Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Cheltenham Whaddon Bowls Club

Short Mat Fixture LIst 2017-18

Short Mat Teams 2017-18

Pairs Division 1 Pairs Division 2 Triples

101. Tudor Morris & Ray Hawkins

201 Peter Robbins & Colin Bassett

301. Tudor Morris, Jill Whistler & Ray Hawkins

102. Ray Jones & Don Hughes

202. Doreen Morris & David Rose

302. Teresa Adams, Richard Mason & Brenda Miller

103. Ramon Riera & Andy Todd

203 Richard Mason & John Petchey

303. Mike Newman, Ramon Riera & Andy Todd

104. Jackie & Dave Simmons

204. Debby & Dave Hooper

304. Gerry Warburton, Peter Weir & Malcolm Cooke

105. Jill Whistler & Brenda Miller

205. Karen & Peter Weir

305. Gerry Warburton, Peter Weir & Malcolm Cooke

106. Jack Cratchley & Stephen Tompkins

206. Julia Honer & Steve Gilman

306. Jackie Simmons, Jan & Jim Bowd

107. Cameron Miller & Malcolm Hodges

207. Pamela & Bernard Plain

307. David Rose, Debby & Dave Hooper

108. Joe Taylor & John Marson

208. Teresa Adams & Jan Hawkins

308. Veronica Berry, Jill & John Martin

109. Gerry Warburton & Malcolm Cooke

209. Maggie Newman & Sue Gilman

309. Eddie Broughton, Jane & Keith Hawkes

110. Jan & Jim Bowd

210. Carol & Bob Savage

Reserves:

111. Jane & Keith Hawkes

211. Sue & Eddie Broughton

Wendy Woods, Mike Newman (not Triples), Angela Utteridge, Carol Savage (Triples), Maggie Newman (Triples)

112. Jill & John Martin

October 2017

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

20 October

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  103 v. 109

1945 

2030  105 v. 106

1900  102 v. 110

1945  101 v. 108

2030  112 v. 111

25 October

Wednesday

Seniors League

1400   Away

v. Defford B

27 October

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900 201 v. 209

1945 205 v. 207

2030 103 v. 107

1900 208 v. 204

1945 210 v. 211

2030 203 v. 202

November 2017

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

03 November

Friday

No Games

Club AGM

08 November

Wednesday

Triples

1900  303 v. 309

2000  307 v. 301

1900  305 v. 304

2000  205 v. 209

08 November

Wednesday

Seniors League

1400 AWAY

v. Chalford Bears

10 November

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  103 v. 102

1945  104 v. 108

2030  105 v. 111

1900  101 v. 109

1945  112 v. 107

2030  110 v. 106

13 November

Monday

Seniors League

1330 v. Quedgeley Falcons

1430 v. Quedgeley Falcons

Roll Up

17 November

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 208

1945  210 v. 206

2030  205 v. 202

1900  203 v. 209

1945  204 v. 211

2030  104 v. 107

20 November

Monday

Seniors League

1400 v. Tewkesbury Musketeers

1500 v. Tewkesbury Musketeers

Roll Up

24 November

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  107 v. 106

1945  109 v. 112

2030  103 v. 101

1900  111 v. 110

1945  108 v. 105

2030  102 v. 104

26 November

Sunday

Winter League

1400  v. Westbury Swallows

1500  v. Westbury Swallows

1400  v. Westbiury Swallows

1500 v. Westbury Swallows

29 November

Wednesday

Triples

1900  308 v. 309

2000  303 v. 302

1900  306 v. 304

2000  305 v. 307

30 November

Thursday

Winter League

1900  AWAY

v. Yorkley

December 2017

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

01 December

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 203

1945  207 v. 211

2030 

1900  208 v. 205

1945  206 v. 204

2030  202 v. 210

06 December

Wednesday

Winter League

1900  AWAY

v. Tewkesbury Severnside

08 December

Friday

No Games

Christmas Draw

13 December

Wednesday

Triples

1900  305 v. 301

2000  303 v. 304

1900  308 v. 302

2000  306 v. 307

15 December

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 205

1945  209 v. 210

2030  306 v. 302?

