Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Bishopthorpe Bowling Club

Fixtures & Results

We currently have 6 teams playing in 3 Leagues in the York area and endeavour to give all members who wish to play competitively the opportunity to play in one or more of these teams.  At the end of the 2019 season our Private Clubs League 'A' Team was relegated to Section 4, but swapped places with the 'B' Team, which was promoted to Section 3.  Our Tockwith League Team and our Veteran's League 'A' Team both retained their positions in Division 1 but, unfortunately, the Veteran's League 'C' Team was relegated to Division 4.   Details of the teams and all fixtures are shown below:

Club Teams

League Team Rink Format/Played on Division Team Contact

Veterans League 'A'

(VLA)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 1

Martin Prime

01904 702708

Veterans League 'B'

(VLB)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 4

Derek Smith

01904 777344

Veterans League 'C'

(VLC)

One rink of 4 men over 60

Tues/Thurs afternoon

Division 4

David Wharton-Smith

07424 289341

Private Clubs League 'A'

(PCLA)

Three rinks of 3 players (mixed)

Friday evening (mostly)

Section 4

Michael Nicholls

07885 627812

Private Clubs League 'B'

(PCLB)

Three rinks of 3 players (mixed)

Friday evening (mostly)

Section 3

Rod Knight

01904 778529

Tockwith League

(TL)

Three rinks of 4 players (mixed)

Sat/Sun afternoon

Division 1

Kate Radley

01904 708754

Weekly Club Sessions - All Season 2019

Days Fixture Teams Start Time

Tuesdays

Social Bowling/Taster Sessions

Members/Visitors

10.00am

Wednesdays

Club Night

Members/Visitors

6.00pm

Saturdays

Grounds Maintenance

Members

9.30am

Fixtures August/September 2019

Date Fixture Home/Away Team Start Time

AUGUST

Fri 2

Dunnington 'B'

Away

PCLB

Won 6/2 Points

Sat 3

Wigginton

Away

TL

Lost 2/6 Points

Tue 6

Retreat

Away

VLB

Won 22/7

Tue 6

Barbican

Home

VLC

Lost 13/16

Thu 8

Bishop Monkton

Away

PCLA

Lost 0/8 Points

Fri 9

Cawood

Home

PCLB

Drawn 4/4 Points

Sat 10

Two-Wood Pairs Competition

Members

See Competitions

Tue 13

Scarcroft 'A'

Away

VLA

Lost 9/19

Tue 13

Poppleton 'D'

Home

VLB

Won 28/12

Tue 13

Rowntree 'A'

Away

VLC

Lost 5/27

Sat 17

Shipton

Home

TL

Won 6/2 Points

Sun 18

Tockwith League Cup Final

Retreat v Poppleton

Hosts

Congratulations

to Poppleton

Tue 20

Shipton

Home

VLA

Won 26/6

Thu 22

Poppleton 'B'

Home

VLA

Lost 9/21

Sat 24

Captain's Day

Social Event

Members

Super fun day

Tue 27

Dringhouses 'C'

Away

VLA

Won 15/13

Wed 28

Last Club Night + Fish & Chips

Members

Great night

Thu 29

Dunnington 'B'

Away

VLA

Lost 15/17

AUG/SEPT

Club Competition Finals

Spectators

Welcome

Sat 31

M Gardiner & W Clarke

v

S Prime & F Napoletano

Runners-Up

 

Winners

 

Mixed Pairs

 

Sat 31

D Thackwray

v

S Raisbeck

Winner

 

Runner-Up

 

Men's Singles

 

Sat 31

W & S Clarke

v

M & L Tillett

Runners-Up

 

Winners

 

Married Couples

 

Sat 31

K Radley, G Tredgett, J Burgess

v

M Sackville, D M Brown, M Prime

Runners-Up

 

Winners

 

P Meek Triples

 

Sun 1

D Smith & D M Brown

v

F Napoletano & D Thackwray

Runners-Up

 

Winners

 

Men's Pairs

 

Sat 14

Green closed for winter

8.00am

Tue 24

End-of-Season Maintenance

TopNic

8.00am

OCTOBER

Mon 28

Annual General Meeting

Vernon House

Members

7.00pm

Results May 2019

Date Fixture Home/Away Team Results

MAY

Thu 2

RI Amateurs

Away

VLA

Lost 13/18

Sat 4

Stewart 'B'

Away

PCLB

Lost 3/5 points

Sun 5

Osbaldwick

Home

TL

Won 5/3 Points

Tue 7

Wigginton 'B'

Home

VLA

Won 19/11

Tue 7

Stamford Bridge

Home

VLB

Lost 10/23

Tue 7

Holgate WMC

Away

VLC

Lost 6/26

Thu 9

Dunnington 'A' - Cup Match

Away

VLA

Lost 13/18

Fri 10

Stamford Bridge

Home

PCLB

Drawn 4/4 Points

Sat 11

Tockwith

Away

TL

Lost 3/5 Points

Tue 14

Dunnington 'A'

Away

VLA

Lost 16/17

Tue 14

Poppleton 'C'

Home

VLB

Lost 5/28

Tue 14

Osbaldwick

Home

VLC

Won 14/8

Thu 16

Barbican - Cup Match

Home

VLB

Lost 10/17

Thu 16

Osbaldwick - Cup Match

Away

VLC

Lost 13/18

Thu 16

Selby 'C'

