Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

2019 Fixture diary

Fixture Diary April - Sept 2019

Date Day Fixture Rinks Time Home/away

20 April 

Sat

21April

Sun

22 April 

Mon

23 April 

 

Tues

24 April

 

Weds

25 April 

 

Thurs 

26 April 

Fri

Evening "Start of season"  roll up

6

18.00

Home

27 April

Sat 

Opening Club Drive

6

14.00

Home

28 April

Sun

Opening Club Drive

6

14.00

Home

29 April 

Mon

30 April 

Tues

1 May

Weds

2 May

Thurs

3 May 

Fri

4 May

Sat

President v Captain

6

14.30

Home

5 May

Sun 

Friendly v Wivenhoe BC

4 x triples

14.30

Home

6 May

Mon

7 May 

Tues

8 May

Weds

West End A v Colchester A

West End B v Mersea Island A

3

 

3

18.15

 

18.15

Home

 

Away

9 May

Thurs

10 May

Fri

11 May 

Sat 

Friendly v Silver End BC

4 x triples

14.30

Home

12 May

Sun

Friendly v Brightlingsea BC

4 rinks

14.00

Home

13 May 

Mon

14 May

Tues

Terry Hall funeral

 

 

 

15 May

Weds

West End A NO GAME

West End B v Arclight A

0

3

N/A

18.15

NA

Home

16 May

Thurs 

SMTL v Arclight BC

3

18.15

Home

17 May

Fri

18 May

Sat

Ladies Top Club v Silver End W/O

 

 

19 May

Sun

Ashford Cup

20 May 

Mon

BE Top Club Home v Brightlingsea

5

18.00

Home

21 May

Tues

West End A v West Mersea A

West End B v Colchester C

ECBA Pairs

2

2

14.00

14.00

Home

Away

22 May

Weds

West End A v West Mersea

West End B v 3 Clubs A

3

3

18.30

18.30

Away

Home

23 May

Thurs

SMTL v Three Clubs BC

3

18.15

Home 

24 May

Fri

West End A v Colchester A

3

18.30

Home

25 May

Sat

Ladies Top Club v Colchester or Brightlingsea

Friendly v Witham Mill Lane

 

4

4 x triples

10.00

14.30

Away

Home

26 May

Sun

Ashford Cup

27 May

Mon

ECBA Singles

28 May

Tues

West End A v 3 Clubs B

West End B v Severalls A

ECBA Pairs

2

2

14.00

14.00

Away

Home

29 May

Weds

West End B v West End A

 

3

18.30

B team Home

30 May

Thurs

BE Mens Club Two Fours v Braintree

 

2

18.00

Home

31 May

Fri

County Fours

June

Sat

2 June

Sun

Ashford Cup

Tony Allcock Trophy v Wivenhoe

 

 

 

 

2

10.30am

Home

3 June 

Mon

NWELTL v Mersea Island

ECBA Singles

2

14.00

1 home, 1 away

4 June

Tues

West End A v Arclight A

West End B v Arclight B

ECBA Pairs

2

2

14.00

14.00

Away

Away

5 June

Weds

West End A v Arclight A

West End B v West Mersea A

3

3

18.30

18.30

Home

Away

 

6 June

Thurs

Essex Past Pres v ECBA

County triples

6

14.00

Home

7 June

Fri

SMTL v Woods BC

County Fours

3

6.30

Home

8 June

Sat

St Helena Cup v Colchester

6

14.30

Away

9 June

Sun

Wally Ball Gp1 v Gp8

Inter Gp KO Gp1 v Gp5

10 June

Mon

NWELTL v Courtauld Halstead

ECBA Singles

 

2

 

 

14.00

1 home, 1 away

11 June

Tues

Albert Crabb West End Ladies v Arclight

West End A v Mersea Is A

West End B  NO GAME

ECBA Pairs

 

1

2

0

NA

 

TBC

14.00

NA

NA

Away

NA

12 June

Weds

West End A v Mersea Is A

West End B NO GAME

3

0

18.30

18.30

Away

NA

13 June

Thurs 

County Triples

14 June

Fri

SMTL Millennium Cup v Woods BC

County Fours

3

18.30

Home

15 June

Sat

President's Day

6

14.00

Home

16 June

Sun 

Wally Ball Gp1 v Gp4

National Club 2 Fours v Saffron Walden

NA

2

10.00

10.30

NA

2 Home

17 June

Mon

NWELTL v Bocking

ECBA Singles

County Dble 4s v Witham

County Dble 4s v West Mersea

2

 

2

2

14.00

na

18.15

18.15

1 home, 1 away

 

1 home, 1 away

1 home, 1 away

18 June

Tues

West End A v Tiptree Jobserve A

West End B v Mersea Island B

SMTL v Boxford A BC

 

