Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Bishopthorpe Bowling Club

Competition Results

Men's Singles Competition

Year Winner Runner-Up

2019

David Thackwray

Steve Raisbeck

2018

David Thackwray

Steve Raisbeck

2017

David Thackwray

Ian Kaye

2016

David Thackwray

Gerry Tredgett

2015

Franco Napoletano

Ron Munro

2014

Jack Burgess

Ray Higgins

2013

Jack Burgess

2012

Ray Higgins

2011

Franco Napoletano

Gerry Tredgett

2010

Ron Munro

Ian Kaye

2009

Franco Napoletano

Ian Kaye

2008

Keith Thornton

Franco Napoletano

2007

Franco Napoletano

Ron Munro

2006

Ray Higgins

Franco Napoletano

2005

Josh Cahill

Bob Elliot

2004

Ray Higgins

Ian Kaye

2003

Ian Kaye

Frank McNulty

2002

Frank McNulty

Ray Higgins

2001

Ian Kaye

Frank McNulty

2000

Ian Kaye

Dennis Greaves

1999

Ossie Joyce

Bill Pearson

1998

Brian Coultish

Bob Turnbull

1997

Sid Batty

Kevin Pearson

1996

Kevin Pearson

Frank McNulty

1995

D Clarke

1994

D Clarke

1993

F Richmond

1992

D Clarke

1991

D Clarke

1990

Bill Pearson

1989

David Wood

1988

Jeff Pears

1987

Jeff Pears

1986

Jack Allen

1985

Albert Kay

1984

Terry Welburn

1983

Terry Welburn

1982

Terry Welburn

1981

Terry Welburn

1980

H B Hodgson

1979

Albert Kay

1978

Albert Kay

1977

A N Charlton

1976

W Brown

1974

Claude Hey

1973

Claude Hey

1972

J Fenney

1971

A Nixon

1970

Albert Kay

1969

A Nixon

1968

W G A Pearson

1953

G E Woolgrove

1952

R C Forrest

1951

B Hudson

1950

B Hollings

1949

W Pearson

1948

H Akers

1946

William Duff

1945

A N Charlton

1944

G W Heighton

1943

W H Hodgson

1942

B Hudson

1941

K J R Barker

1940

R C Forrest

1939

F Battrick

1938

R E Batley

1937

G Pratt

1936

R C Forrest

1935

M R Briggs

1934

J H Fenney

1933

F Battrick

1932

A Akers

1931

A Akers

Ladies Singles

Year Winner Runner-Up

2018

Belinda Raisbeck

Pauline Smith

2009

Sue Prime

Eileen Walker

2003

Jan Collinson

Peggy Harrison

2002

M White

Jan Collinson

2001

Margaret Joyce

June Davison

2000

Margaret Joyce

Jan Collinson

1999

Marjorie Ellis

L Pearson

1998

Kath Stokoe

Peggy Harrison

1997

Peggy Harrison

Margaret Joyce

1996

Peggy Harrison

Joan Davison

1995

Margaret Joyce

1994

A Goodwin

1993

Margaret Joyce

1992

Ethel Railton

1991

Peggy Harrison

1990

Ethel Railton

1989

Laura Downsborough

1988

Peggy Harrison

1987

Brenda Wood

1986

Gladys Whalley

1985

Mary Tindill

1984

Nancy Charlton

1983

I Parkinson

1982

Nancy Charlton

1981

M Hardcastle

1980

E J Hodgson

1976

D Brown

1975

 Stephenson

1974

A Teviotdale

1973

M Lister

1972

M Chadney

Open Singles Competition

Year Winner/s Runner-Up

2018

Steve Raisbeck

Ron Munro

2017

Martin Prime

Gerry Tredgett

2016

Franco Napoletano

David Hagyard

2015

Martin Prime

Men's Pairs Competition

Year Winners Runners-Up

2019

Franco Napoletano

David Thackwray

David Maughan Brown

Derek Smith

2018

Ray Higgins

David Wharton-Smith

Geoff Gardiner

David Thackwray

2017

Ray Higgins

David Thackwray

Ron Munro

Gerry O'Keefe

2016

Jack Burgess

Derek Smith

Franco Napoletano

Martin Prime

2015

Martin Prime

Gerry Tredgett

Geoff Gardiner

Franco Napoletano

2014

Noel Baren

Gerry Tredgett

Jack Burgess

Ron Munro

2013

Ray Higgins

Martin Prime

2012

Ray Higgins

Ian Kaye

Ron Munro

Gerry Tredgett

2011

Geoff Gardiner

Martin Prime

Gerry Tredgett

Bob Turnbull

2010

Ron Munro

Gerry Tredgett

Ray Higgins

Ian Kaye

2009

Norman Johnson

Martin Prime

Ray Higgins

Ian Kaye

2008

Josh Cahill

Derek Smith

Ray Higgins

Keith Thornton

2007

Stewart Darley

Ian Kaye

Peter Meek

Bill Pearson

2006

Peter Meek

Bob Turnbull

Bob Collinson

Bill Elcock

2005

Ray Higgins

Ian Kaye

Stewart Darley

Bob Turnbull

2004

Bob Elliot

Ray Higgins

Bob Collinson

Ian Kaye

2003

Ray Higgins

Frank McNulty

Stewart Darley

Brian Horner

2002

Ray Higgins

Bob Turnbull

Liam Cahill

Stewart Darley

2001

Brian Coultish

Liam Cahill

Brian Horner

Bill Pearson

2000

Ossie Joyce

Ian Kaye

Geoff Illingworth

Bill Lockwood

1999

Kevin Pearson

Bob Turnbull

Liam Cahill

Bill Lockwood

1998