Away

PCLA

Lost 2/6 Points

Fri 17

Rowntree 'B' - Cup Match

Away

PCLA

Lost - Good luck Rowntree

Fri 17

Wetherby

Home

PCLB

Won 8/0 Points

Sat 18

Retreat - Cup Match

Home

TL

Lost - Good luck Retreat

Tue 21

Copmanthorpe 'B'

Away

VLB

Won 22/9

Tue 21

Poppleton 'A'

Away

VLC

Lost 9/15

Fri 24

Rowntree 'B'

Home

PCLA

Lost 0/8 Points

Sat 25

Stewart 'A' - Cup Match

Away

PCLB

Conceded - Good luck Stewart

Sun 26

Shipton

Away

TL

Won 6/2 Points

Tue 28

Poppleton 'B'

Away

VLA

Lost 8/20

Tue 28

Wigginton 'D'

Home

VLB

Won 21/7

Tue 28

Copmanthorpe 'C'

Away

VLC

Lost 14/15

Fri 31

Poppleton

Away

PCLA

Lost 2/6 Points

Results June 2019

Date Fixture Home/Away Team Start Time

JUNE

Sat 1

Riccall

Away

PCLA

Drawn 4/4 Points

Sun 2

Osbaldwick

Away

TL

Lost 2/6 Points

Tue 4

West Park 'B'

Away

VLB

Lost 15/25

Tue 4

Rowntree 'B'

Home

VLC

Lost 10/17

Thu 6

Dringhouses 'A' - Cup Match

Home

VLA

Lost 13/13.5

Thu 6

Scarcroft 'B' - Cup Match

Home

VLB

Lost - Good luck Scarcroft

Thu 6

Shipton - Cup Match

Home

VLC

Lost - Good luck Shipton

Sat 8

Peter Meek Trophy Competition

Members

Played

Tue 11

Scarcroft 'A'

Home

VLA

Lost 12/17

Tue 11

Retreat

Home

VLB

Won 15/14

Thu 13

Dunnington 'B'

Home

PCLB

Won 6/2 Points

Fri 14

Copmanthorpe 'A'

Home

PCLA

Won 6/2 Points

Sun 16

Wigginton

Home

TL

Lost 0/8 Points

Tue 18

Shipton

Away

VLA

Drawn 10/10

Tue 18

Poppleton 'D'

Away

VLB

Won 18/12

Tue 18

Rowntree 'A'

Home

VLC

Lost 15/20

Thu 20

Dunnington 'B'

Home

VLA

Lost 18/23

Fri 21

Furniture Trade Private Function

Great afternoon

Fri 21

Stamford Bridge

Away

PCLB

Won 6/2 Points

Tue 25

Dringhouses 'C'

Home

VLA

Won 27/6

Tue 25

Holgate WMC

Home

VLC

Lost 21/22

Thu 27

Rowntree 'B'

Home

VLB-Triples

Won 23/10

Thu 27

Wigginton 'B'

Away

VLC-Triples

Lost 24/9

Thu 27

Bishop Monkton

Home

PCLA

Drawn 4/4 Points

Fri 28

Barbican

Away

VLC

Lost 7/29

Sat 29

Cawood

Away

PCLB

Won 6/2 Points

Results July 2019

Date Fixture Home/Away Team Start Time

JULY

Tue 2

RI Amateurs

Home

VLA

Won 17/13

Tue 2

Poppleton 'C'

Away

VLB

Lost 14/18

Tue 2

Osbaldwick

Away

VLC

Lost 8.25/14

Fri 5

Riccall

Home

PCLA

Lost 1/7 Points

Fri 5

Wetherby

Away

PCLB

Won 5/3 Points

Sun 7

Tockwith

Home

TL

Won 7/1 Points

Tue 9

Wigginton 'B'

Away

VLA

Lost 18/21

Tue 9

Copmanthorpe 'B'

Home

VLB

Lost 19/20

Tue 9

Poppleton 'A'

Home

VLC

Lost 14/26

Thu 11

Poppleton '2'

Away

VLB-Triples

Lost 11/26

Thu 11

Selby 'C'

Home

PCLA

Drawn 4/4 Points

Fri 12

Rowntree 'B'

Away

PCLA

Lost 2/6 Points

Sat 13

Stewart 'B'

Home

PCLB

Lost 3/5 Points

Tue 16

Dunnington 'A'

Home

VLA

Won 20/15

Tue 16

Wigginton 'D'

Away

VLB

Won 21/16

Tue 16

Copmanthorpe 'C'

Home

VLC

Lost 6/29

Thu 18

Dunnington 'A'

Home

VLC-Triples

Lost 17/20

Fri 19

Poppleton

Home

PCLA

Drawn 4/4 Points

Sun 21

Two-Wood Open & Strawberry Tea

Members

See Competitions

Tue 23

West Park 'B'

Home

VLB

Lost 9/18

Tue 23

Rowntree 'B'

Away

VLC

Lost 14/15

Thu 25

West Park 'C'

Away

VLB-Triples

Lost 15/28

Thu 25

Scarcroft 'B'

Home

VLC-Triples

Lost 11/21

Fri 26

Copmanthorpe 'A'

Away

PCLA

Won 8/0 Points

Tue 30

Stamford Bridge

Away

VLB

Lost 4/21