 

2

 

2

3

14.00

14.00

18.30

Home

Home

Away

19 June

Weds

West End A v Three Clubs A

West End B v Colchester A

3

3

18.30

18.30

Away

Home

20 June

Thurs

SMTL v Bocking BC

3

6.30

Away

21 June

Fri

ECBA County Shield v Brentwood Walkover Game awarded to West End

22 June

Sat

23 June

Sun

Wally Ball Trophy

Gp 1 v Gp 2

6

10.00

Home

24 June

Mon

NWELTL v Braintree

 

2

14.00

1 home, 1 away

25 June

Tues

West End A v 3 Clubs A

West End B v Woods A

2

2

14.00

14.00

Home

Away

26 June

Weds

West End A v Colchester A

West End B v Mersea Island A

3

3

18.30

18.30

Away

Home

27 June

Thurs

County Double 4s v Mersea Island

28 June

Fri 

SMTL v Colchester BC

3

6.30

Away

29 June

Sat

Shephard Cup

6 triples

14.30

Home

30 June

Sun

1 July

Mon

NWELTL v Arclight

CBBA Singles

County Shield v Silver End

2

4 2home2away

14.00

 

 

18.00

1 home, 1 away

2home,2away

2 July

Tues

West End A v Colchester A

West End B v West Mersea B 

SMTL v Sudbury BC to be rearranged

CBBA Pairs

2

2

 

14.00

14.00

 

Home

Away

3 July

Weds

West End A NO GAME

West End B v Arclight A

0

3

18.30

18.30

NA

Away

4 July

Thurs

5 July

Fri

SMTL v Boxford B

3

6.30

Away

6 July

Sat

Friendly v Thorrington BC

3 triples

14.30

Away

7 July

Sun

HOSPICE CHARITY DAY

6

10.30

Home

8 July

Mon

NWELTL NO GAME 

CBBA Singles

9 July

Tues

No Tues pm Triples

SMTL v Cavendish BC

CBBA Pairs

3

6.30

10 July

Weds

West End A no game

West End B v 3 Clubs A

na

3

na

18.30

na

Away

11 July

Thurs

CBBA Triples

12 July

Fri

CBBA Fours

13 July

Sat

CBBA Team Tournament v Mersea Island

Friendly v Tillingham BC

3

 

4 x triples

10.00

 

14.30

Home

 

Away

14 July

Sun

Frank Greenaway Trophy v Arclight

Singles, pairs, triples, fours

10.00

Away

15 July

Mon

NWELTL v Tiptree Jobserve

CBBA Singles 

County Double 4s v Courtauld Halstead

2

 

1

14.00

 

18.00

1 home, 1 away

 

1 home 1 away

16 July

Tues

West End A v Colchester A

West End B v West Mersea B

CBBA Pairs

2

2

14.00

14.00

Home

Away

17 July

Weds

West End A v West End B

3

18.15

West End A Home

18 July

Thurs

CBBA Triples

19 July

Fri

SMTL v East Bergholt BC

CBBA Fours

3

18.30

Away

20 July

Sat

Sudbury Double 4s v Bocking

Gp1 Dble 4s v Mistley & Manningtree

2

2

10.00

15.00

1 home 1 away

1 home 1 away

21 July

Sun

Friendly v Tiptree JobServe BC

Inter Group KO

4 x triples

14.30

Away

Away

22 July

Mon

NWELTL v Silver End

SMTL v Mistley & Manningtree BC

CBBA Singles

2

3

14.00

18.15

1 home, 1 away

Away

23 July

Tues

West End A v West Mersea A

West End B v Colchester C

 

2

2

14.00

14.00

Away

Home

24 July

Weds

West End A v Arclight A

West End B v West Mersea 

3

 

3

18.15

 

18.15

Away

 

Home

25 July

Thurs

26 July

Fri

27 July

Sat

CBBA Team Tournament v Three Clubs POSTPONED

 

3

 

 

10.00

 

Home

 

 

28 July

Sun

ECBA Gp1 Unbadged Double 4s v West Mersea - WALKOVER

2

10.00

1 home, 1 away

29 July

Mon

NWELTL v Witham

CBBA Weston Cup

2

14.00

18.00

1 home, 1 away

Clacton BC

30 July

Tues

West End A v 3 Clubs B

West End B v Severalls A

2

2

14.00

14.00

Home

Away

31 July

Weds

West End A v Mersea Is A

West End B NO GAME

3

0

18.00

N/A

Home

NA

1 Aug

Thurs

2 Aug

Fri

West End A v West Mersea

3

18.00

Home

3 Aug

Sat

SMTL Millennium Cup

4 Aug

Sun

Inter Group KO Final

Away Essex County BC.

