Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Other Matches

18th September - Stock Lifebouy Cup and Stock Challenge Cup

The Mens annual Lifebuoy match against Stock was very close , with Billericay winning two of the three rinks but Stock winning overall by 5 shots.

Mike Yates, David Barrett, Norman Bunce and skip Gary Kendal  won 23-17
Steve Nichols, David Aggio, Graham Brooker and skip Brian Hyland won 20-15
Jim Collins, Winston Lansiquot, Mark Willsmer and skip Rex Hobbs lost 11-27

Resulting in an over all result of 54-59, our 4th loss in a row but much closer this year.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The ladies lost the annual Ladies Challenge Trophy by one rink to two and overall 41-65 shots

Penny Kirby, Edith Smith, Siobhan Mayor and skip Dee Bates lost 12-30
Michelle Dixon, Wyn Phillips, and skip Lynn Martin,  (playing as a triple) lost 11-20                                                       
Carol Phillips,  Chris Willingale, Catherine Barrett and skip Jenny Hyland won 18- 15

Both trophies were presented in the Stock clubhouse, with refreshments and much chat.
Next year the matches will be at Billericay.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

14th September - Bennett Cup

After 3 years of losses, Billericay have regained the mens Bennett Cup from Ingatestone, winning the four rinks by 14 shots overall. One ‘rink’ was played as a triples with both teams one player short and a minutes silence was held before the start, with the club flag at half mast.  A great result with the opposition at their strongest with the usual excellent Peter Dodson, John Snell, and Barry Crane playing.  The overall score was very close for much of the match but Billericay stayed the course and crept away to a comfortable lead at the end.  Most bowlers stayed for light refreshments, a good chat and Peter Dodson had to present the cup back to Billericay.

Rink 2 - Mel Terry, Winston Lansiquot, Mark Willsmer and skip Terry Cannon were always just a shot or two ahead in a close match, coming home winners 16-12

Rink 3 - Mick Yates, Brian Griffiths and Gary Kendal in the triples contest were well behind, 6-14 at end 13, but Ingatestone  never scored again, even conceding an 8 on the 15th, with Billericay winning 19-14 - an amazing turn round!

Rink 4 - Steve Nichols, David Barrett, John Friend and Brian Hyland started strongly, being 11-1 up after 6 ends. Ingatestone improved but with a good all round team effort Billericay won well 26-14

Rink 5 - Jim Collins, Ron Kreamer, Norman Bunce and skip Graham Brooker were 6 all after 8 ends, slipped to 9-17 after 15 ends, then edged the last few ends to finally lose 13-20.

--------------------------------------

Hutchison Walker Cup

Thank you to all the members that played in the Hutchison Walker Cup club event yesterday (31st July) .
I really appreciate everyone arriving promptly and helping to lay out the greens.
It was a very enjoyable day with cooler more comfortable weather.

It was a close competition and congratulations to the winner of the Hutchison Cup, David Barrett with a score of 18. Congratulations also to Lynn Martin who came second with a score of 17 and wins the Walker Plate.

Michelle

President’s Charity Day

Bank Holiday Monday 29th Aug 

Thanks to everyone that attended and contributed.
An enjoyable day, not too taxing and we raised over £300.
Well done to Rex, Jeff and Wyn for winning the competition,
Gary for winning the 'jack' rink and John for having the closest
guess of the weight of an old wood - in grams!