Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Cheltenham Whaddon Bowls Club

Competitions

The 2018 Competition Finals Day took place on Sunday 02 September: the weather was warm and sunny and there was an excellent turn out of spectators to cheer on the competitors. The bowling was good too, with some particularly close games and new names to put on the honours boards. Congratulations to all the winners and commiserations to the losers, who did very well to reach the finals.

Thanks are due to Jill, Brenda and helpers for putting on a good lunch and to all those who provided a fine spread of cakes for tea, which literally put the icing on a successful day!

ROLL OF HONOUR 2018

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Don Bailey

Keith Hawkes

Ladies Championship

Jan Hawkins

Lyn Hopkins

Ladies 2 Woods

Jan Hawkins

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Pairs

Carol Savage & Jane Hawkes

Jill Martin & Jacqui Simmons

Mens 2 Woods

Andy Todd

Eddie Broughton

Mens Handicap

Matt Betty

Andy Todd

Mens Pairs

Alan Adams & Geof Hack

Richard Mason & Ray Hawkins

Mixed Pairs

Wendy Woods & Steve Hopkins

Jan Bowd & Steve Gilman

Mr & Mrs

Jacqui & Dave Simmons

Jan & Ray Hawkins

Senior Citizens

Don Bailey

Ramon Riera

Strickland Bowl

Matt Betty

Richard Mason

President's Cup

Malcolm Hodges, Nigel Kavanagh & Ray Hawkins

Ken Aldridge, Jane & Keith Hawkes

Waghorne's Triples

Maggie Newman, Mike Newman & Peter McGiffie

Carol Savage, Alan Adams & Ray Hawkins

Roll of Honour 2017

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Dave Hopkins

Andy Todd

Ladies Pairs

Carol Savage & Brenda Miller

Debby Hooper & Jill Whistler

Mixed Pairs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Teresa Adams & Geof Hack

Ladies Championship

Jackie Simmons

Jane Hawkes

Strickland Bowl

Derek Waite

Eldon Thomas

Senior Citizens

Ramon Riera

Geof Hack

Mens Handicap

Dave Simmons

John Petchey

Mens 2 Woods

Andy Todd

Jim Bowd

Waghorne's Triples

Dave Hooper, Ramon Riera & Dave Simmons

Peter Robbins, Alan Adams & Andy Todd

Ladies 2 Woods

Jane Hawkes

Jill Whistler

Mr & Mrs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Jackie & Dave Simmons

Mens Pairs

Steve Hopkins & Geof Hack

Colin Bassett & John Robinson

Below is the Roll of Honour for the competitions completed on Finals Day on Sunday 04 September 2016 and some pictures of the winners and runners-up with their trophies at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 01 October 2016 (courtesy of Mike Newman).

Roll of Honour 2016

Competitions Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Roger Merrick

Don Hughes

Ladies Championship

Joy Sheward

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Two Woods

Joy Sheward

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Pairs

Joy Sheward & Jackie Simmons

Brenda Miller & Jan Bowd

Mens Two Woods

Geoff Hack

Andy Todd

Mens Handicap

Paul Smallman

Peter McGiffie

Mens Pairs

Nigel Kavanagh & Frank Ladbrook

Andy Todd & Steve Pattenden

Mixed Pairs

Wendy Woods & Geoff Hack

Jackie Simmons & Ray Hawkins

Senior Citizens

Roger Merrick

Joe Taylor

Strickland Bowl

Malcolm Hodges

Malcolm Cooke

Mr & Mrs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Jan & Jim Bowd

President's Cup (Club Triples)

Jack Cratchley, Stephen Tompkins & Roger Merrick

Frank Ladbrook, Jill Whistler & Peter McGiffie

Waghorne's Cup (Friday Triples)

Maggie Newman, Jill Martin & Ray Hawkins

Peter Weir, Jack Cratchley and Eddie Broughton