Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Cheltenham Whaddon Bowls Club

Short Mat Fixture List 2018-19

Short Mat Teams 2018-19

Pairs Division 1 Pairs Division 2 Triples

101. Tudor Morris & Ray Hawkins

201 Peter Robbins & Colin Bassett

301. Tudor Morris, Jill Whistler & Ray Hawkins

102. Mike Newman & Don Hughes

202. Don Bailey & David Rose

302. Teresa Adams, Richard Mason & Wendy Woods

103. Ramon Riera & Andy Todd

203. Gerry Warburton & Malcolm Cooke

303. Mike Newman, Ramon Riera & Andy Todd

104. Jackie & Dave Simmons

204. Debby & Dave Hooper

304. Gerry Warburton, Peter Weir & Malcolm Cooke

105. Jill Whistler & Brenda Miller

205. Karen & Peter Weir

305. Malcolm Hodges, Sue & Eddie Brouighton

106. Jack Cratchley & Stephen Tompkins

206. David Hearle & Steve Gilman

306. Jackie Simmons, Jan & Jim Bowd

107. Eddie Broughton & Malcolm Hodges

207. Pamela & Bernard Plain

307. Maggie Newman, Debby & Dave Hooper

108. Joe Taylor & John Marson

208. Teresa Adams & Jan Hawkins

308. Doreen Morris, Alan Adams, John Petchey

109. Richard Mason & John Petchey

209. Maggie Newman & Sue Gilman

309. Colin Bassett, Jane & Keith Hawkes

110. Jan & Jim Bowd

310. Julia Honer, David Rose, Don Bailey

111. Jane & Keith Hawkes

Substitutes:

Jill Martin

John Martin

David Hearle (Not Div 2)

Angela Utteridge

Wendy Woods (Not Triples)

September/October 2018

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

28 September

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  108 v. 103

1945  111 v. 101

2030 

1900  109 v. 102

1945  104 v. 106

2030  107 v. 105

05 October

Friday

No Games

Preps for Presentation Night

12 October

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 202

1945  204 v. 208

2030 

1900  209 v. 205

1945  203 v. 206

2030 

19 October

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  102 v. 104

1945  106 v. 107

2030 

1900  110 v. 108

1945  103 v. 111

2030  101 v. 105

23 October

Tuesday

Seniors League

1400

Home v. Tewkesbury Marauders

26 October

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 209

1945  206 v. 207

2030 

1900  204 v. 202

1945  203 v. 208

2030 

28 October

Sunday

Vale League

1400

Home v. Tewkesbury Magpies

31 October

Wednesday

Triples

1900  302 v. 304

2000  307 v. 308

1900  310 v. 309

2000  306 v. 301

2100  303 v. 305

November 2018

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

02 November

Friday

No Games

Club AGM

04 November

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Home v. Wotton Hall Javelins

04 November

Sunday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. St. Dunstan's

05 November

Monday

Seniors League

1330

Away v. Quedgeley Owls

08 November

Thursday

Vale League

1900

Home v. Defford

09 November

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  106 v. 111

1945  102 v. 108

2030 

1900  101 v. 107

1945  103 v. 104

2030  110 v. 109

11 November

Sunday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Victoria

13 November

Tuesday

Winter League

1400

Home v. Ripple

14 November

Wednesday

Triples

1900  302 v. 309

2000  310 v. 305

2100  306 v. 308

1900  303 v. 301

2000  307 v. 304

16 November

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  203 v. 207

1945  204 v. 205

2030 

1900  206 v. 201

1945  209 v. 202

2030 

18 November

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Home v. Gloster Knights 2

22 November

Thursday

Seniors League

1330

Away v. Tewkesbury Marauders

23 November

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  104 v. 101

1945 109 v. 103

2030 

1900  111 v. 105

1945  108 v. 106

2030  110 v. 102

25 November

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Home v. Tewkesbury Severnsiders

