EXCEPT IN AUGUST WHICH START AT 5.30 PM

12th May        BIBCOS                           H

19th May        Orpington 1                      H

26th May        RBS 1                               A

2rd June         No game

9th June         No game

16th June       Orpington Excel 1             H

23rd June       Sidcup 1                            A

30th June       Woolwich & Plumstead     A

5th July           Danson Park                     A   (Round 1 of Fred Tyler Knockout Challenge Cup)

7th July           Bromley Town 1                H

14th July         BIBCOS                            A

21st July         Orpington 1                       A

28th July         RBS 1                               H

4th Aug           Orpington Excel 1             A

11th Aug         Sidcup 1                            H

18th Aug         Woolwich & Plumstead     H

25th Aug         Bromley Town 1                A

2022 - Division 5 - Team 2

MATCHES START AT 6 PM EXCEPT IN AUGUST WHICH START AT 5.30 PM

12th May          Kings                          H

19th May          RBS 2                         A

26th May          Helio Mirror                 H

2nd June          No game

9th June           No game

16th June         Forest Hill 1                 A             

23rd June         Sidcup 2                     H

30th June         Crayford                      A

5th July            Bromley Town 2          H    (Round 1 of the Fred Tyler Knockout Challenge Cup)

7th July            Bexley Park                H

14th July          Kings                           A

21st July          RBS 2                         H

28th July          Helio Mirror                 A

4th Aug            Forest Hill 1                H

11th Aug          Sidcup 2                      A 

18th Aug          Crayford                      H

25th Aug          Bexley Park                 A