Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Maltravers Outdoor BC,

INTERNAL COMPETITIONS

Saturday 20th July - Annual Mixed Ladies Captain v Mens Captain.

8 teams of triples ended up with the Ladies Captain side securing a substantial overall win, (73 shots - 49), with 3 of the teams winning for Captain Sue Dyball. Top scoring team was Alex Stavrou, Geoff Stanmore and Doreen Briggs with a score of 24 shots to 14.

The other match ended up in a draw 13 shots each with Mens Captain Tony Marks his team consisted of Maz Howe, Linda Hart and Tony himself.

Top scoring teams won a bottle of wine each and the afternoon concluded with a lovely salad served up by Evelyn McNaught and Lesley Ball.

Saturday 13th July saw the Annual Lady Champion V Mens Champion

Jackie Jones v Alan Howe had an exciting game where Alan took the lead early on but Jackie gave him a scare by coming back  - end result was 21 shots to Alan 12 to Jackie.

This was followed by our annual Cameron Trophy Triples where teams play a round of 6 ends then play another game 4 times

Running total and the winners decided by the team with highest shot difference.

Runners up went to Tony Jones, Sue Dyball and Jackie Jones with + 13 shots 

Congratulations to winning trio April Mitchell, husband and wife Janet and Arthur Denyer with  + 16 shots win

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAT 3RD AUGUST SAW OUR ANNUAL PRESIDENT V VICE PRESIDENT DAY.

Successful Day for Vice President  Evelyn McNaught winning overall 73 shots to 65.

Game was played as triples with 8 teams.

Top Rink for Vice  Captain's Team Terry Carline, Maz  Howe and Yvonne Kirkby-Bott 30 shots to 12.

Top rink for President Dave Dyball was Mark Boltwood, Geoff Stanmore and Brenda  Coller with a score of 21 shots to 15.

The 2 top rink teams  were awarded with etched Maltraver glasses as a lovely memento after a great spread of baguettes, pork pies, scotch eggs with trimmings and a fruit flan.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 26TH AUGUST SECOND SPOON DRIVE 

8 Teams of Triples - 3 Games each of 6 ends.

Winning Team with a difference of + 18 shots Paul Alexander, Graham Tongeman and Shirley Hull - given a bottle of wine each.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

THURSDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER SEES A FUN DRIVE FOR ALL TO ENTER

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER THE SECOND ROUND OF LADIES V MEN WHERE THE LADIES HAVE A LITTLE CATCHING UP TO DO!!!

 

 

Winners of Cameron Trophy 2019, Janet and Arther Denyer  and April Mitchell Winners of Cameron Trophy 2019, Janet and Arther Denyer and April Mitchell