28 November

Wednesday

Triples

1900  307 v. 309

2000  303 v. 308

2100  302 v. 310

1900  306 v. 304

2000  305 v. 301

2100 

30 November

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  203 v. 201

1945  209 v. 208

2030 

1900  204 v. 207

1945  202 v. 205

2030 

December 2018

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

02 December

Sunday

Vale League

1330

Away v. Tewkesbury Wagtails

03 December

Monday

Seniors League

1400

Away v. Defford B

06 December

Thursday

Seniors League

1330

Away v. Tewkesbury Millers

07 December

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  109 v. 106

1945  104 v. 105

2030  111 v. 107

1900  110 v. 103

1945  108 v. 101

2030 

09 December

Sunday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Malvern Hills

12 December

Wednesday

Triples

1900  310 v. 301

2000  303 v. 304

2100 

1900  305 v. 308

2000  306 v. 309

2100  307 v. 302

14 December

Friday

No Games

Christmas Draw

16 December

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Away v. Corse & Staunton

21 December

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 205

1945  209 v. 207

2030 

1900  202 v. 208

1945  204 v. 206

2030 

22 December

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Manor Park

28 December

Friday

Spare Date

January 2019

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

4 January

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  108 v. 105

1945  110 v. 106

2030 

1900  104 v. 107

1945  109 v. 101

2030  102 v. 103

05 January

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Barbourne

06 January

Sunday

Vale League

1330

Away v. Tewkesbury Magpies

11 January

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  204 v. 203

1945  202 v. 207

2030 

1900  209 v. 206

1945  205 v. 208

2030 

13 January

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Home v. Kingsway Cygnets

15 January

Tuesday

Seniors League

1400

Home v. Forest of Dean Ferns

16 January

Wednesday

Triples

1900  306 v. 302

2000  307 v. 310

2100  301 v. 308

1900  303 v. 309

2000  305 v. 304

2100 

18 January

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  110 v. 101

1945  108 v. 107

2030  104 v. 111

1900  102 v. 106

1945  109 v. 105

2030 

19 January

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Ross-on-Wye

20 January

Sunday

Winter League

1330

Away v. Tewkesbury Severnsiders

25 January

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 208

1945  202 v. 206

2030 

1900  205 v. 207

1945  209 v. 203

2030 

26 January

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. St. Dunstan's

27 January

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Home v. Corse & Staunton

29 January

Tuesday

Winter League

1400

Away v. Ripple

30 January

Wednesday

Triples

1900  310 v. 308

2000  305 v. 309

1900  301 v. 304

2000  303 v.302

2100  306 v. 307

February 2019

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

01 February

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  109 v. 107

1945  102 v. 101

2030 

1900  108 v. 111

1945  110 v. 105

2030  103 v. 106

05 February

Tuesday

Seniors League

1400

Away v. Forest of Dean Ferns

06 February

Wednesday

Triples

1900  303 v. 307

2000  306 v. 310

2100  301 v. 309

1900  305 v. 302

2000  308 v. 301

2100

07 February

Thursday

Vale League

1400

Away v. Ripple

08 February

Friday

 Pairs Div 2

1900  204 v. 201

1945  205 v. 206

2030 

1900  202 v. 203

1945  208 v. 207

2030 

10 February

Sunday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Victoria

12 February

Tuesday

Seniors League

1400

Home v. Quedgeley Falcons

15 February

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  102 v. 15

1945  109 v. 111

2030  108 v. 104

1900  103 v. 101

1945  110 v. 107

2030 

17 February

Sunday

Winter League

1400

Away v. Gloster Knights 2

19 February

Tuesday

Seniors League

1400

Home v. Defford B

20 February

Wednesday

Triples

1900  308 v. 309

2000  305 v. 307

2100 

1900  301 v. 302

2000  303 v. 308

2100  310 v. 304

22 February

Friday

Pairs Div 2

1900  201 v. 207

1945  205 v. 203

2030 

1900  208 v. 206

1945  209 v. 204

2030 

24 February

Sunday

Vale League

1400

Home v. Tewkesbury Wagtails

March 2019

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

01 March

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  110 v. 111

1945  103 v. 105

2030 

1900  109 v. 104

1945  102 v. 107

2030  106 v. 101

02 March

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Malvern Hills

06 March

Wednesday

Triples

1900  310 v. 303

2000  307 v. 301

2100  309 v. 304

1900  306 v. 305

2000  302 v. 308

2100

08 March

Friday

Winter League

1915

Away v. Kingsway Cygnets

09 March

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Manor Park

13 March

Wednesday

Vale League

1400

Home v. Ripple

15 March

Friday

KO Comps

1900 

1945 

2030 

1900 

1945 

2030 

19 March

Tuesday

Winter League

1915

Away v. Wotton Hall Javelins

21 March

Thursday

Vale League

1900

Away v. Defford

22 March

Friday

Pairs Div 1

1900  103 v. 107

1945  110 v. 104

2030  109 v. 108

1900  106 v. 105

1945  102 v. 111

2030 

24 March

Sunday

Malven Indoor Lge

1000

v. Barbourne

27 March

Wednesday

KO Comps

1900 

1945 

2030 

1900 

1945 

2030 

29 March

Friday

KO Comps

1900 

1945 

2030 

1900 

1945 

2030 

April 2019

Date Day Competition Rink 1 Rink 2

03 April

Wednesday

KO Comps

1900 

1945 

2030 

1900 

1945 

2030 

05 April

Friday

KO Semi-Finals

1900 

1945 

2030 

1900 

1945 

2030 

06 April

Saturday

Malvern Indoor Lge

1000

v. Ross-on-Wye

10 April

Wednesday

KO Competitions

If required

12 April

Friday

KO Finals

1900 

1945 

2030