5 Aug

Mon

NWELTL v Castle Hedingham

 

2

14.00

1 home, 1 away

6 Aug

Tues

West End A v Arclight A

West End B v Arclight B

SMTL v Cornard BC

2

2

3

14.00

14.00

18.00

Home

Home

Away

7 Aug

Weds

West End A v Three Clubs A

West End B v Colchester A

3

3

18.00

18.00

Home

Away

8 Aug

Thurs

Gp1 Double 4s v Brightlingsea

2

18.00

1 home, 1 away

9 Aug

Fri

SMTL v Courtaulds BC

 

3

18.00

Home

10 Aug

Sat

CBBA Finals @ Three Clubs BC

11 Aug

Sun

Friendly v Bocking Alliance BC

CBBA Finals @ Three Clubs BC

 

4 x triples

14.30

Home

12 Aug

Mon

NWELTL v West Mersea

Weston Cup CBBA v THBA 

 

 

2

6

 

 

14.00

18.00

1 home, 1 away

Home

13 Aug

Tues

West End A v Mersea Isl A

West End B NO GAME

SMTL v Sudbury

ECBA Gp1 U/B Double 4s v Wivenhoe 

2

0

3

2

14.00

NA

18.00??

17.45

Home

NA

Home

1 home, 1 away

14 Aug

Weds

Medley Ravens v Arclight B

Medley Blues v Woods

2

2

18.00

18.00

Away

Away

15 Aug

Thurs

Friendly v Sputniks

5

14.30

Home

16 Aug

Fri

Medley Blues v Severalls

Medley Ravens v W Mersea

2

2

18.00

18.00

Home

Home

17 Aug

Sat

St Helena Cup v Colchester

6

2.30

Home

18 Aug

Sun

Jack High Tournament

6 x triples

14.30

Home

19 Aug

Mon

Medley Ravens v Arclight A

Medley Blues v 3 Clubs

2

2

18.00

18.00

Home

Away

20 Aug

Tues

West End A v Tiptree Jobserve A

West End B v Mersea Isl B

2

2

14.00

14.00

Away

Away

21 Aug

Weds

Medley Ravens v Mers Is B

Medley Blues v Arclight B

2

2

18.00

18.00

Away

Away

22 Aug

Thurs

Frank Greenaway v Dovercourt

4

18.00

Home

23 Aug

Fri

ECBA Gp1 Dble 4s v Three Clubs

2

17.30

1 home, 1 away

24 Aug

Sat

Friendly v Severalls BC

4 x triples

14.30

Home

25 Aug

Sun

26 Aug

Bank Holiday Mon

27 Aug 

Tues

West End A v 3 Clubs A

West End B v Woods A

2

2

14.00

14.00

Away

Home

28 Aug

Weds

Medley Ravens v Mers Is A

Medley Blues v West Mers

2

2

18.00

18.00

Away

Home

29 Aug

Thurs

30 Aug

Fri

West Wickham Touring Team

6

14.00

Home

31 Aug

Sat

1 September 

Sun

2 Sept

Mon

Medley Ravens v

Blues  

2

18.00

Home

3 Sept

Tues

Medley Ravens v Arclight B

ECBA Gp1 Frank Greenaway v Brightlingsea

2

2

18.00

17.30/18.00

Away

4 Sept

Weds

Medley Ravens v Woods

Medley Blues v Mers Is A

2

2

18.00

18.00

Away

Home

5 Sept

Thurs

Medley Ravens v West Mersea

2

18.00

Home

6 Sept

Fri

Medley Blues v Woods

2

18.00

Away

7 Sept

Sat

CLUB FINALS

6

10.00

Home

8 Sept

Sun

CLUB FINALS

6

10.00

Home

9 Sept

Mon

Medley Ravens v West Mers

Medley Blues v Mers Is B

2

2

18.00

18.00

Away

Away

10 Sept

Tues

Maurice Vinter Cup ECBA Gp1 v ECBA Gp3

6

14.00

Home

11 Sept

Weds

Medley Ravens v 3 Clubs

Medley Blues v Arclight A

2

2

18.00

18.00

Home

Home

12 Sept 

Thurs

13 Sept

Fri

14 Sept

Sat

SMTL Millennium Cup Final

 

ECBA Gp 1 Finals

3

14.00

Home

 

Away @ Frinton BC

15 Sept

Sun

ECBA Gp1 Finals

Walton on Thames touring team

6

14.00

Away @ Frinton BC

Home

16 Sept

Mon

17 Sept 

Tues

18 Sept

Weds

19 Sept 

Thurs

20 Sept

Fri

21 Sept

Sat

22 Sept

Sun

23 Sept

Mon

24 Sept

Tues

25 Sept

Weds

26 Sept

Thurs

27 Sept

Fri

28 Sept

Sat

29 Sept

Sun

30 Sept 

Mon