1900  204 v. 203

1945  207 v. 206

2030  202 v. 211

18 December

Monday

Seniors League

1400   AWAY

v, Tewkesbury Musketeers

22 December

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  103 v. 104

1945  109 v. 105

2030  107 v. 111

1900  110 v. 101

1945  102 v. 112

2030  108 v. 106

January 2018

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

03 January

Wednesday

Triples

1900  301 v. 309

2000  306 v. 305

1900  303 v. 307

2000  308 v. 304

05 January

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  101 v. 104

1945  102 v. 105

2030  108 v. 111

1900  103 v. 112

1945  107 v. 110

2030  109 v. 106

08 January

Monday

Seniors League

1400  v. Kingsway B

1500  v. Kingsway B

Roll Up

10 January

Wednesday

Seniors League

1400  v. Chalford Bears

1500  v. Chalford Bears

Roll Up

10 January

Wednesday

KO Competitions

TBA

TBA

12 January

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  209 v. 211

1945  202 v. 206

2030 Pairs KO

Jan & Jim Bowd v. Jill

Whistler & Brenda Miller

1900  208 v. 210

1945  207 v. 204

2030 

14 January

Sunday

Winter League

1400  v. Yorkley

1500  v.Yorkley

1400  v. Yorkley

1500  v. Yorkley

16 January

Tuesday

Seniors League

1330  AWAY

v. Kingsway B

17 January

Wednesday

Triples

1900  309 v. 302

2000  308 v. 307

1900  306 v. 301

2000  303 v. 305

19 January

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  101 v, 112

1945  108 v. 107

2030  102 v. 106

1900  110 v. 104

1945  103 v. 105

2030  109 v. 111

21 January

Sunday

Winter League

1400  AWAY

v. Ripple

22 January

Monday

Seniors League

1330  AWAY

v. Quedgeley Falcons

25 January

Thursday

Winter League

AWAY

v. Forest of Dean Oaks

26 January

Friday

 Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 210

1945  208 v. 211

2030  202 v. 207

1900  204 v. 205

1945  209 v. 206

2030  203 v. 205?

28 January

Sunday

Winter League

1400  v. Forest of Dean Oaks

1500  v. Forest of Dean Oaks

1400  v. Forest of Dean Oaks

1500  v. Forest of Dean Oaks

31 January

Wednesday

Triples

1900  308 v. 305

2000  309 v. 304

1900  303 v. 306

2000  301 v. 302

February 2017

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

02 February

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  104 v. 112

1945  109 v. 107

2030  103 v. 106

1900  108 v. 110

1945  101 v. 105

2030  102 v. 111

06 February

Tuesday

Winter League

1900  AWAY

Westbury Swallows

07 February

Wednesday

Seniors League

1400  v. Ripple Rookies

1500  v. Ripple Rookies

Roll Up

09 February

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  203 v. 210

1945  201 v. 211

2030 

1900  209 v. 207

1945  208 v. 206

2030  202 v. 204

11 February

Sunday

Winter League

1400  v. Ripple

1500  v. Ripple

1400  v. Ripple

1500  v. Ripple

14 February

Wednesday

Seniors League

1400

AWAY v. Ripple Rookies

14 February

Wednesday

Triples

1900  302 v. 304

2000  303 v. 301

1900  308 v. 306

2000  309 v. 307

16 February

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  109 v. 108

1945  104 v. 105

2030  103 v. 111

1900  110 v. 112

1945  102 v. 107

2030  101 v. 106

18 February

Sunday

Winter League

1400  v. Tewkesbury Severnside

1500  v. Tewkesbury Severnside

1400  v. Tewkesbury Severnside

1500  v. Tewkesbury Severnside

19 February

Monday

Seniors League

1400  v. Defford B

1500  v. Defford B

Roll Up

21 February

Wednesday

KO Competitions

Pairs 1st Round

8 x games, start at 1830

23 February

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  205 v. 210

1945  201 v. 206

2030  209 v. 202

1900  208 v. 207

1945  203 v. 211

2030 

March 2018

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

02 March

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  102 v. 108

1945  112 v. 105

2030  101 v. 111

1900  109 v. 110

1945  103 v. 107

2030  104 v. 106

07 March

Wednesday

Triples

1900  309 v. 305

2000  302 v. 307

1900  301 v. 304

2000  308 v. 303

09 March

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  209 v. 204

1945  203 v. 206

2030  208 v. 202

1900  201 v. 207

1945  205 v. 211

2030 

14 March

Wednesday

KO Competitions

Mens 1st Round

8 x games, start at 1830

16 March

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  102 v. 109

1945  101 v. 107

2030  112 v. 106

1900  103 v. 108

1945  110 v. 105

2030  104 v. 111

23 March

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  208 v. 209

1945  203 v. 207

2030 

1900  204 v. 210

1945  205 v. 206

2030  201 v. 202

28 March

Wednesday

KO Competitions

Ladies Q/F &

Pairs Q/F

2 x Ladies (1900)

4 x Pairs (1945 & 2030)

30 March

Friday

No Games

Good Friday

Aoril 2017

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

04 April

Wednesday

KO Comps

Mens Q/F &

Ladies Q/F

4 x Mens ( 1900 & 1945)

1 x Ladies (2030)

06 April

Friday

KO Semi-Finals

1900  Ladies KO S/F 1

1945  Mens KO S/F 1

2030  Pairs KO S/F 1

1900  Ladies KO S/F 2

1945  Mens KO S/F 2

2030  Pairs KO S/F 2

11 April

Wednesday

Spare Date

13 April

Friday

KO Finals

1900  Mens KO Final

1945  Ladies KO Final

2030 Pairs KO Final