Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Cheltenham Whaddon Bowls Club

Competitions

All the Finals in the 2017 competitions have now been played. The table below shows all the the winners and runners up.

Roll of Honour 2017

Competition Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Dave Hopkins

Andy Todd

Ladies Pairs

Carol Savage & Brenda Miller

Debby Hooper & Jill Whistler

Mixed Pairs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Teresa Adams & Geof Hack

Ladies Championship

Jackie Simmons

Jane Hawkes

Strickland Bowl

Derek Waite

Eldon Thomas

Senior Citizens

Ramon Riera

Geof Hack

Mens Handicap

Dave Simmons

John Petchey

Mens 2 Woods

Andy Todd

Jim Bowd

Waghorne's Triples

Dave Hooper, Ramon Riera & Dave Simmons

Peter Robbins, Alan Adams & Andy Todd

Ladies 2 Woods

Jane Hawkes

Jill Whistler

Mr & Mrs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Jackie & Dave Simmons

Mens Pairs

Steve Hopkins & Geof Hack

Colin Bassett & John Robinson

Competitions to be played later (dates to be entered when arranged)

Competition Finalist 1 Finalist 2 Date Time Rink

Mens Pairs

Steve Hopkins & Geof Hack

Colin Bassett & John Robinson

19 September 2017

1400

TBA

Below is the Roll of Honour for the competitions completed on Finals Day on Sunday 04 September 2016 and some pictures of the winners and runners-up with their trophies at the Presentation Evening on Saturday 01 October 2016 (courtesy of Mike Newman).

Roll of Honour 2016

Competitions Winner Runner Up

Club Championship

Roger Merrick

Don Hughes

Ladies Championship

Joy Sheward

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Two Woods

Joy Sheward

Jane Hawkes

Ladies Pairs

Joy Sheward & Jackie Simmons

Brenda Miller & Jan Bowd

Mens Two Woods

Geoff Hack

Andy Todd

Mens Handicap

Paul Smallman

Peter McGiffie

Mens Pairs

Nigel Kavanagh & Frank Ladbrook

Andy Todd & Steve Pattenden

Mixed Pairs

Wendy Woods & Geoff Hack

Jackie Simmons & Ray Hawkins

Senior Citizens

Roger Merrick

Joe Taylor

Strickland Bowl

Malcolm Hodges

Malcolm Cooke

Mr & Mrs

Jane & Keith Hawkes

Jan & Jim Bowd

President's Cup (Club Triples)

Jack Cratchley, Stephen Tompkins & Roger Merrick

Frank Ladbrook, Jill Whistler & Peter McGiffie

Waghorne's Cup (Friday Triples)

Maggie Newman, Jill Martin & Ray Hawkins

Peter Weir, Jack Cratchley and Eddie Broughton