Brian Coultish

Frank McNulty

Ossie Joyce

Norman Thompson

1997

Brian Coultish

Kevin Pearson

Bill Pearson

J Withers

1996

D Clarke

Bob Clements

Sid Batty

Brian Oxtoby

1995

Brian Oxtoby

Bill Pearson

1994

Ken Baldwin

J Withers

1993

G Graham

Bill Pearson

1992

Les Cay

Terry Welburn

1991

Terry Welburn

David Wood

1990

Frederick Foy

Brian Long

1989

Jeff Pears

David Wood

1987

Arthur Harrison

David Wood

1986

Len Payne

John Whalley

1985

D Picken

F Wolley

1984

A N Charlton

D Picken

1983

L Newman

Terry Welburn

1982

F H Child

Terry Welburn

1981

H Hardcastle

Charles Jeffrey

1980

H B Hodgson

Terry Welburn

1979

A N Charlton

HB Hodgson

1978

H Hardcastle

P J Hobson

1976

W Brown

A Buckle

1974

A N Charlton

Albert Kay

1973

R Teviotdale

E Walker

1972

J Fenney

Mrs M Lister

1971

Bob Corney

Albert Kay

1970

L P Dale

Keith Thornton

1969

R F Coakill

Bill Pearson

1968

Kevin Pearson

Bill Pearson

Ladies Pairs Competition

Year Winners Runners-Up

2011

Sue Faulkener

Sue Prime

2010

Sue Prime

Pauline Smith

2009

Jean Meek

Olwyn Millington

Marie Addinall

D M Harrison

2003

Shirley Higgins

Christine Kaye

Peggy Harrison

Olwyn Millington

2002

Mary Cay

Joyce Pinder

Shirley Higgins

Sheila McNulty

2000

Shirley Higgins

Christine Kaye

Jan Collinson

Marjorie Ellis

1999

Mary Cay

L Pearson

Joy Pearson

Kath Stokoe

1998

Shirley Higgins

M White

Joan Davison

D M Harrison

1997

Marjorie Ellis

B Nicholson

Joan Davison

D M Harrison

1996

Marjorie Ellis

I Parkinson

Mary Cay

Margaret Joyce

1995

Kath Greaves

Margaret Joyce

1994

Margaret Joyce

D M Harrison

1993

Kath Greaves

Brenda Wood

1992

J Blincoe

Brenda Wood

Mixed Pairs Competition

Year Winners Runners-Up

2019

Franco Napoletano

Sue Prime

Will Clarke

Margaret Gardiner

2018

Ron Munro

Sue Prime

Ray Higgins

Margaret Gardiner

2017

Gerry Tredgett

Margaret Gardiner

Franco Napoletano

Kate Radley

2016

Gerry Tredgett

Sue Prime

Ian Kaye

Liz Tillett

2015

Ian Kaye

Liz Tillett

Ron Munro

Margaret Gardiner

2014

Noel Baren

Pauline Smith

Geoff Gardiner

Margaret Gardiner

2013

Jack Burgess

Olwyn Millington

2012

Martin Prime

Margaret Gardiner

2011

Franco Napoletano

Sue Prime

Gerry Tredgett

Pauline Smith

2010

Martin Prime

Pauline Smith

2009

Keith Thornton

Pauline Smith

2007

Ray Higgins

Christine Kaye

2006

Ray Higgins

Olwyn Millington

2003

Ray Higgins

Joan Davison

Married Couples Competition

Year Winners Runners-Up

2019

Liz & Mick Tillett

Sally & Will Clarke

2018

Belinda & Steve Raisbeck

Eileen & Les Walker

2017

Shirley & Ray Higgins

Marion & David Thackwray

2016

Marion & David Thackwray

Margaret & Geoff Gardiner

2010

Shirley & Ray Higgins

2009

Pauline & Derek Smith

Sue & Martin Prime

2008

Shirley & Ray Higgiins

2007

Shirley & Ray Higgins

2003

Christine & Ian Kaye

Joyce & Bob Turnbull

2002

Shirley & Ray Higgins

Joyce & Bob Turnbull

2001

Shirley & Ray Higgins

Joy & Bill Pearson

2000

Joan & Ernie Davison

1999

L & Kevin Pearson

1998

Shirley & Ray Higgins

Margaret & Ossie Joyce

1997

Betty & Sid Batty

1996

Betty & Sid Batty

L & Kevin Pearson

1995

L & Kevin Pearson

1994

Joy & Bill Pearson

1993

Margaret & Ossie Joyce

1992

Betty & Sid Batty

Peter Meek Triples Competition

Year Winners Runners-Up

2019

Margaret Sackville

David Maughan Brown

Martin Prime

Kate Radley

Gerry Tredgett

Jack Burgess

2018

Shirley Higgins

Rod Knight

Ron Munro

Sue Prime

Stewart Darley

Gerry Tredgett

2017

Shirley Higgins

John Clayton

Franco Napoletano

Sue Prime

Stewart Darley

Gerry O'Keefe

2016

Marion Thackwray

Geoff Gardiner

Ray Higgins

Pauline Smith

Steve Raisbeck

Franco Napoletano

2015

Pauline Smith

Gerry Tredgett

Martin Prime

Shirley Higgins

Gerry O'Keefe

Ray Higgins

2014

Shirley Higgins

Franco Napoletano

Martin Prime

Pauline Smith

Derek Smith

Gerry Tredgett

2013

Pauline Smith

Dave Hagyard

Franco Napoletano

2012

Pauline Smith

Dave Hagyard

Franco Napoletano

2011

Margaret Gardiner

Ron Munro

Franco Napoletano

2010

Chirstine Kaye

Ian Kaye

Martin Prime